Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between alpha frequency and visual hallucination in Parkinson's disease
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยภัทร ชุณหรัศมิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1334
Abstract
การเห็นภาพหลอนเป็นอาการนอกเหนือระบบการเคลื่อนไหวของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน กลไกการเกิดไม่ชัดเจน ทั้งอาการนอกเหนือระบบการเคลื่อนไหวและระบบเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติอาจจะเกิดจากจุดเริ่มต้นเดียวกันคือ "อาการช้า"เป็นอาการหลัก ผู้ทดสอบเป็นพาร์กินสัน 70 คนและไม่เป็นโรคพาร์กินสัน 35 คน(แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มควบคุม, พาร์กินสันเห็นภาพหลอน และพาร์กินสันไม่เห็นภาพหลอน) นำผู้ทดสอบดูแสงแฟลซจากคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อหาระยะเวลาระหว่างแสงแฟลซที่สั้นที่สุด และเก็บข้อมูลคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมองเห็น นำข้อมูลมาเปรียบเทียบและหาความสัมพันธ์ ความถี่ของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองชนิดแอลฟ่าขณะหลับตาของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันและกลุ่มปกติมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 8.51±0.16Hz และ 9.76±0.18Hz ตามลำดับและมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p<0.001) ระยะเวลาระหว่างการฉายแสงแฟลชของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันและกลุ่มปกติมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 21.4± 3.1ms และ 13.6±1.4ms ตามลำดับ ซึ่งช้ากว่ากลุ่มคนปกติโดยไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่เมื่อนำระยะเวลาระหว่างการฉายแสงแฟลชของ 3 กลุ่มมาวิเคราะห์ พบว่าแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p=0.0115) และทั้งความถี่ของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองชนิดแอลฟ่าขณะหลับตาและระยะเวลาระหว่างการฉายแสงแฟลชมีความสัมพันธ์กัน โดยใช้ Spearman's correlation coefficient พบว่า rs = -0.2292, p=0.028 งานวิจัยนี้ทำให้เข้าใจว่าผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันมีอัตราการรับข้อมูลช้ากว่าคนปกติ เป็นไปได้ว่าอัตราการรับข้อมูลช้าส่งผลทำให้การประมวลผลของระบบการมองเห็นช้าด้วย และอาจทำให้เกิดการมองเห็นภาพหลอนในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน การปรับอัตราการรับข้อมูลภาพให้เร็วขึ้นจะนำมาสู่การรักษาการเห็นภาพในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Visual hallucination(VH) is the disturbing non-motor symptoms in PD. Now, the mechanism is still unclear. The possibility that visual perception in PD might suffer from "bradykinesia" of the visual system that same as motor symptoms in PD. 70 PDs and 35 controls were recruited. And they were devided by 3 groups(controls, PD with VH, and PD with no VH) N-flashes discrimination task was measured interstimulus interval, ISI. The peak frequency of the PDR on eye closed was measured at rest. ISI and PDR in PDs and the controls were compared. The peak frequency of the PDR in PDs made less than the controls (mean= 8.51±0.16 Hz vs mean = 9.76±0.18 Hz, p< 0.001). ISI in PDs was longer than the controls (mean= 21.4±3.1 ms vs mean=13.6±1.4 ms, p=0.05). Moreover, ISI in subgroup analysis were significant(p=0.0115). Lastly, there was a significant negative correlation between ISI and PDR (Spearman's correlation coefficient, rs = -0.2292, p=0.028) We found evidence that supports our hypothesis that PDs had slower visual sampling frequency. This slower visual sampling frequency might lead to poorer visual perception which underlies VH.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.