Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of leadership and motivation in an organization: a case study of SMEs in Korean serie
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.388
Abstract
วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการลงทุน สร้างงาน สร้างมูลค่าจึงได้รับการ สนับสนุนจากภาครัฐให้เป็นส่วนฟื้นฟูและขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ เพื่อสร้างความยั่งยืนให้กับเศรษฐกิจฐานราก โดยการ สร้างและพัฒนาผู้ประกอบการให้มีความสามารถในการแข่งขัน นอกจากนี้ การมีผู้นำที่ดีนอกจากจะนำพาองค์การไปในทิศทางที่ถูกต้องแล้ว ยังจะช่วยทำให้วิสาหกิจอยู่รอดและประสบความสำเร็จในสถานการณ์ที่ไม่สามารถคาดการณ์ได้อีกด้วย จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องการศึกษาภาวะผู้นำและแรงจูงในองค์การ: กรณีศึกษา SMEs ในซีรีย์เกาหลี การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยสองประเด็น ประเด็นแรกเพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจที่พัคเซรอยใช้ในการจูงใจการปฏิบัติงานของ โชอีซอ ชเวซึงควอน มฮยอนฮี ในร้านอาหารทันบัมในซีรีย์ Itaewon Class และประเด็นที่สองเพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องระหว่าง Strength-based Leadership ของ Rath and Conchie (2008) กับความสำเร็จของร้านทันบัม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แรงจูงใจที่พัคเซรอยใช้ในการจูงใจการปฏิบัติงานของ โชอีซอ มฮยอนอี ซเวซึงควอน และลีโฮจิน ผ่านทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจของ Frederick Herzberg พบว่าพัคเซรอยใช้ด้านปัจจัยจูงใจ ได้แก่ ด้านการได้รับยอมรับ ความก้าวหน้า ความรับผิดชอบ และด้านปัจจัยค้ำจุน ความสัมพันธ์กับหัวหน้า ความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนร่วมงาน ด้านความมั่นคงในการทำงาน ค่าตอบแทน สถานภาพของตำแหน่งงาน นโยบายและการบริหารขององค์การ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบจุดแข็ง (Strength-based Leadership) เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้ร้านทันบัมประสบความสำเร็จเนื่องจากตัวละครหลักของซีรีย์เกาหลีเรื่อง Itaewon Class มีภาวะผู้นำครบทั้ง 4 รูปแบบตามแนวคิด Strength-based Leadership ของ Rath and Conchie (2008) ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยผู้นำด้านการบริหาร (Executing) ผู้นำด้านอิทธิพล (Influencing) ผู้นำด้านการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ (Relationship Building) และผู้นำด้านคิดเชิงกลยุทธ์ (Strategic Thinking) ข้อเสนอแนะงานวิจัย เนื่องจากสถานการณ์ และสภาพแวดล้อมของซีรีย์เกาหลีเรื่อง Itaewon Class เป็นบริบทของสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะให้นำแนวคิด Strength-based leadership มาศึกษาในบริบทของประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
SMEs are the beginning of an investment that can creates jobs and values. The recent government supports SMEs in order to become the driving force to sustain the economic growth of the grassroots economy by supporting and developing SMEs entrepreneurs to be as competitive as possible. In additional, having a good leader in SMEs not only will lead organization to the right direction, it will also leads SMEs to survive and to be successful in unexpected circumstances.The research title is “The Study of Leadership and Motivation in An Organization: A Case Study of Korean Serie” which aim to figure out two objectives. Firstly, to study the motivation technic that Park Sae-ro-yi using to encourage Jo Yi-seo, Ma Hyeon-yi, Choi Seung-gwon and Lee Ho-jin work. Secondly, to study the coherence between Strength-based leadership concept of Rath and Conchie (2008) and the success of Danbam restaurant. The study shows that Park Sae-ro-yi uses Frederick Herzberg’s motivator-hygiene theory to motivate Jo Yi-seo, Ma Hyeon-yi, Choi Seung-gwon and Lee Ho-jin’s performance. The study found that Pak Sae-ro-yi uses recognition, advancement, and responsibility on motivator factors. On the other hand, the hygiene factors that he uses are company policy and administration, interpersonal relation, superior- subordinate-peers, job security, incentive, and status. Moreover, the study found that the concept of Strength-based leadership affects the success of Danbam restaurant. This is because the restaurant consisted of 4 types of leadership which are Executing, Influencing, Relationship Building and Strategic Thinking. The research is an analysis on Korean series, which based on Korean context. The researcher recommends applying this Strength-based Leadership theory of Rath and Conchie (2008) to analyze in the Thai context as well.
Creative Commons License