Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PLEANG : WINDOW DESIGN METHODOLOGY FOR PRINCE NARIS LEARNING CENTER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผลง : การออกแบบหน้าต่างสำหรับศูนย์ศึกษาผลงานของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอเจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chittawadi Chitrabongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1700
Abstract
H.R.H. Prince Narisaranuvativongse (1863-1947) worked in various art fields, including architecture during the reign of King Chulalongkorn (King Rama V, r. 1868- 1910) until the reign of King Prajadhipok (King Rama VII, r. 1925-1935). Under various design constraints, such as political issues and socio-acceptance, he accomplished the mission with remarkable solutions. Although, Prince Naris was an autodidact in the art field, he collaborated with numerous Italian artists, sculptures, engineers and architects who came to work for the government of Thailand; enabling him to think unconventionally. Prince Naris is not a traditionalist. The thesis is to study of Prince Naris’ window design methodology, so called by him in Thai as Pleang (แผลง). The thesis is especially about the reconfiguration of prefabricated windows used at his house/studio, at Baan Plainern. The objective of this thesis is to reconfigure the windows from the study, and to create connection between Baan Plainern and general public through architecture. In addition, Baan Plainern is where Prince Naris had lived for the last phase of his life. Also, the Naris Foundation is a charitable organisation that support Thai arts and supplement Prince Naris’ artifacts. The remarkable of the Naris Foundation can be along with the statement of architecture which represent it. The proposition of the design is the selection of materials that gives contrast between the old and the new, heaviness and lightness, darkness and brightness. The final result reflects the study of Prince Naris’ window design methodology through the building as it catches light and cast shadow in the space.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอเจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์ (พ.ศ.2406 - พ.ศ.2490) ได้รับราชการสนองพระเดชพระคุณในตำแหน่งต่าง ๆในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (พ.ศ.2411 - พ.ศ.2444) จนถึงในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (พ.ศ.2468 - พ.ศ.2478) พระองค์ทรงเป็นผู้ซึ่งมีความพิถีพิถันในการออกแบบงานศิลปะในหลายๆ แขนง รวมถึงงานสถาปัตยกรรม ด้วยแนวคิดที่ต่างออกไปจากวิธีแบบประเพณีนิยมที่ปฏิบัติสืบกันมา ทรงเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองและทรงร่วมงานกับนายช่างชาวต่างประเทศที่เข้ามารับราชการ ในสมัยนั้น โดยทรงออกแบบงานต่าง ๆ ตามพระราชประสงค์ และสืบเนื่องจากสมัยนั้น สยามได้มี ความจำเป็นที่จะต้องปฏิรูปบ้านเมืองให้ทันสมัยและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง ทำให้ผลงาน ด้านสถาปัตยกรรมของพระองค์เป็นเรื่องใหม่ของสยาม วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นเป็นการศึกษาวิธีในการออกแบบหน้าต่างของพระองค์ซึ่งวิธีการออกแบบนั้นพระองค์ทรงเรียกว่า ‘แผลง’ อย่างไรก็ดีการศึกษานี้เน้นไปที่การศึกษาหน้าต่างของบ้านไทยที่บ้านปลายเนิน ซึ่งเป็นสถานที่ที่พระองค์ประทับในช่วงสุดท้ายของพระชนม์ชีพ การศึกษานี้นำไปสู่การนำเอากลวิธีการแผลงของพระองค์ไปปรับใช้ในการออกแบบศูนย์ศึกษา ผลงานของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอเจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์ รวมไปถึงที่จะสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประชาชนผู้สนใจเรื่องงานศิลปะไทยกับบ้านปลายเนินผ่านงานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม ทั้งนี้ยังรวมไปถึงการออกแบบส่วนสำนักงานของมูลนิธินริศรานุวัดติวงศ์ ที่ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรการกุศล ผู้ดูแลผลงานของสมเด็จและให้การสนับสนุนงานศิลปะไทยอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวแผนงานออกแบบที่นำเสนอนั้นประกอบด้วยหลายปัจจัยตามที่ได้ศึกษามายกตัวอย่างเช่น การเลือกใช้วัสดุก่อสร้างเพื่อแสดงถึงความเชื่อมโยงความเก่าใหม่ขององค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรม การเปลี่ยนผ่านระหว่างความหนักและความโปร่งบางของสถาปัตยกรรมที่ผู้ใช้งานจะได้ประสบ การเลือกแสดงความต่างของส่วนที่สว่างและมืด เป็นต้น ดังนั้นผลงานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่มาจากพื้นฐานความรู้ที่ได้ไปศึกษางานการออกแบบหน้าต่างของพระองค์ จึงได้ถ่ายทอดออกมาเป็นรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่แสงและเงาถูกเลือกให้ทอดผ่านที่ว่างและพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS