Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of communicative French vocabulary activity package based on theme-based learning for upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1284
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ศัพท์ภาษาฝรั่งเศสเพื่อการสื่อสารตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แก่นเรื่องเป็นฐาน และศึกษาประสิทธิผลของชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ศัพท์ภาษาฝรั่งเศสเพื่อการสื่อสารที่พัฒนาขึ้นที่มีต่อความสามารถด้านศัพท์ภาษาฝรั่งเศส กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 แผนการเรียนภาษาฝรั่งเศสของโรงเรียนรัฐบาลแห่งหนึ่ง สังกัดสำนักงานเขตการศึกษามัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เขต 2 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถด้านศัพท์ภาษาฝรั่งเศส 2) ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ศัพท์ภาษาฝรั่งเศสเพื่อการสื่อสารตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แก่นเรื่องเป็นฐาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ย t-test for dependent sample ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ศัพท์ภาษาฝรั่งเศสเพื่อการสื่อสารตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แก่นเรื่องเป็นฐานที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ทั้งหมด 5 ชุดกิจกรรมภายใต้แก่นเรื่อง 5 แก่นเรื่อง ได้แก่ 1) Les vêtements (เสื้อผ้าและการแต่งกาย) 2) La consommation (การอุปโภคและบริโภค) 3) Le voyage (การเดินทางท่องเที่ยว) 4) L'idole (บุคคลที่ชื่นชอบ) และ 5) La maison (การใช้ชีวิตในบ้าน) โดยในชุดกิจกรรมประกอบด้วยคู่มือครู ชุดกิจกรรมที่นักเรียนต้องปฏิบัติ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ สื่อการเรียนรู้ แบบฝึกหัด และแบบประเมินผล 2. ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิประสิทธิผลของชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ศัพท์ภาษาฝรั่งเศสเพื่อการสื่อสารที่พัฒนาขึ้นพบว่า 2.1) ความสามารถด้านศัพท์ภาษาฝรั่งเศสของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังการทดลองใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2) ความสามารถด้านศัพท์ภาษาฝรั่งเศสของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังการทดลองใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เมื่อจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบรายด้านสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในทุกองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to develop communicative French vocabulary activity package based on Theme-based Learning for upper secondary school students and study the effectiveness of the developed activity package in enhancing students' French lexical knowledge. The sample of this study was eleventh grade students of a secondary school in Secondary Educational Service Area Office 2 (Bangkok). The research instruments were French lexical competence test and communicative French vocabulary activity package based on Theme-based Learning. Data were analyzed by using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test for dependent sample. The results of this research indicated as follows: 1. the developed communicative French vocabulary activity package based on Theme-based Learning consisted of 5 activity packages under 5 themes, namely 1) Les vêtements 2) La consommation 3) Le voyage 4) L'idole and 5) La maison. The activity package consisted of the teacher handbook, required activities, learning management plan, learning media, exercises, and assessments. 2. The results of the effectiveness of the developed communicative French vocabulary activity package demonstrated that: 2.1) the sample's French lexical competence of the post-test was higher than that of the pre-test with a statistical significance level of .05. 2.2) the sample's French lexical competence of the post-test was higher than that of the pre-test with a statistical significance level of .05 in all elements of French lexical competence.
Creative Commons License