Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศลูกค้าของธนาคารด้านเงินฝากสินเชื่อและภาระผูกพัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a bank's customer information system for deposit and credit
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.691
Abstract
ปัจจัยที่สำคัญประการหนึ่ง ที่จะช่วยให้ธนาคารสามารถแข่งขันกับสถาบันทางการเงินอื่น ๆ คือ ความสามารถในการให้บริการลูกค้าที่ดีกว่าการที่จะบรรลุถึงเป้าหมายทางการตลาดดังกล่าว ผู้บริหารจำเป็นต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือต่าง ๆ และเครื่องมือที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่ง คือ ระบบสารสนเทศที่สามารถช่วยสนับสนุนในการตัดสินใจได้อย่างรวดเร็วและถูกต้อง ระบบสารสนเทศลูกค้าของธนาคารด้านเงินฝากสินเชื่อและภาระผูกพัน เป็นศูนย์รวมของข้อมูลเพื่อการบริหารลูกค้า ประกอบด้วยระบบสารสนเทศย่อย ๆ 6 ระบบ คือ 1. ระบบสารสนเทศย่อยประวัติ 2. ระบบสารสนเทศย่อยเงินฝาก 3. ระบบสารสนเทศย่อยสินเชื่อและภาระผูกพัน 4. ระบบสารสนเทศย่อยหลักประกัน 5. ระบบสารสนเทศย่อยสถิติ 6. ระบบสารสนเทศย่อยกฎเกณฑ์และระเบียบวิธีการปฏิบัติต่าง ๆ ของธนาคาร ระบบสารสนเทศย่อย ๆ เหล่านี้ เชื่อมโยงเข้าด้วยกันตามความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นจริง โดยใช้หลักการออกแบบโมเดลข้อมูลเชิงตรรก และพัฒนาโดยใช้ระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ของออราเคิลบนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกซ์ จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าระบบสารสนเทศลูกค้าของธนาคารด้านเงินฝากสินเชื่อและภาระผูกพันสามารถทำให้การสืบค้น เพิ่มเติม แก้ไขและปรับปรุง กระทำได้โดยง่าย สะดวกรวดเร็วและไม่ซ้ำซ้อน จึงเป็นระบบที่จะช่วยผู้บริหารในการตัดสินใจดำเนินการต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจะมีผลต่อการรักษาความสัมพันธ์อันดีกับลูกค้า ตลอดจนการนำเสนอหรือปรับปรุงการให้บริการประเภทต่าง ๆ ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An important factor that will give banks a competitive edge over other financial institutions is the quality of services. Better services will attract more customers. In order to meet marketing targets and provide better services, executives will need some tools to help their decision making. One of them is the customer information. The Customer Information System (CTS) provides a single source of information for identifying and maintaining all business relationships between the institution and its customers. The main feature of the CIS is that it provides modules for maintenance, access and retrieval of customer related data and maintains the relationships between customer information and customers accounts. It also allows the user to retrieve information via the relationships which exist between the various entities. The six components of CIS are: 1. The Personnel Subsystem 2. The Deposits Subsystem 3. The Credit and Contingent Liabilities Subsystem 4. The Collateral Subsystem 5. The Statistics Subsystem 6. The Banking Regulation Subsystem. The system has been developed using Oracle Relational Database Management System on microcomputer (PC/AT) with Unix Operating System. The Customer Information Database (CIDB) provides an easy way of maintaining and retrieving information in the required form, which will help the bank in improving services and better customer relations which will in turn help in the growth of the bank.
Share
COinS