Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of rivaroxaban initiated within 48 hours versus 7 days after ischemic stroke due to atrial fibrillation on stroke prevention detected by magnetic resonance imaging
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิจศรี ชาญณรงค์
Second Advisor
อรอุมา ชุติเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1338
Abstract
ที่มา ปัจจุบันแนวทางการรักษาเริ่มยาต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดในผู้ป่วยสมองขาดเลือดที่มีสาเหตุมาจากภาวะหัวใจห้องบนเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดเอเทรียลฟิบริเลชั่นยังไม่มีความชัดเจนของระยะเวลาในการเริ่มยา ยาต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดกลุ่มใหม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันสมองขาดเลือดในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจห้องบนเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดเอเทรียลฟิบริเลชั่นได้เทียบเท่าหรือดีกว่ายาวาร์ฟารินและมีอัตราการเกิดเลือดออกในสมองน้อยกว่า วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยในการป้องกันการเกิดสมองขาดเลือดซ้ำของการให้ยาไรวารอกซาแบนภายหลังการเกิดภาวะสมองขาดเลือดเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการเริ่มให้ยาตั้งแต่ 48 ชั่วโมงแรกกับการให้ยาที่ 7 วัน ในผู้ป่วยสมองขาดเลือดขนาดเล็กถึงปานกลางที่มีสาเหตุมาจากหัวใจห้องบนเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดเอเทรียลฟิบริเลชั่น วิธีการวิจัย การวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและปกปิดฝ่ายเดียวที่ศึกษาผู้ป่วยสมองขาดเลือดที่มีสาเหตุมาจากหัวใจห้องบนเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดเอเทรียลฟิบริลเลชั่นที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยทำการสุ่มผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาไรวารอกซาแบนภายใน 48 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังเกิดอาการสมองขาดเลือดและกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาไรวารอกซาแบนที่ 7 วันหลังเกิดอาการสมองขาดเลือด มาเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเกิดโรคสมองขาดเลือดซ้ำและอัตราการเกิดเลือดออกในสมองที่ตรวจพบจากการตรวจด้วยคลื่นสะท้อนในสนามแม่เหล็กที่ 4 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัย มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมในการวิจัยจำนวน 26 ราย พบว่าการให้ยาต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดไรวารอกซาแบนทั้งในกลุ่มที่ให้ยาแบบเร็วภายใน 48 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังเกิดอาการสมองขาดเลือดและกลุ่มที่ให้ยาแบบช้าที่ให้ยาไรวารอกซาแบนที่ 7 วันหลังเกิดอาการสมองขาดเลือด มีอัตราการเกิดสมองขาดเลือดซ้ำและอัตราการเกิดเลือดออกในสมองไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยผู้ป่วยที่เกิดภาวะเลือดออกในสมองทุกรายเป็นแบบไม่มีอาการและเป็นภาวะเลือดออกที่ไม่รุนแรง ผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีภาวะเลือดออกนอกสมองและระดับความพิการจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมองไม่แตกต่างกัน และผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่พบภาวะเลือดออกนอกสมองที่รุนแรง ลิ่มเลือดอุดตันหลอดเลือดแดง กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด หรือการเสียชีวิตจากโรคหลอดเลือดในระหว่างการศึกษานี้ สรุป ในผู้ป่วยสมองขาดเลือดขนาดเล็กถึงปานกลางที่มีสาเหตุมาจากหัวใจห้องบนเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดเอเทรียลฟิบริเลชั่น การให้ยาต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดไรวารอกซาแบนภายใน 48 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังเกิดอาการสมองขาดเลือดและการให้ยาไรวารอกซาแบนที่ 7 วันหลังเกิดอาการสมองขาดเลือดมีประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The optimal time to start oral anticoagulant (OAC) in patients with ischemic stroke due to atrial fibrillation (AF) is unknown. Non-vitamin K antagonist oral anticoagulants (NOACs) are superior to warfarin in reduction of the intracranial bleeding risk. Objective: The aim of this study is to assess the efficacy and safety of rivaroxaban initiated within 48 hours versus at 7 days after a stroke onset on prevention of ischemic stroke among patients with atrial fibrillation by compare the prevalence of recurrent ischemic stroke and hemorrhagic transformation between patients receiving rivaroxaban within 48 hours versus at 7 days after a stroke onset among patients with ischemic stroke related atrial fibrillation. Methods: We performed a randomized, open-label, blinded end point evaluation trial. Consecutive patients with AF with acute ischemic stroke within 48 hours after onset who had no contraindications to receiving secondary prophylaxis with rivaroxaban were randomized (1:1) into rivaroxaban initiated within 48 hours after stroke onset (early rivaroxaban group) or rivaroxaban initiated at 7 days (late rivaroxaban group). Computed tomography (CT) scan or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the brain was performed before randomization to exclude intracranial hemorrhage. A follow-up MRI scan of the brain was subsequently performed 4 weeks after the initial event. The primary outcome was new ischemic lesion seen on results of MRI of the brain at 4 weeks. The secondary outcomes were intracranial hemorrhage seen on results of MRI of the brain at 4 weeks. Results: A total of 26 patients (15 women and 11 men; mean age 72.1 years) were studied. Thirteen patients were randomized into early rivaroxaban group and 13 patients were randomized to late rivaroxaban group. The early rivaroxaban group and late rivaroxaban group showed no significant differences in the rate of new ischemic lesion (7.7 % vs 15.4%, P=0.54) or the rate of intracranial hemorrhage (61.5% vs 30.8%, P=0.12). All of the intracranial hemorrhages were asymptomatic hemorrhagic transformations. Conclusion: In acute ischemic stroke related AF with small or medium-sized infarction, early rivaroxaban (initiated within 48 hours after stroke onset) and late rivaroxaban (initiated at 7 days) had comparable efficacy and safety. All of the intracranial hemorrhages were asymptomatic hemorrhagic transformations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.