Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Serum trimethylamine n-oxide (TMAO) for prediction of atherosclerosis in patients with chronic kidney disease
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัษฎาศ์ ลีฬหวนิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1038
Abstract
ความเป็นมา: การเพิ่มขึ้นของสาร trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO) ซึ่งเป็นสารพิษที่มาจากแบคทีเรียในลำไส้ของผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง (chronic kidney disease; CKD) อาจช่วยเพิ่มการผลิต TMAO reductase ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ของแบคทีเรียในลำไส้และมีการแทรกผ่านไปยังกระแสเลือดอันเนื่องมาจากข้อบกพร่องในการซึมผ่านของลำไส้ (gut leakage) และอาจนำมาใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็งตัวในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง serum TMAO, serum TMAO reductase, gut leakage, ระบบการอักเสบและภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็งตัวในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง วิธีการ: ทำการวิเคราะห์แบบตัดขวางในตัวอย่างเลือดจากผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่เข้ารับการฟอกเลือดเป็นประจำ (n = 48) และใช้ตัวอย่างของผู้ที่มีสุขภาพดีในการควบคุม (n = 20) โดยวัดค่าการทำงานของตับ (serum glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase; SGOT และ serum glutamate-pyruvate transaminase; SGPT) วิเคราะห์หาค่าสารพิษทั้งหมดของภาวะ uremia toxin ได้แก่ สารที่มีโมเลกุลขนาดเล็ก (BUN และ creatinine) สารที่มีโมเลกุลขนาดกลาง (beta-2 microglobulin; B2M) สารที่มีโมเลกุลที่จับกับโปรตีน (serum TMAO) วิเคราะห์หาข้อบกพร่องในการซึมผ่านของลำไส้ได้แก่ serum LPS และ serum TMAO reductase วิเคราะห์หาการตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบ (serum C-reactive protein, serum TNF-α และ serum IL-6) และประเมินภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็งตัวโดยใช้ดัชนี ankle-brachial index (ABI) และดัชนี cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI) ผลการวิจัย: ในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังมีระดับ serum TMAO และ serum TMAO reductase รวมทั้งระดับสารพิษทั้งหมดของภาวะ uremia toxin และระดับการตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบสูงขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบภาวะ endotoxemia จำนวน 12 ราย คิดเป็น 25% ของผู้ป่วย แต่ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองของระบบการอักเสบ และภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็งตัว สรุปผลการวิจัย: serum TMAO และ serum TMAO reductase เพิ่มขึ้นในผู้ป่วยเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีสุขภาพดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แต่ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็งตัว นอกจากนี้ serum TMAO reductase ในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง ยังไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ serum TMAO, endotoxemia และการตอบสนองของระบบการอักเสบ แสดงให้เห็นข้อจำกัดของ serum TMAO reductase ในการฟอกเลือดของผู้ป่วย การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในผู้ป่วย ESRD ก่อนการฟอกเลือดเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Increased trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO), a gut-derived uremic toxin, in chronic kidney disease (CKD) might enhance production of TMAO reductase, a TMAO-neutralizing enzyme in gut bacteria, that probably be transferred into blood circulation during gut permeability defect (gut leakage) and may be used as a predictor of atherosclerosis. Objective: To explore the correlation between serum TMAO, serum TMAO reductase, gut leakage systemic inflammation and atherosclerosis in CKD. Methods: Cross-sectional analyzes were performed on blood samples from patients with chronic kidney disease (n = 48) and samples of healthy subjects were used for control (n = 20). Liver function was measured (serum glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase; SGOT and serum glutamate-pyruvate transaminase; SGPT). Analysis of uremia toxin, including small molecules (BUN and creatinine), intermediate molecules (beta-2 microglobulin; B2M) and protein-binding molecules (serum TMAO). Detech gut leakage (serum LPS and serum TMAO reductase). Detech inflammatory response (serum C-reactive protein, serum TNF-α and serum IL-6) and assessing atherosclerosis using the index ankle-brachial index (ABI) and cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI). Results: In patients, both serum TMAO and serum TMAO reductase levels, as well as total levels of uremia toxin and inflammatory response, were greater than in the control group. In addition, endotoxemia was detected in 12 cases, accounting for 25% of the patients, but no association with inflammatory response and atherosclerosis. Conclusions: Serum TMAO and serum TMAO reductase were significantly increased in patients compared to the healthy control group (p<0.05), but no association with atherosclerosis was observed. In addition, serum TMAO reductase in patients with chronic kidney disease was not associated with serum TMAO, endotoxemia, and inflammatory response. Demonstrates limitation of serum TMAO reductase on hemodialysis patients. Additional studies in ESRD prior to hemodialysis are of interest.
Creative Commons License