Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japan’s management of the abduction issue with North Korea under the ABE administration during 2018-2019
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.268
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีมุ่งศึกษาท่าทีของรัฐบาลอาเบะ ชินโซ ต่อเกาหลีเหนือ ในเรื่องของการจัดการปัญหาการลักพาตัวชาวญี่ปุ่นต่อเกาหลีเหนือในช่วง ค.ศ. 2018 และ ค.ศ. 2019 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุที่รัฐบาลอาเบะ แสดงท่าที่ระแวดระวังต่อเกาหลีเหนือในประเด็นการจัดการการลักพาตัว โดยใน ค.ศ. 2018 เกาหลีเหนือมีท่าทีเป็นมิตรต่อสหรัฐฯ และยินยอมในการยุติการพัฒนาโครงการนิวเคลียร์ ทำให้รัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นมีท่าทีระแวดระวังเกาหลีเหนือ เพราะเชื่อว่าเกาหลีเหนือไม่ได้จริงใจต่อการเป็นมิตรกับสหรัฐฯ อย่างไรก็ตาม รัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นจึงใช้โอกาสนี้ ให้ทางสหรัฐฯ ช่วยเจรจาให้เกาหลีเหนือเร่งคลี่คลายประเด็นการลักพาตัว แม้สหรัฐฯ ช่วยญี่ปุ่นแล้ว แต่เกาหลีเหนือกลับไม่ยอมเจรจากับญี่ปุ่น ยิ่งทำให้รัฐบาลอาเบะ กังวลต่อพฤติกรรมเกาหลีเหนือ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยภายในประเทศมีผลต่อการแสดงออกต่อนโยบายต่างประเทศ โดยในกรณีนี้ ได้แก่ ทัศนะผู้นำของอาเบะ ที่มีแนวคิดอนุรักษ์นิยมของพรรค LDP ร่วมสนับสนุนในด้านยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคง ทำให้เขามีทัศนะแข็งกร้าวต่อเกาหลีเหนือ และต้องการขยายขอบเขตหน้าที่ของกองกำลังป้องกันตนเองของญี่ปุ่น (SDF) และยังมีปัจจัยภายในจากภาคประชาสังคมคือ กลุ่มสมาคม Kazokukai กับ Sukukai ที่มีบทบาทในการผลักดันให้รัฐบาลแก้ไขปัญหาการลักพาตัว และ กลุ่มสื่อมวลชนญี่ปุ่น ที่ขยายประเด็นการลักพาตัวและยังทำให้ประชาชนรับรู้ในปัจจุบัน ปัจจัยทั้งหมดนี้เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการผลักดันให้รัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นมีท่าทีระแวดระวังต่อเกาหลีเหนือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Independent study focuses on the reaction of Abe Administration to North Korea on the abduction issue during 2018 – 2019. This research aims to study the reasons why the Abe government was suspicious of North Korea in the abduction issue. In 2018, North Korea was less hostile towards the United States and agreed to denuclearization. This made Japan government suspicious of North Korea since Japan believed North Korea’s attempt to establish relations with the United States was not sincere. However, Japan government took this opportunity to ask the United States to coordinate with North Korea to resolve the abduction issue. Although the United States coordinated with North Korea, North Korea decided not to negotiate with Japan on this issue and make Abe administration feel even more concerned of this behavior. According to the study, the domestic factors affected the foreign policy. The first factor is Abe’s attitude favoring conservativism of LDP party which resulted in the support of the security strategy and pushed Abe to launch the hard-line policy towards North Korea as well as demanded the extension of Japan self-defense force (SDF)’s activities. Another domestic factor is Civil Society which were the associations named Kazokukai and Sukukai. They played a role in pushing the government to solve abduction issue. The last factor was Japan media which expanded this abduction issue and has still published it up to the present. These factors were main variables that caused Abe Administration to be suspicious of North Korea.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.