Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิมมูโนเซ็นเซอร์ฐานกระดาษเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Weena Siangproh
Third Advisor
Sirirat Rengpipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.87
Abstract
This dissertation focused on the development of electrochemical paper-based immunosensor for determining essential biomarkers by using a label-free immunoassay. This dissertation can be divided into four main parts. In the first part, an origami paper-based analytical device (oPAD) was developed for c-reactive protein (CRP) detection. oPAD was designed to combine the preparation of immunosensor and detection step into a single device. A gold nanoparticle modified graphene screen-printed carbon electrode (AuNPs/G/SPCE) was utilized to enhance the sensitivity of the electrode. The developed sensor was successfully applied to determine CRP in a certified serum sample. For the second part, an electrochemical paper-based analytical device (ePAD) was created for simultaneous determination of three crucial cardiovascular disease (CVD) biomarkers including CRP, troponin I (cTnI), and procalcitonin (PCT). The proposed ePAD has multiple detection zones and multiple working electrodes, which could enable simultaneous three biomarkers in a single sample with high sensitivity and selectivity. For the third part, a simple and low-cost ePAD immunosensor for ferritin determination was reported. The ePAD was custom designed on the filter paper to successfully fabricate an immunosensor. The working electrode was first modified with graphene oxide (GO) using an inkjet-printing technique to enhance the reproducibility of the electrode. The ePAD was finally applied in a practical sample, giving results that are in agreement with the standard method. Lastly, an ePAD was architecturally designed for simultaneous detection of hepatitis B (HBV) and hepatitis C core antigen (HCV). The fast-flow and delayed channels were created to control the flow velocity on an ePAD device. To validate the sensor performance, the developed immunosensor was applied to measure the known amount of HBV and HCV in the serum samples. All developed immunosensors provided good performances for biological and clinical diagnosis and allowed for further development of an advanced platform.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาอิมมูโนเซ็นเซอร์ฐานกระดาษสำหรับตรวจวัดตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญโดยใช้วิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์แบบไม่ใช้สารติดฉลาก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสี่ส่วนประกอบหลัก ในส่วนแรกอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษแบบพับถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อตรวจวัดซีรีแอคทีฟโปรตีนโดยอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษแบบพับถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อรวมขั้นตอนการเตรียมอิมมูโนเซ็นเซอร์และการตรวจวัดบนอุปกรณ์ชิ้นเดียวกัน อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนถูกดัดแปรลงบนขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์กรีนคาร์บอนที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจวัด เซนเซอร์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปประยุกต์เพื่อตรวจวัดซีรีแอคทีฟโปรตีนในตัวอย่างเซรั่มอ้างอิงได้ สำหรับส่วนที่สองเซ็นเซอร์ฐานกระดาษเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อตรวจวัดตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพสำหรับโรคหลอดเลือดและหัวใจทั้งสามตัวพร้อมกัน ประกอบด้วยซีรีแอคทีฟโปรตีน โทรโปรนินไอและ โปรแคลซิโทนิน เซ็นเซอร์ฐานกระดาษเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีโซนตรวจจับหลายโซนและมีขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งานหลายขั้ว ซึ่งสามารถใช้ตรวจวัดตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพทั้งสามตัวพร้อมกันในตัวอย่างซีรั่มตัวเดียว โดยให้ค่าความไวในการตรวจวัดและความจำเพาะสูง สำหรับส่วนที่สามเซ็นเซอร์ฐานกระดาษเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ใช้งานง่ายและมีราคาถูกเพื่อตรวจวัดเฟอร์ริตินถูกรายงาน เซ็นเซอร์ฐานกระดาษเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าถูกออกลงบนกระดาษกรองเพื่อสร้างเป็นอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ ขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งานถูกดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนออกไซด์โดยใช้เครื่องพิมพ์เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำซ้ำของขั้วไฟฟ้า เซ็นเซอร์ฐานกระดาษเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าถูกนำมาใช้ในตัวอย่างจริงโดยให้ผลการทดสอบที่สอดคล้องกับวิธีมาตรฐาน ส่วนสุดท้าย เซ็นเซอร์ฐานกระดาษเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าถูกออกแบบอย่างจำเพาะเพื่อตรวจวัดไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและไวรัสตับอักเสบซีไปพร้อมกัน ช่องการไหลแบบเร็วและช่องชะลอการไหลถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อควบคุมความเร็วของการไหลบนเซ็นเซอร์ฐานกระดาษเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า เพื่อยืนยันการประสิทธิภาพของอิมมูโนเซ็นเซอร์ เซ็นเซอร์ฐานกระดาษเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกนำมาหาปริมาณไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและไวรัสตับอักเสบซีในตัวอย่างเซรั่ม อิมมูโนเซ็นเซอร์ทั้งหมดที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพและทางคลินิก และได้รับการพัฒนารูปแบบขั้นสูงต่อไป
Creative Commons License