Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on the Current Status and Challenges Encountered in Preparing Thai Accounting Students for ASEAN in the Vocational Education Stream
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาในการเตรียมความพร้อมนักเรียนวิชาชีพบัญชีสู่อาเซียนในสายอาชีวศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apipa Prachyapruit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.778
Abstract
The member countries of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) signed a Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) Framework on Accountancy Services in 2009 for the region to enjoy labor mobility of accounting professions. Thailand as one of the members has been tremendously affected, especially in the education sector that is responsible for the labor preparation. Yet, most studies conducted to date put little emphasis on statuses and challenges of the sector in preparing the future ASEAN workforce so as to respond to the provided opportunity. Specifically, vocational education, which its claimed advantage is to connect labor to the labor market, was altogether neglected. The study was conducted using multiple in-depth interviews with main stakeholders in the vocational education stream in 3 layers so as to triangulate and attain comprehensive information: (i) Office of Vocational Education Commission (OVEC) as a national level; (ii) ‘Best Practice’ vocational colleges in Bangkok and the Northeast as an institutional level and (iii) Market perception as an industrial sector. The data were collected by a documentary study, in-depth interviews and focus group discussions with 24 respondents in total. The result revealed that (i) at the national level, the preparation in the vocational education stream could not adequately prepare vocational accounting students to enter ASEAN confidently. Even though English preparation and employment security were OVEC’s strategic preparations, they took for granted the benefit of MRA; (ii) at the institutional level, the challenges were not location-based but system-based; and (iii) at the market level, despite the career positions that did not require BA graduates’ skills and knowledge, the market preferred vocational graduates in secondary to the general education ones. Based on the study, OVEC is suggested to improve these 5 areas of implementation as follows: (i) Policy should focus on incentive building to call in younger generations of instructors to the stream and close interaction with the industrial sector, especially at the ASEAN level; (ii) Curriculum should be reviewed and updated on a regular basis and should be ASEAN-centric rather than Thai-centric; (iii) Instructor development should be short-term and long-term on a regular basis; (iv) Student development should be career-specific in order to make MRA in Accountancy Services more meaningful to the Thai context and (v) Vocational Qualification Framework should be developed by close collaboration with the Federation of Accounting Professions (FAP) and Thailand Professional Qualification Institute (TPQI).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศสมาชิกของสมาคมประชาชาติแห่งเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้หรืออาเซียนร่วมก่อตั้งกรอบข้อตกลงยอมรับร่วมด้านการบริการสาขาวิชาชีพบัญชีในปี 2552 เพื่อสนับสนุนการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานวิชาชีพบัญชี ประเทศไทยในฐานะหนึ่งในสมาชิกของอาเซียนได้รับผลกระทบโดยเฉพาะในภาคการศึกษาซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ความรู้และเตรียมแรงงาน อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ไม่เน้นศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของภาคการศึกษาในการเตรียมพร้อมแรงงานในประเทศสู่ตลาดแรงงานอาเซียนเพื่อที่จะตอบสนองกับข้อตกลงดังกล่าว และไม่ค่อยพบงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาชีวศึกษาซึ่งมุ่งเน้นการเตรียมแรงงานสู่ตลาดแรงงาน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับบุคคลสำคัญที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาระดับอาชีวศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ระดับเพื่อความเที่ยงตรงและความเชื่อมั่นของข้อมูล คือ (i) ระดับกรม: สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาชีวศึกษา (ii) ระดับสถาบัน: วิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และ (iii) ระดับตลาดแรงงาน: ผู้ประกอบการ งานวิจัยใช้เทคนิคเก็บข้อมูล การศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างและการสนทนากลุ่ม ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ทั้งหมด 24 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (i) ระดับกรม: สำนักงานอาชีวศึกษาไม่สามารถเตรียมความนักเรียนวิชาชีพบัญชีสู่อาเซียนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพถึงแม้การเตรียมความพร้อมภาษาอังกฤษและความมั่นคงในการทำงานเป็นกลยุทธ์หลักแต่ไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับโอกาสการจ้างงานจากกรอบข้อตกลงยอมรับร่วมด้านการบริการสาขาวิชาชีพบัญชี (ii) ระดับสถาบัน: ปัญหาที่พบไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นจากสถานที่แต่จากระบบการบริหารของสำนักงานเป็นส่วนใหญ่ (iii) ระดับตลาดแรงงาน: ตลาดมีต้องการแรงงานที่จบอาชีวะรองจากแรงงานที่จบการศึกษาสายสามัญถึงแม้ตำแหน่งงานเหมาะสมกับแรงงานอาชีวะ จากงานวิจัยเสนอให้สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาชีวศึกษาปรับปรุงระบบการบริหาร ดังนี้ (i) นโยบายควรเน้นการรับครูรุ่นใหม่เข้าสู่สายอาชีวศึกษาและเชื่อมโยงกับภาคอุตสาหกรรมมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะในระดับอาเซียน (ii)หลักสูตรการบัญชีควรได้รับการปรับปรุงอย่างสม่ำเสมอและควรเน้นการเตรียมความรู้ของนักเรียนในด้านวิชาชีพเพื่อเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานอาเซียนที่มีการแข่งขันสูง (iii)ควรจัดอบรมพัฒนาครูผู้สอนสม่ำเสมอทั้งระยะสั้นและระยะยาว (iv)การพัฒนานักเรียนอาชีวะควรเน้นเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับวิชาชีพการบริการบัญชีในตลาดแรงงานอาเซียนมากขึ้น และ(v)ในการพัฒนากรอบคุณวุฒิวิชาชีพบัญชีควรมีการเชื่อมโยงอย่างใกล้ชิดกับสภาวิชาชีพบัญชี (FAP) และสถาบันคุณวุฒิวิชาชีพ (TPQI)
Creative Commons License