Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flood pulsing landscape and ecosystem services of the Yom River floodplain : a case study of Kong sub-district, Kong Krailas district, Sukhothai
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.968
Abstract
พลวัตน้ำหลากเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนให้แม่น้ำและพื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงมีความอุดมสมบูรณ์ และมีความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ อันทำให้มนุษย์ได้พึ่งพาอาศัยทรัพยากร ภายในภูมิทัศน์ดังกล่าว เพื่อหล่อเลี้ยงชุมชนของพวกเขา อย่างไรก็ดีการพัฒนาและการควบคุมระบบทางอุทกวิทยาของแม่น้ำในปัจจุบัน เพื่อส่งเสริมการปลูกข้าวนอกฤดูและการป้องกันน้ำท่วม เช่น การสร้างคันกั้นน้ำ เขื่อน และประตูระบายน้ำ ไม่ได้คำนึงถึงพลวัตน้ำหลาก ทำให้พลวัตนี้เปลี่ยนแปลงและส่งผลต่อภูมิทัศน์พลวัตน้ำหลาก และการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการทำความเข้าใจโครงสร้าง บทบาทหน้าที่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงและพลวัตของภูมิทัศน์พลวัตน้ำหลากในพื้นที่ราบลุ่มแม่น้ำยม ตำบลกง อำเภอกงไกรลาศ จังหวัดสุโขทัย โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ และการรับรู้ระยะไกลเพื่อจำแนกโครงสร้างทางภูมินิเวศ และพลวัตน้ำหลากจากภาพดาวเทียม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์และภูมิทัศน์พลวัตน้ำหลาก โดยการลงพื้นที่สัมภาษณ์ และได้มีการรวบรวมงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่ออธิบายบทบาทหน้าที่และนิเวศบริการของภูมิทัศน์พลวัตน้ำหลาก อีกทั้งสำรวจและวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิทัศน์โดยมนุษย์ ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบแผนที่ทางประวัติศาสตร์และแผนที่ในปัจจุบัน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิทัศน์พลวัตน้ำหลากโดยมนุษย์ส่งผลให้น้ำหลากลดลง ได่แก่ การสร้างคันกั้นน้ำที่ขัดขวางความต่อเนื่องระหว่างแม่น้ำและที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง ทำให้ปลาที่เป็นทรัพยากรที่สำคัญในตำบลกงลดลงไม่สามารถอพยพเข้าสู่พื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงได้ ส่งผลต่อการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์ในตำบลกงขาดการเข้าถึงแหล่งอาหารตามธรรมชาติ อีกทั้งเศรษฐกิจชุมชนที่มีฐานผลิตมาจากการทำประมงน้ำจืดถดถอย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Flood pulse is a significant process of natural abundance and diversity within rivers and floodplains. It is through this abundance that human communities within the landscape can sustain themselves and thrive. However, the current development and control of their landscape hydrological system, which aims mainly to reform the floodplains in order to allow off-season rice farming and prevent flood, ignores the importance of flood pulse. This results in development plans which diminish the flood pulse, causing drastic unanticipated changes to the ecosystems of the floodplains and to the livelihood of human communities. The objective of this research is to understand the structure, function, change, and dynamic of flood pulsing landscape in Yom river floodplain. The research is based on the analysis of geographic information systems and the classification of landscape structure through satellite images. The research analyses the function of flood pulse within the landscape through the study of relevant research and investigates the relationship between humans and the riverscape through surveys. Comparison of historical geographic maps with the recent maps is also utilized to understand the impact of human interventions. The research shows a strong correlation between the diminishment of flood pulse and changes in the livelihood of human beings and other species within the landscape.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.