Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of program enhancing digital ethics reasoning abilities of lower secondary school students using outcome-based education and case-based learning approaches
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1286
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้โปรแกรมส่งเสริมความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลจริยธรรมทางดิจิทัลของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นโดยใช้แนวคิดการศึกษาแบบเน้นผลลัพธ์และการเรียนรู้แบบกรณีศึกษาเป็นฐาน ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยการพัฒนาเครื่องมือในการวิจัยจำนวน 2 ชุด ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมส่งเสริมความความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลจริยธรรมทางดิจิทัลของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นโดยใช้แนวคิดการศึกษาแบบเน้นผลลัพธ์และการเรียนรู้แบบกรณีศึกษาเป็นฐาน และ 2) แบบทดสอบการให้เหตุผลจริยธรรมทางดิจิทัลสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และนำไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนรายวิชากิจกรรมชุมนุมพลเมืองดิจิทัล ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 37 คนซึ่งผู้วิจัยใช้การเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (purposive sampling) จากโรงเรียนที่ประสงค์ให้ความร่วมมือในการวิจัย มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ตอน ได้แก่ ตอนที่ 1 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การหาคะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test dependent) และตอนที่ 2 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (content analysis) ผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ พบว่า 1. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โปรแกรมส่งเสริมความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลจริยธรรมทางดิจิทัลตามแนวคิดการศึกษาแบบเน้นผลลัพธ์และการเรียนรู้แบบกรณีศึกษาเป็นฐานมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลจริยธรรมทางดิจิทัลหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โปรแกรมส่งเสริมความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลจริยธรรมทางดิจิทัลตามแนวคิดการศึกษาแบบเน้นผลลัพธ์และการเรียนรู้แบบกรณีศึกษาเป็นฐานมีพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ (relative gain scores) ของการให้เหตุผลจริยธรรมทางดิจิทัลคิดเป็นร้อยละ 21.06 ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า การจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยใช้โปรแกรมส่งเสริมความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลจริยธรรมทางดิจิทัลโดยใช้แนวคิดการศึกษาแบบเน้นผลลัพธ์และการเรียนรู้แบบกรณีศึกษาเป็นฐานสามารถส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการในการให้เหตุผลจริยธรรมทางดิจิทัลได้ โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลจริยธรรมของนักเรียนที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยด้านขั้นตอนในการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ของโปรแกรมฯ คือ ขั้นการวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายกรณีตัวอย่าง และขั้นสรุปผลการเรียนรู้ 2) ปัจจัยด้านการออกแบบกรณีตัวอย่างและคำถามที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายของนักเรียน และ 3) ปัจจัยด้านการกำหนดผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้และการกำหนดจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study outcomes of the application of program enhancing digital ethical reasoning abilities of lower secondary school students using outcome-based education and case-based learning approaches. The research was conducted by developing two sets of research instruments: 1) The program enhancing digital ethical reasoning abilities of lower secondary school students using outcome-based education and case-based learning approaches. 2) The digital ethical reasoning quiz for lower secondary school students. The program was experimentally applied to a sample group of 37 Mathayom Suksa III students who enrolled in the subject of Digital Citizenship Assembly Activities in the 1st Semester, Academic Year 2020. The researchers used a purposive sampling method from the schools that were willing to cooperate in this research. The data was analyzed in two parts: Part 1: Quantitative data analysis using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, finding relative gain scores and t-test dependent, and Part 2: Qualitative data analysis by content analysis. The results of the quantitative research indicated as follows. 1) The students who received the learning management using outcome-based education and case-based learning approaches had the scores of post-test digital ethical reasoning skills higher than the scores of pre-test digital ethical reasoning abilities with a statistical significance level of 0.05. 2) The students who received the learning management using outcome-based education and case-based learning approaches learning higher had relative gain scores of digital ethical reasoning accounted for 21.06%. The results of the qualitative research indicated as follow. The learning management using outcome-based education and case-based learning approaches could enhance the digital ethical reasoning abilities of the students. The key factors that affected the digital ethical reasoning skills of the students were: 1) The factor of procedures for organizing learning activities of the program including analysis, discussion of case studies and summary of learning outcomes, 2) The factor of designing case studies and questions used in analysis and discussion of students, and 3) The factor of determining learning outcomes and learning objectives.
Creative Commons License