Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IDENTIFICATION OF SELECTED JASMINUM SPECIES IN THAILAND BASED ON MICROSCOPIC CHARACTERISTICS AND RAPD FINGERPRINTING
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดจำแนกพืชสกุลมะลิบางชนิดในประเทศไทยด้วยลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ และลายพิมพ์อาร์เอพีดี
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2105
Abstract
Jasminum, one of the largest genus in family Oleaceae, comprised of more than 200 species. Several species of Jasminum have a long history of usage in traditional medicine, perfumery and flavoring tea. They play an important role in antidepressant, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and diuretics. Many Jasminum species possess the similar morphology and vernacular name resulting in unintentional substitution. Plant identification plays an important role for herbal usage. Thirty Jasminum accessions in Thailand were investigated for their leaf microscopic characteristics and leaf constant numbers (epidermal cell number, epidermal cell area, stomatal number, stomatal index, palisade ratio, trichome number, vein islet number, and vein termination numbers) as well as RAPD fingerprinting. The microscopic results showed anisocytic type of stomata. Two Jasminum accessions (J. funale Decne. subsp. sotepense (Craib) P. S. Green and J. fluminense Vahl subsp. gratissimum) had stomata on both adaxial and abaxial surface of the leaves which can be used for identification of these two species whereas the 28 remaining accessions had stomata on abaxial surface. Moreover, J. funale Decne subsp. satepense, J. humile and J. cordatum had the irregular shape of epidermal cell whereas the lease 27 Jasminum accessions had square shape. The present or absent of trichome among 30 Jasminum accessions could be divide into three clusters; cluster 1 had no trichome (4 accessions), cluster 2 had trichome on both adaxial and abaxial surface (5 accessions), and cluster 3 had trichome on abaxial side of the leaf (21 accessions). Combination of several microscopic characteristics and morphology are able to identify Jasminum accessions. Random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) marker was used to generate the phylogenetic relationships among 30 Jasminum accessions. The similarity index ranged from 0.022 – 0.477. The results from cluster analysis could be divided into 3 groups. In conclusion, leaf microscopic characteristics and leaf constant numbers as well as RAPD fingerprinting can be used to identify 30 Jasminum accessions. Moreover, the data obtained from this study are providing additional information for further identification of medicinal plant species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะลิเป็นพืชที่มีวงศ์สกุลขนาดใหญ่ มีจำนวนมากกว่า 200 ชนิด พืชสกุลมะลิหลายชนิดได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในยาพื้นบ้าน ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำหอม และผลิตภัณฑ์แต่งกลิ่นชา พืชสกุลมะลิมีฤทธิ์ในการคลายเครียด ลดปวด ต้านการอักเสบ ต้านการติดเชื้อ และขับปัสสาวะ เนื่องจากพืชสกุลมะลิมีลักษณะทางพฤษศาสตร์และชื่อพื้นถิ่นที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ทำให้เกิดการใช้แทนที่โดยไม่ได้ตั้งใจ การจำแนกพืชจึงมีความสำคัญสำหรับการนำพืชสมุนไพรมาใช้ พืชสกุลมะลิจำนวน 30 ชนิดในประเทศไทย ถูกนำมาศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ และค่าคงที่ของใบ (จำนวนเซลล์ผิวใบ พื้นที่ของเซลล์ผิวใบ จำนวนปากใบ ดัชนีปากใบ อัตราส่วนพาลิเสด จำนวนขน จำนวนเส้นปลายของใบ และจำนวนแก่งของใบ) รวมทั้งลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดอาร์เอพีดี ผลการศึกษาทางจุลทรรศน์ พบปากใบชนิด anisocytic พืชสกุลมะลิ 2 ชนิด (J. funale Decne. subsp. sootepense (Craib) P. S. Green และ J. fluminense Vahl subsp. gratissimum) พบปากใบทั้งด้านบนและด้านล่างของใบซึ่งสามารถใช้ในการจำแนกพืชทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้ ขณะที่มะลิที่เหลืออีก 28 ชนิดพบปากใบบริเวณด้านล่างของใบเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้พืชสกุลมะลิ 3 ชนิด (J. funale Decne subsp. sootepense, J. humile and J. cordatum) มีลักษณะรูปร่างของเซลล์ผิวใบแบบขอบไม่สม่ำเสมอ ส่วนที่เหลืออีก 27 ชนิด มีเซลล์ผิวใบรูปสี่เหลี่ยม การมีหรือไม่มีขนที่ใบของมะลิทั้ง 30 ชนิดสามารถจัดจำแนกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ไม่พบขนที่ใบ (4 ชนิด) กลุ่มที่2 พบขนทั้งด้านบนและล่างของใบ (5 ชนิด) และกลุ่มที่ 3 พบขนเพียงด้านล่างของใบ (21 ชนิด) การใช้ลักษณะหลายอย่างทางจุลทรรศน์ร่วมกับลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาสามารถใช้ในการจำแนกชนิดของพืชสกุลมะลิได้ ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดอาร์เอพีดีถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมของพืชสกุลมะลิ 30 ชนิด พบว่า มีค่าความคล้ายคลึงกันอยู่ระหว่าง 0.022 – 0.477 สามารถจัดจำแนกออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม โดยสรุป ลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์และค่าคงที่ของใบรวมทั้งลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดอาร์เอพีดีสามารถใช้ในการจำแนกพืชสกุลมะลิ 30 ชนิดได้ นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เพื่อการจำแนกและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชสมุนไพรในอนาคต
Creative Commons License