Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไฮโดรเจนสปิลล์โอเวอร์ต่อสมบัติความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค In situ DRIFTS
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1356
Abstract
The knowledge and understanding about hydrogen spillover on the acidic property over surface metal and metal oxide catalysts are beneficial information in catalytic reactions with hydrogen. The perception of the nature of the surface acidity is a key role in catalytic properties and surface chemistry. However, metal oxide catalyst is still not widely studied on this issue. Therefore, the aim of this work is to investigate the effect of hydrogen spillover on their acidic property over silica-supported W catalysts by in situ DRIFTS. The results of in situ DRIFTS experiments have confirmed that the acidic property of silica-supported W catalysts was affected by hydrogen spillover. The Lewis acid site can be changed to the Brønsted acid site upon hydrogen exposure of activated catalysts (i.e., W/HY-500, W/SiO2, W/HY-15, W/MCM-22, W/Al2O3, W/SSP, and W-SSP). The Lewis acid transformation performance correlates with oxygen vacancy and tungstate W5+ active species. This active site could be generated by catalyst preparations and activating the process of H2 and N2 pretreatments. Additionally, molecular hydrogen can be dissociated to form hydrogen spillover onto surface catalysts leads to form the new Si−OH species. It was postulated that the Si−O−W species is a major importance for new Si−OH formation. Some H atoms should be adsorbed around the Lewis acid site of Si−O−W species leads to the Si−OH formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาบทบาทของไฮโดรเจนสปิลล์โอเวอร์ต่อสมบัติความเป็นกรดบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะและโลหะออกไซด์มีความสำคัญและเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับไฮโดรเจน เนื่องจากความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อเคมีพื้นผิวและสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ยังคงมีการศึกษาไม่แพร่หลายมากนัก ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาผลของไฮโดรเจนสปิลล์โอเวอร์ต่อสมบัติความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค In situ DRIFTS จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าไฮโดรเจนสปิลล์โอเวอร์ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปของกรดลิวอิสไปเป็นกรดบรอนสเตดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์ได้แก่ W/HY-500 W/SiO2 W/HY-15 W/MCM-22 W/Al2O3 W/SSP และ W-SSP โดยการเปลี่ยนรูปของกรดลิวอิสมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อปริมาณของไซท์เร่งปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ช่องว่างของออกซิเจนและทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่มีเลขออกซิเดชันห้าบวก ซึ่งไซท์เร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้โดยการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการปรับสภาพด้วยไฮโดรเจนและไนโตรเจน นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าไฮโดรเจนสปิลล์โอเวอร์ส่งผลให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา ซึ่งอินเตอร์เฟซของทังสเตนออกไซด์และตัวรองรับมีบทที่สำคัญต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลโดยไฮโดรเจนสปิลล์โอเวอร์บางส่วนสามารถไปดูดซับที่บริเวณอินเตอร์เฟซของทังสเตนออกไซด์และตัวรองรับจึงส่งผลให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเข้าใจบทบาทของไฮโดรเจนที่มีต่อพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่การออกแบบและพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้มีสมบัติที่เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต
Creative Commons License