Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะอำนาจของผู้มีอาชีพสื่อสารมวลชนในชุมชนชนบท : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ พ.ศ.2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Power relation of mass media practitioner in rural community : a case study of Phetchabun province 1992
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัดดา ธนสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.384
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจถึงลักษณะอำนาจของผู้มีอาชีพสื่อสารมวลชนในชุมชนชนบทโดยยกกรณีศึกษาชุมชนชนบทในจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ พ.ศ. 2535 ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ผู้มีอาชีพสื่อสารมวลชนในชนบทของจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์จะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจกับกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ ซึ่งมีอำนาจใน 4 ลักษณะคือ 1.อำนาจมาจากผู้นำตามระเบียบประเพณี 2. อำนาจมาจากการแสดงความรู้ความสามารถ 3. อำนาจมาจากการให้รางวัล และ 4. อำนาจมาจากข้อมูลข่าวสาร เมื่อใช้อาชีพเป็นเครื่องชี้วัด เพื่อหาช่วงชั้นทางสังคม ปรากฏว่าผู้มีอาชีพสื่อสารมวลชนในชุมชนชนชนบทของจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ จะมีช่วงชั้นทางสังคมที่ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มนักการเมืองทุกประเภท แต่จะสูงกว่ากลุ่มเกษตรกร และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มข้าราชการสายต่าง ๆ แล้ว ผู้มีอาชีพสื่อสารมวลชนจะมีช่วงชั้นทางสังคมที่ต่ำกว่า สูงกว่า หรือใกล้เคียงก็ได้ ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งและสายงานที่ต่างกันของข้าราชการนั้น ๆ ลักษณะอำนาจของผู้มีอาชีพสื่อสารมวลชนในชุมชนชนบทของจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์มีลักษณะดังนี้ 1. การแสวงหาอำนาจ เพื่อปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของตนเอง, เพื่อช่วยเหลือประชาชน และเพื่อสร้างเกียรติยศชื่อเสียง 2. การใช้อำนาจ เพื่อการให้รางวัลหรือลงโทษ เพื่อประโยชน์ต่อสังคม การใช้อำนาจตามกฎหมายและการใช้อำนาจบังคับข่มขู่ 3. การรักษาอำนาจ โดยการใช้ความชอบธรรม การแบ่งบันผลประโยชน์และการผูกมิตรกับกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ 4. การสูญเสียอำนาจ โดยการถูกปลดออกจากต้นสังกัด การถูกทำร้ายจนถึงแก่ชีวิต และโดยผลของกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the power of mass media practitioner in rural community in the year 1992. Qualitative method was used to analyze collected data.The results were as follows: Mass media practitioner in the Phetchabun province had relative power over different interest groups. Powers as such were administered in four aspects: 1 Ligitimative Power 2, Expert Power 3, Reward Power and 4, Information Power. Mass media practitioner in the Phetchabun province appeared to be the lowest social stratification hierarchy comparing to other occupations except for farmers. However, comparing to government officials, mass media people can be of lower, equal or higher stratification hierarchy depending upon the positions and job lines of each government official. Power administered by mass media practitioner of the phetchabun province were in the following aspects: 1. Power sought in order to protect one own interest, to help other people and to create fame and reputation. 2. Power usage for rewarding or punishment for social benefits, legally enforcement and intimidation. 3. Power conservation by the usage of legitimacy, benefits allocation and friendly attachment with defferent interest groups. 4. Power losses through dismission from mass media organization, assault or legal punishment.
Creative Commons License