Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Saccharification of vetiver grass xylan using free and immobilized enzymes for xylitol production by aureobasidium thailandense pbuap70
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีหนาท ประสงค์สุข
Second Advisor
พงศ์ธาริน โล่ห์ตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1478
Abstract
การสกัดไซแลนจากหญ้าแฝกด้วย 12% (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) NaOH ในเครื่องนึ่งความดันสูง สามารถสกัดไซแลนได้ 41.23% ของน้ำหนักแห้งชีวมวล นำไซแลนที่สกัดได้มาย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์เอนโดไซแลเนสและบีตาไซโลซิเดสหยาบผลิตจาก Aureobasidium melanogenum PBUAP46 เอนไซม์สามารถทำงานได้ดีที่พีเอช 4 อุณหภูมิ 50 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากบีตาไซโลซิเดสไม่เสถียรที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส จึงย่อยไซแลนในขั้นตอนเดียวโดยใช้ทั้งสองเอนไซม์ร่วมกันที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ใน 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ แอซิเตต บัฟเฟอร์ (พีเอช 4) หาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการย่อยไซแลนด้วยเอนไซม์โดยพบว่าเอนโดไซแลเนสเท่ากับ 68.5 ยูนิตต่อกรัมไซแลน บีตาไซโลซิเดสเท่ากับ 63.6 ยูนิตต่อกรัมไซแลน และใช้เวลาย่อยนาน 60 ชั่วโมง 37 นาที ได้น้ำตาลรีดิวซ์เท่ากับ 227 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมไซแลน ไซโลสและไซโลไบโอสเท่ากับ 379 และ 124 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมไซแลน จากการพยายามปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยเพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณไซโลสที่สูงขึ้นโดยการตรึงเอนโดไซแลเนสด้วยไคโตซาน-เหล็กพบว่าให้ปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์น้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้เอนไซม์อิสระในการย่อยไซแลน เพื่อนำไซโลสที่ได้ไปผลิตไซลิทอลโดย A. thailandense PBUAP70 จากการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตไซลิทอล ที่ความเข้มข้นของไซโลสและแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต 4.77% และ 0.1% (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ใช้ไซโลสทางการค้าเป็นสารตั้งต้น หลังจากบ่มที่อุณภูมิห้อง (28±2 องศาเซลเซียส) เขย่าที่ 100 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 4 วัน ผลิตไซลิทอลเท่ากับ 210 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมไซโลส และไม่ตรวจพบการผลิตไซลิทอลจากการใช้ไซโลสจากการย่อยไซแลนของหญ้าแฝก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Xylan extraction from vetiver grass using 12% (w/v) NaOH in an autoclave xylan at 41.23% per biomass dry weight. Enzymatic hydrolysis of the extracted xylan was used by the crude endoxylanase and b-xylosidase from Aureobasidium melanogenum PBUAP46. The optimal pH and temperatures of the enzymes were pH 4 and 50° and 80° C. and b-xylosidase was unstable at 80° C, the hydrolysis was performed in a single simultaneous step at 50 °C in 50 mM acetate buffer (pH 4). Optimization of enzymatic hydrolysis of extracted xylan, using 68.5 unit per g xylan of endoxylanase and 63.6 units per g xylan of b-xylosidase were used with the incubation for 6 hours 37 minutes. The yield reducing sugar at 227 mg per g xylan, in which contained 379 mg xylose and 124 mg xylobiose per g xylan. An attempt to improve the xylose yield was carried out with chitosan-Fe immobilized endoxylanase, but significantly lower yield of reducing sugar was obtained. Therefore, free enzymes were used for xylan hydrolysis and the obtained xylose was used for xylitol production by A. thailandense PBUAP70. The optimal condition for xylitol fermentation, the concentrations of xylose and ammonium sulfate were at 4.77 % (w/v) and 0.1 % (w/v). After incubation at room temperature, 100 rpm for 4 days, xylitol was obtained at 210 mg per g xylose and xylitol production could not be detected by using vetiver grass xylan.
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.