Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of ruesee-dudton exercises on sleep quality and health-related physical fitness of the elderly
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1018
Abstract
ความเสื่อมถอยทางด้านร่างกายมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุที่มากขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้คุณภาพการนอนหลับและสุขสมรรถนะลดลง ดังนั้นการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการออกกำลังกายท่าฤาษีดัดตนที่มีต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับและสุขสมรรถนะของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิงที่มีอายุ 60-75 ปี จำนวน 37 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มควบคุม 18 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 19 คน กลุ่มควบคุมให้ดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฝึกออกกำลังกายท่าฤาษีดัดตน 50 นาทีต่อครั้ง 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ก่อนการฝึก หลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ และ 10 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบตัวแปรคุณภาพการนอนหลับและสุขสมรรถนะ นำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรระหว่างกลุ่ม ก่อนการฝึก หลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ และ 10 สัปดาห์ ใช้การทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ (Independent t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-way analysis of variance with repeated measures) หากพบความแตกต่างจะเปรียบเทียบเป็นรายคู่ด้วยวิธี (LSD) ทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายท่าฤาษีดัดตนที่มีต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับเมื่อเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มทดลองและภายในกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่าเฉลี่ยคุณภาพการนอนหลับหลังการฝึก 10 สัปดาห์ดีกว่าก่อนการฝึก และหลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. ผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายท่าฤาษีดัดตนที่มีต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับ ระหว่างกลุ่มหลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ คะแนนคุณภาพการนอนหลับของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่หลังการฝึกออกกำลังกายท่าฤาษีดัดตน ครบ 10 สัปดาห์ คะแนนคุณภาพการนอนหลับของกลุ่มทดลองลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แสดงว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ดีขึ้น 3. ผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายท่าฤาษีดัดตนที่มีต่อสุขสมรรถนะเมื่อเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มทดลองหลังการฝึก 10 สัปดาห์และ 6 สัปดาห์มีค่าเฉลี่ยสุขสมรรถนะด้านความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อและความอ่อนตัวทุกตัวแปรเพิ่มขึ้นจากก่อนการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนภายในกลุ่มควบคุมหลังการฝึก 10 สัปดาห์มีค่าความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อเฉพาะลุก-นั่งบนเก้าอี้ 30 วินาที และความอ่อนตัวเฉพาะแตะมือด้านหลังขวา เพิ่มขึ้นจากก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 4. ผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายท่าฤาษีดัดตนที่มีต่อสุขสมรรถนะ ระหว่างกลุ่มหลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อเฉพาะลุก-นั่งบนเก้าอี้ 30 วินาที และความอ่อนตัว ของกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้หลังการฝึกออกกำลังกายท่าฤาษีดัดตน ครบ 10 สัปดาห์ ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ และความอ่อนตัว ของกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกกำลังกายท่าฤาษีดัดตนสามารถช่วยพัฒนาคุณภาพการนอนหลับได้ดีขึ้น อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ และความอ่อนตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Physical decline which associated with ageing may. Lead to the reduction in sleep quality and health-related physical fitness in elderly. The purposes of this study were, therefore, to examine and compare effects of ruesee-dudton exercise on sleep quality and health-related physical fitness in elderly. Thirty-seven older women aged between 60 and 75 years old participated in the study. The participants were divided into 2 groups: control group (n=18) and experimental group (n=19). The participants in the experimental group were asked to perform 50 minutes of ruesee-dudton exercise 3 days per week for 10 weeks. Sleep quality and Health-related physical fitness were assessed before the experiment, 6 weeks after the experiment (mid-test), and 10 weeks after the experiment (post-test). Independent t-test and one-way analysis of variance with repeated measures were used to compare between group and to determine within group differences, respectively. Moreover, post hoc pairwise comparison were conduted using Least Significant Difference (LSD) useing a statistic significance level of p< 0.05. The findings showed that: 1. After performing the ruesee-dudton exercise for 10 weeks, sleep quality was improved compared with pre-test and mid-test in both groups (p< 0.05). 2. Sleep quality was no difference between groups after 6 weeks. However, after 10 weeks of the exercise, the experimental group had lower sleep quality score compared with the control group (p< 0.05). 3. In the experimental group, the average score of all components of muscular strength and flexibility of health-related physical fitness was higher in mid-test and post-test when compared with pre-test (p< 0.05). Moreover, the control group had higher muscular strength using 30 Seconds Chair Stand and flexibility using back scratch right in post-test when compared with pre-test and mid-test (p< 0.05). 4. After 6 weeks of the ruesee-dudton exercise, the experimental group had higher muscular strength using 30 Seconds Chair Stand and flexibility than the control group (p< .05). Moreover, after 10 weeks of the exercise, muscular strength and flexibility in the experimental group were superior than the control group (p< 0.05). The results of the study revealed that ruesee-dudton exercise could improve sleep quality as well as muscular strength and flexibility in elderly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.