Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of subclinical atherosclerosis demonstrated by coronary artery calcification in familial hypercholesterolemia patients compared with non-familial hypercholesterolemia patients
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรพันธุ์ โขวิฑูรกิจ
Second Advisor
มนตร์รวี ทุมโฆสิต
Third Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ฉัตรานุกูลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1313
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับแคลเซียมบริเวณหลอดเลือดหัวใจ และลิ้นหัวใจในผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรม และผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับคอเลสเตอรอลสูงที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากพันธุกรรม วิธีการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมวินิจฉัยจากเกณฑ์ Dutch Lipid Clinic Network (DLCN) ที่มีค่าตั้งแต่ 6 คะแนนขึ้นไป (Probable or definite familial hypercholesterolemia) และผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากพันธุกรรม โดยวินิจฉัยจากการที่ผู้ป่วยเคยมีระดับ LDL-c สูงสุดมากกว่า 130 มก./ดล. และคะแนน DLCN น้อยกว่า 6 คะแนน โดยนำผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มเข้ารับการตรวจวัดระดับแคลเซียมบริเวณหลอดเลือดหัวใจ และลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติก ด้วยการทำเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดไม่ใช้สารทึบรังสี ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทั้งหมด 71 ราย แบ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรลสูงทางพันธุกรรม 36 ราย และผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากพันธุกรรม 35 ราย พบว่าผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมมีระดับ LDL-c ก่อนการรักษา ระดับ LDL-c และ total cholesterol ในวันที่เข้าร่วมวิจัยสูงกว่า, Total cholesterol burden มากกว่า และระยะเวลาการรักษาที่นานกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมมีระดับ Coronary artery calcium (CAC) มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (25.3 Agatston unit (AU) (0-210.2 AU) และ 0 AU (0-37.6 AU), P = 0.01) และมีสัดส่วนผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับแคลเซียมที่หลอดเลือดหัวใจมากกว่า 0 AU มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ร้อยละ 69.4 และร้อยละ 42.9, P = 0.02) นอกจากนี้ในผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรม ยังมีสัดส่วนผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับแคลเซียมบริเวณลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกมากกว่า 0 AU มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (ร้อยละ 19.4 และร้อยละ 0, P= 0.02) และมีเอ็นร้อยหวายที่หนากว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (6.2 มม. (5.00-9.03 มม.) และ 5.1 มม. (4.53-5.65 มม.), P = 0.001) ระดับแคลเซียมบริเวณหลอดเลือดหัวใจมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ Total LDL-c burden, ความหนาของเอ็นร้อยหวาย และคะแนนความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในคนไทย (Thai CV risk score) (R = 0.53, 0.51, 0.34 และ 0.53 ตามลำดับ, P <0.01) พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับแคลเซียมที่มากกว่า 0 AU ได้แก่ ภาวะเบาหวาน, การวินิจฉัยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรม และ อายุ (OR 18.5, P = 0.02, OR 7.94, P <0.01 และ OR 7.26 สำหรับอายุ 49-56 ปี, OR 14.95 สำหรับอายุมากกว่า 56 ปี, P = 0.01 ตามลำดับ) ในผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรม การมีระดับ Total LDL-c burden มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 11,520 มก.-ปี/ดล. จะมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับแคลเซียมบริเวณหลอดเลือดหัวใจที่มากกว่า 0 AU (OR 10.86, P = 0.041) สรุป ผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมมีภาวะหลอดเลือดหัวใจแข็งชนิดไม่แสดงอาการมากกว่าผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากพันธุกรรม โดยแสดงให้เห็นจากระดับแคลเซียมบริเวณหลอดเลือดหัวใจ และลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกที่มากกว่า อีกทั้งยังพบว่าอายุ, เบาหวาน และการวินิจฉัยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมสัมพันธ์ระดับแคลเซียมที่หลอดเลือดหัวใจมากกว่า 0 AU ผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมที่มีระดับ Total LDL-c burden ที่มีค่าตั้งแต่ 11,520 มก./ดล.ขึ้นไป มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับแคลเซียมบริเวณหลอดเลือดหัวใจที่มากกว่า 0 AU อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To evaluate coronary artery calcium score among familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) patients and patients with high LDL-c levels not fulfilling the criteria for FH. Methods: FH patients and age- and sex-matched patients with high LDL-c levels not fulfilling the criteria for FH (non-FH group) underwent computed tomography for coronary artery calcium score evaluation between August 2020 and December 2020 at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. FH patients were diagnosed by Dutch Lipid Clinic Network score ≥6 points (probable or definite FH). The non-FH group had LDL-c level ≥130 mg/dl with Dutch Lipid Clinic Network score <6 points. Results: 36 FH patients and 35 non-FH patients were enrolled. At baseline, FH participants had significantly greater current LDL-c level, pretreatment LDL-c level, total LDL-c burden, and longer duration of treatment. FH participants had a significantly higher CAC score than that of non-FH participants (25.3 AU (0-210.2 AU) vs 0 AU (0-37.6 AU), P = 0.01) with a higher proportion of patients who had a CAC score >0 AU (69.4% vs 42.9%, P = 0.02). In addition, the FH group also had a greater proportion of subjects who had an aortic valve calcium (AoVC) score >0 AU (19.4% vs 0%, P = 0.02) and had a higher Achilles tendon thickness than that of the non-FH subjects (6.2 mm (5.00-9.03 mm) vs 5.1 mm (4.53-5.65 mm), P = 0.001). The CAC score of all participants was strongly correlated with age, total LDL-c burden, Achilles tendon thickness and a Thai CV risk score (R = 0.53, 0.51, 0.34 and 0.53 respectively, P <0.01). Diabetes, FH status and age were significantly associated with CAC >0 AU (OR 18.5, P = 0.02, OR 7.94, P <0.01 and OR 7.26 for age 49-56 years, OR 14.95 for age >56 years, P = 0.01, respectively). In FH patients, total LDL-c burden ≥11,520 mg-year/dl was significantly associated with CAC >0 (OR 10.86, P = 0.041). Conclusion: Asymptomatic FH patients exhibited greater subclinical atherosclerosis than that of non-FH patients demonstrated by higher CAC and AoVC scores. Age was the most correlated factor with the CAC score. Age, diabetes, and FH status were associated with the greater CAC score in all patients. Total LDL-c burden ≥11,520 mg-year/dl was associated with CAC >0 AU in FH patients. These findings may be useful in tailoring treatment based on an individual risk of a particular subject.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.