Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Increasing stability in natural rubber supply chain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของโซ่อุปทานยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Second Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1665
Abstract
The natural rubber in the world market has small increase in demand and big increase in supply. Therefore, the demand and supply are imbalance and impact the natural rubber price of the world market to decline. This study is set to (1) to develop demand and supply model for predicting the world natural rubber quantity by using monthly data from 2004 to 2015 with simultaneous equation; (2) to predict all explanatory variables in demand and supply model by using monthly data from 2011 to 2015 with simple moving average technique; and (3) to estimate equilibrium quantity and price in world natural rubber by using demand model, supply model, and predicted explanatory variables.Firstly, in the demand model, the positive relationship of explanatory variables are world natural rubber production quantity, synthetic rubber price, %YOY of GDP, and exchange rate from Chinese Yuan to Thai Baht, while negative relationship variable is natural rubber price. In the supply model, the positive relationship variables are natural rubber price, size of mature area in Thailand, rainfall in Thailand, and crude oil price, while negative relationship variables are world natural rubber stock and urea price.Secondly, the predicted variables show that number of production, %YOY of GDP, exchange rate, number of stock and size of mature area in Thailand tend to gradually increase, while synthetic rubber price, urea price, rainfall, and crude oil price tend to slowly decrease from 2017 to 2026.Finally, the forecasting of equilibrium quantity tends to gradually increase from 953.75 to 957.15 thousand tons, and equilibrium price tend to fluctuate and decrease from 169.78 to 162.05 thousand yens from 2017 to 2026. As a consequence, this study may be helpful to the government of the important natural rubber producing countries to plan the policies for reducing natural rubber production costs and stabilizing natural rubber price in the future, as well as setting the suitable size of world natural rubber plantation in each country.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติในตลาดโลกมีปริมาณของอุปสงค์เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่การปริมาณของอุปทานเพิ่มขึ้นในระดับที่มาก ดังนั้นปริมาณของอุปสงค์และอุปทานเกิดความไม่สมดุลย์ขึ้น จึงส่งผลให้ราคายางธรรมชาติในตลาดโลกลดลง การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองอุปสงค์และอุปทานในการพยากรณ์ปริมาณยางธรรมชาติในตลาดโลก โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือน ปี 2547 ถึง 2558 ด้วยสมการหลายชั้น (2) เพื่อพยากรณ์ค่าของตัวแปรอธิบายในแบบจำลองอุปสงค์และอุปทาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือน ปี 2554 ถึง 2558 ด้วยเทคนิควิธีเส้นค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่แบบธรรมดา และ (3) เพื่อประมาณปริมาณและราคา ณ จุดดุลยภาพ ของยางธรรมชาติในตลาดโลก โดยใช้แบบจำลองอุปสงค์ แบบจำลองอุปทาน และค่าพยากรณ์ของตัวแปรอธิบายการศึกษาแรกพบว่า แบบจำลองอุปสงค์มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับปริมาณผลผลิตยางธรรมชาติในตลาดโลก ราคายางสังเคราะห์ ค่าของ GDP เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปีก่อนหน้า และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนจากเงินหยวนของจีนเป็นเงินบาทของไทย ในขณะที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับราคายางธรรมชาติ สำหรับแบบจำลองอุปทานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับราคายางธรรมชาติ ปริมาณพื้นที่ให้ผลผลิตได้ในประเทศไทย ปริมาณน้ำฝนในประเทศไทย และราคาน้ำมันดิบปิโตรเลียม ในขณะที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับปริมาณสต๊อกยางธรรมชาติในตลาดโลก และราคายูเรียการศึกษาที่สอง พบว่า ค่าพยากรณ์ของปริมาณผลผลิต ค่าของ GDP เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปีก่อนหน้า อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ปริมาณสต๊อก และปริมาณพื้นที่ให้ผลผลิตได้ในประเทศไทย มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ราคายางสังเคราะห์ ราคายูเรีย ปริมาณน้ำฝน และราคาน้ำมันดิบ มีแนวโน้มลดลงจากปี 2560 ถึง 2569การศึกษาสุดท้าย พบว่า ค่าพยากรณ์ของปริมาณยางธรรมชาติ ณ จุดดุลยภาพ มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยจาก 953.75 เป็น 957.15 พันตัน และราคายางธรรมชาติ ณ จุดดุลยภาพ มีแนวโน้มผันผวนและลดลง จาก 169.78 เป็น 162.05 พันเยน จากปี 2560 ถึง 2569 จากผลการศึกษานี้สามารถช่วยรัฐบาลของประเทศผู้ผลิตยางธรรมชาติที่สำคัญของโลกในการวางแผนนโยบายในการลดต้นทุนการผลิตยางธรรมชาติและสร้างเสถียรภาพราคายางธรรมชาติในอนาคต ตัวอย่างเช่น การกำหนดปริมาณที่เหมาะสมในการปลูกยางในแต่ละประเทศ
Creative Commons License