Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Zoo development under waza standard: lessons learned for Thailand national zoo.
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.579
Abstract
ประเทศไทยกำลังมีการพัฒนาโครงการสวนสัตว์แห่งใหม่เพื่อเป็นสวนสัตว์แห่งชาติ โดยปัจจุบันกำลังอยู่ในขั้นตอนการกำหนดแผนยุทธศาสตร์และวางผังแม่บทโครงการ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาถอดบทเรียนสวนสัตว์ที่ได้รับมาตรฐานสมาคมสวนสัตว์และสถานแสดงพันธุ์สัตว์น้ำโลก โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อถอดบทเรียนในการพัฒนาโครงการ การวางผังแม่บท รายได้ ค่าใช้จ่าย และผลตอบแทนที่ได้จากการบริหารงาน โดยใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดออนไลน์เป็นหลัก เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 4 แห่ง ได้แก่ สวนสัตว์Dallas สวนสัตว์Woodland Park สวนสัตว์Saint Louis และสวนสัตว์Denver ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสวนสัตว์มีลักษณะที่ตั้งคือเป็นโครงการเดี่ยวหรืออยู่ร่วมกับแหล่งการเรียนรู้และนันทนาการมีวิสัยทัศน์ที่ต้องการเป็นแหล่งอนุรักษ์สัตว์ป่าเพื่อการเรียนรู้ดำเนินการโดยองค์กรที่ไม่แสวงหาผลกำไรทางการเงินและมีแนวคิดการหาแหล่งที่มาของรายได้เพิ่มเพื่อแก้ไขความไม่แน่นอนของรายได้จากการสนับสนุนจากรัฐและเอกชน สวนสัตว์ทั้ง 4 โครงการมีการวางผัง 2 รูปแบบได้แก่ Main loop and themed loop และ Classic Island structure สวนสัตว์ 3 จาก 4 โครงการมีสัดส่วนการใช้ที่ดินมากที่สุดคือส่วนจัดแสดงและนิทรรศการนอกอาคาร เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 28 ของพื้นที่ทั้งหมด สวนสัตว์Saint Louis มีจำนวนสัตว์มากที่สุดจำนวน 13,500 ตัว 555 สปีชีส์ และสวนสัตว์Woodland parkมีจำนวนสัตว์น้อยที่สุดจำนวน 1,098 ตัว 300 สปีชีส์ สวนสัตว์Saint Louis มีผู้เข้าชมเฉลี่ยในปี ค.ศ. 2013 ถึง ค.ศ. 2017 มากที่สุดจำนวน 3,162,667 คน และน้อยที่สุดคือสวนสัตว์Dallasจำนวน 1,032,959 คน ทั้ง 4 สวนสัตว์มีที่มาของรายได้ที่มากที่สุดคือเงินสมทบจากรัฐบาลเฉลี่ย 12,454,533 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ และมีที่มาของค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพนักงานมากที่สุดเฉลี่ย 17,154,756 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ สวนสัตว์Saint Louis มีผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ต่อรายได้รวมจากการบริหารที่สูงที่สุด 10.54 เท่า สามารถถอดบทเรียนได้ว่า 1. ระยะห่างจากใจกลางเมืองไม่มีผลต่อจำนวนผู้เข้าชมแต่การสัญจรที่หลากหลายมีความสำคัญ จำนวนสัตว์และจำนวนสปีชีส์ที่มากกว่าสามารถดึงดูดผู้เข้าชมได้มากกว่า 2. สวนสัตว์ที่อยู่ร่วมกับแหล่งเรียนรู้และนันทนาการสามารถดึงดูดผู้เข้าชมได้มากกว่า 3. สวนสัตว์จำเป็นมีการปรับกลยุทธ์ในการหารายได้เพื่อการพึ่งพาตนเอง 4. ค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนของพนักงานเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนใหญ่ของสวนสัตว์ 5. ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สอดคล้องกับจุดมุ่งหมายโครงการที่ไม่แสวงหาผลกำไรทางการเงิน จึงนำมาสู่ข้อเสนอแนะต่อสวนสัตว์แห่งชาติ คือ 1. สวนสัตว์แห่งใหม่ควรมีการเข้าถึงด้วยรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชน ควรมีการจัดแสดงสัตว์จำนวนมากและมีสปีชีส์ที่หลากหลาย 2. ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการเชื่อมโยงย่านการเรียนรู้ธัญบุรีเพื่อดึงดูดผู้เข้าชมให้เข้ามาในพื้นที่มากขึ้น 3. สวนสัตว์ควรมีการวางแผนทางการเงินในช่วงการบริหารและควรวางแผนเพิ่มแหล่งที่มาของรายได้ 4. สวนสัตว์ควรจำกัดจำนวนบุคลากรให้เหมาะสม 5. สวนสัตว์ควรมีการศึกษาผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เพื่อตอกย้ำถึงประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการพัฒนาโครงการสวนสัตว์ซึ่งเป็นโครงการที่ไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As Thailand is currently in the process of developing a new national zoo, an overall strategy must be created to meet the required standards of the World Association of Zoos and Aquariums (WAZA). The objectives of this study were to create an overall plan for the project with consideration given to the income and expenses involved in the project, including predicted returns from operations. The secondary data were mainly collected via electronic media for analyses and comparisons; additionally, experts from four cases studies (i.e. the Dallas Zoo, the Woodland Park Zoo, the Saint Louis Zoo, and the Denver Zoo) were interviewed. The findings were as follows: firstly, the project should be a standalone project. Secondly, it should involve the development of learning and recreation centers in order to meet the vision of being a learning center as well as a source of extra income to counteract uncertain future incomes. The project would also require both public and private sector support. All zoo projects had 2 layouts "The main loop and themed loop” and "Classic Island structure". Three out of the four zoo projects with the highest proportion of land use were outdoor exhibitions, averaging 28% of total area. Regarding the case studies, the Saint Louis Zoo had 13,500 animals or 555 species of animals, while the Woodland Park Zoo had the lowest number of animals with 1,098 animals or 300 species of animals. The Saint Louis Zoo had the highest average number of visitors from 2013 to 2017, with 3,162,667 visitors, while the Dallas Zoo had the lowest average number of visitors, with 1,032,959 visitors. The largest source of income for the zoos were government grants with an average of 12,454,533 US dollars per zoo. The greatest average costs for the zoos were the employees’ salaries and benefits, at 17,154,756 US dollars per zoo. The Saint Louis Zoo had the highest economic impact on income, which was 10.54 times of the incomes. The conclusions obtained are as follows. Firstly, the distance of the zoo from an urban center did not affect the numbers of the visitors, as access to transportation and a high numbers of animals and species could attract visitors. Secondly, zoo(s) with learning and recreation centers attracted more visitors that other zoo(s). Thirdly, zoos need to have adjustable strategies for receiving income. Fourthly, employee expenses were the zoos’ main expense. Fifthly, the economic effects were consistent with the objectives of non-profit projects. As a result, the suggestions are as follows. Firstly, if a zoo is located at a great distance from an urban center, access to transportation and a high numbers of animals and species could be used to attract visitors. Secondly, links between the Thanyaburi Knowledge District should be emphasized in order to attract visitors in these areas. Thirdly, zoos should increase the number of income streams. Fourthly, the zoos should employ an appropriate number of staff. Fifthly, the zoo should study the related economic effects in order to focus on the benefits from developing a zoo that is a non-profit project.
Creative Commons License