Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of asphaltene deposition in flowing condition
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
H. Scott, Fogler
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1948
Abstract
Asphaltenes are one of the most problematic compounds in crude oil. They have high tendency to aggregate and deposit on the surface of pipeline and production equipment. In this work, a packed-bed of large spheres flow-loop apparatus was designed and built to investigate asphaltene deposition. For the first time, an asphaltene deposition apparatus has been proven to have good performance and high reproducibility. Experimentally, a crude oil was initially mixed with heptane to destabilize asphaltenes then the oil-heptane mixture was flown through the packed- bed column at a given superficial velocity for a certain period of time. The deposit mass was measured for different deposition time and the deposition rate can be obtained. It was observed that the asphaltene deposition rate initially increases then decreases as the superficial velocity increases. The initial increasing of deposition rate is limited by mass transfer of the asphaltene particles to surface. However, the deposition is suggested to be inhibited by shear force at high superficial velocity causing the deposition rate to decrease. This observation shows that the asphaltene deposition rate has a strong dependency on the superficial velocity of the flow. Moreover, the value of dependency of the asphaltene deposition rate on superficial velocity of the flow has been established for asphaltene deposition rate in both regimes and the mechanism of asphaltene deposition is uncovered.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอสฟัลทีนเป็นหนึ่งในสารที่มีปัญหามากที่สุดในน้ำมันดิบ แอสฟัลทีนมีแนวโน้มสูงที่จะตกตะกอนและเกิดการเกาะติดบนพื้นผิวของท่อขนส่งน้ำมันดิบและอุปกรณ์การผลิตต่าง ๆ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องมือเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของการเกาะติดของ แอสฟัลทีน โดยเครื่องมือชนิดนี้คือแพคเบดที่บรรจุทรงกลมขนาดใหญ่ที่มีการไหลเวียนของการไหล เครื่องมือที่สร้างขึ้นมานี้ผ่านการตรวจสอบพิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีและมีความแม่นยำสูง ในส่วนของขั้นตอนการทดลองนั้นน้ำมันดิบจะถูกเติมด้วยเฮปเทนอย่างช้า ๆจนถึงความเข้มข้นที่ต้องการ หลังจากนั้นสารผสมระหว่างน้ำมันดิบและเฮปเทนจะถูกปั๊มขึ้นในคอลัมน์แพคเบดที่ความเร็วของการไหลค่าหนึ่ง เมื่อครบตามเวลาที่ต้องการศึกษาแล้วแอสฟัลทีนที่เกาะติดอยู่ ภายในคอลัมน์จะถูกนำมาชั่งน้ำหนัก จากนั้นจะทราบค่าอัตราการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีน ผลจากการเปลี่ยนความเร็วของการไหลพบว่าอัตราการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีนจะเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงจุดหนึ่ง จากนั้นจะลดลงเมื่อความเร็วของการไหลเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีนนั้นมีสาเหตุจากการถ่ายเทของมวลอนุภาคแอสฟัลทีนเป็นขั้นกำหนดอัตราการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีน แต่ในช่วงของการลดลงของอัตราการเกาะติดนั้นเมื่อความเร็วของการไหลเพิ่มขึ้นนั้นอาจเกิด การขัดขวางยับยั้งการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีนโดยแรงเฉือนจากการไหล จากผลการทดลองนี้ทำให้ ทราบว่าการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีนมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับความเร็วการไหล นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้แสดงค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง อัตราการเกาะติดของ แอสฟัลทีน และความเร็วการไหลในช่วงที่อัตราการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีนเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลง อีกทั้งเปิดเผยกลไกการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีน
Creative Commons License