Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure, perception, knowledge, and behaviors in health protection on pandemic for junior high school students: case of COVID-19
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
สริญญา รอดพิพัฒน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1264
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับสื่อ การรับรู้ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคโควิด 19 และพฤติกรรมด้านการป้องกันในสถานการณ์การระบาดใหญ่ทั่วโลกของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น: กรณีโควิด 19 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นจาก 10 โรงเรียนในประเทศไทย จำนวน 540 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นและผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.99 ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการเปิดรับสื่อ การรับรู้ ความรู้ และพฤติกรรมด้านการป้องกันในสถานการณ์การระบาดใหญ่ทั่วโลก: กรณีโควิด 19 อยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงระดับมาก โดยสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ (เฟซบุ๊ก ไลน์ ทวิตเตอร์ ฯลฯ) เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่มีการเปิดรับสื่อมากที่สุด ส่วนประเด็นที่มีการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารมากที่สุด คือ การดู ฟัง พูดคุย อ่าน หรือสืบค้นข้อมูลสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ในประเทศไทย เนื้อหาสาระด้านที่มีความรู้มากที่สุด คือ ด้านอาการและการดำเนินโรค และพฤติกรรมด้านการป้องกันที่ปฏิบัติได้อย่างเหมาะสมมากที่สุด คือ การสวมหน้ากากอนามัย ส่วนด้านความสัมพันธ์พบว่า การเปิดรับสื่อ การรับรู้ และความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคโควิด 19 มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับพฤติกรรมด้านการป้องกันในสถานการณ์การระบาดใหญ่: กรณีโควิด 19 (r = 0.58, 0.61 และ 0.20 ตามลำดับ) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปิดรับสื่อ การรับรู้ และความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคโควิด 19 มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมด้านการป้องกันในสถานการณ์การระบาดใหญ่ทั่วโลก: กรณีโควิด 19 ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a cross-sectional analytical study with the objective of studying media exposure, perception, knowledge and behaviors in health protection on the pandemic for junior high school students: case of COVID-19. The sample was 540 junior high school students from 10 schools in Thailand. Obtained by multi-stage sampling. The tool used was online questionnaires. The data was analyzed using Pearson's Correlation Coefficient statistics. The results of the research were as follows: The samples had media exposure, perception of information, Knowledge regarding COVID-19 and behaviors in health protection on the pandemic of the COVID-19 ranged from medium to high level. Social media such as Facebook, Line, Twitter, etc. were the most exposed sources of information. The issues which provide the most perception of information were watching, listening, talking, reading or researching the situation of the COVID-19 outbreak in Thailand. The subjects which provide the most information were the symptoms and treatments of COVID-19 and the most appropriate behaviors in health protection during pandemic: case COVID-19 was the behavior of wearing mask. Furthermore, It was found that media exposure, perception of information and knowledge regarding COVID-19 was positively correlated with behaviors in health protection on COVID-19 (r = 0.58, 0.61 and 0.20 respectively). The study result showed that media exposure, perception and knowledge regarding COVID-19 are factors that affect behaviors in health protection during the pandemic for junior high school students in COVID-19 situation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.