Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการแยกก๊าซโดยใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมของแข็ง-ของเหลว-พอลิเมอร์ : เยื่อเลือกผ่านซิลิโคนที่ประกอบด้วยซีโอไลต์โซเดียมเอกซ์และเควายซึ่งดูดซับโพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.366
Abstract
Carbon dioxide (CO₂) is one of the major constituents of natural gas and biogas. The presence of high CO₂ content causes some serious problems including reduction of heating value and corrosion of equipment's surface. Additionally, CO₂ emission is the main issue of the greenhouse effect. In consequence of these problems, membrane technologies have drawn much attention as potential techniques for gas separation. mixed matrix membranes (MMMs) have been studied and developed to provide the synergistic effect of inorganic and organic materials on membranes. In this study, PEG/NaX:KY/SR mixed matrix membranes (PZS MMMs) were prepared by the solution casting method using NaX and KY zeolites as the solid fillers, PEG as the liquid additive, and silicone rubber as the continuous phase. The fabricated PZS MMMs were evaluated through permeance and selectivity for the single gas measurements using a membrane testing unit at room temperature and a pressure of 50 psig. The combination of NaX and KY zeolites showed the improvement in gas separation CO₂/CH₄ gas separation. The PZS MMM with NaX/KY zeolite mass ratio of 0:1 yielded the highest CO₂ permeance and CO₂/CH₄ selectivity among the solid-polymer MMMs prepared. KY zeolite was more effective than NaX zeolite in term of higher CO₂ permeability and CO₂/CH₄ selectivity due to the basicity. PEG adsorbed into the zeolites effectively influenced the gas separation performance, CO₂ permeance and CO₂/CH₄ selectivity in comparison between solid-polymer and solid-liquid-polymer mixed matrix membranes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบหลักที่พบในแก๊สธรรมชาติและแก๊สชีวภาพ เมื่อมีปริมาณของ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงจะทำให้เกิดปัญหาคือ การลดลงของค่าความร้อนเชื้อเพลิง (Heating value) และการสึก กร่อนของผิววัสดุ มากไปกว่านั้นการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกสู่บรรยากาศยังเป็นต้นตอสำคัญในการเกิดภาวะ เรือนกระจก ด้วยเหตุนี้การแยกก๊าซโดยใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่าน (Membrane technology) จึงได้รับความสนใจเนื่องจาก ศักยภาพในการแยกก๊าซ เยื่อเลือกเนื้อผสม (Mixed matrix membranes, MMMs) จึงถูกศึกษาและพัฒนาเพื่อ นำข้อดีของวัสดุอินทรีย์และวัสดุอนินทรีย์มารวมกันในเยื่อเลือกผ่านตัวเดียวกัน ในการศึกษานี้ เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมของแข็ง- ของเหลว-พอลิเมอร์ที่มีโพลิเอทิลินไกลคอลเป็นสารเติมของเหลว ซีโอไลต์โซเดียมเอกซ์(NaX)และซีโอไลต์เควาย (KY) เป็นสารเติมของแข็ง และซิลิโคนเป็นพอลิเมอร์ถูกเตรียมโดยการวิธีเคลือบสารละลายบนผิวของแผ่นรองรับ (Solutioncasting method) และทำการทดสอบการซึมผ่าน (Permeability) และการเลือกผ่าน (Selectivity) โดยใช้ อุปกรณ์ทดสอบเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่อุณหภูมิห้องและความดัน 50 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ของแข็งผสมระหว่างซีโอไลต์โซเดียมเอกซ์ และเควายสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากก๊าซมีเทน โดยเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่มี สัดส่วนของซีโอไลต์โซเดียมเอกซ์และเควายเท่ากับ 0:1 ทดสอบแล้วได้ค่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และการเลือกผ่านระหว่างก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทนสูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมของแข็ง-พอลิ เมอร์ เนื่องจากจากซีโอไลต์เควายมีความเป็นเบสมากกว่าซีโอไลต์โซเดียมเอกซ์จึงทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการแยกก๊าซ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการแยกก๊าซระหว่างเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมของแข็ง-พอลิเมอร์และ ของแข็ง-ของเหลว-พอลิเมอร์ โพลิเอทิลินไกลคอลที่ดูดซับบนซีโอไลต์ส่งผลต่อการแยกก๊าซได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในเพิ่มค่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และการเลือกผ่านระหว่างก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.