Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ARCOBACTER CONTAMINATION IN TWO POULTRY PROCESSING PLANTS IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ในโรงแปรรูปไก่เนื้อสองแห่งในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taradon Luangtongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1764
Abstract
This study aimed to determine the occurrence and genetic profiles of Arcobacter spp. from various slaughtering stages and to investigate the potential source of carcass contamination. A total of 388 samples consisting of chicken related samples (n=152) and environmental samples (n=236) were collected from two poultry processing plants (Plant A and Plant B) in Thailand. Arcobacter was isolated using the membrane filtration technique and identified to species level using a multiplex polymerase chain reaction method. Isolates were further genotyped by Repetitive element sequence based PCR (rep-PCR) using GTG5 primers. The occurrence of Arcobacter in plant A was 67% and 74% on the first and the second sampling days, respectively. In plant B, the occurrence was 53% in both sampling days. No significant difference between the occurrence of Arcobacter in both plants was observed. Arcobacter butzleri was the predominant species observed in this study. Although cluster analysis of rep-PCR patterns revealed the high degree of genetic diversity of Arcobacter in Thai poultry processing plant, several Arcobacter genotypes present in the slaughterhouse environment were detected in chickens. This finding was likely due to the cross-contamination between slaughterhouse environment and chicken products along the processing line. Interestingly, even though the two sampling days were several weeks apart, some of Arcobacter isolates from the second sampling day had similar rep-PCR patterns with the isolates from the first sampling day. This finding indicated that some Arcobacter genotypes may be able to persist and circulate in the slaughterhouse environment. Since the exact route of poultry carcass contamination still remains unclear, further studies are required to investigate the source of Arcobacter contamination in order to effectively reduce the occurrence of this emerging foodborne pathogen in chicken carcasses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาอุบัติการณ์และลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์จากขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ภายในโรงแปรรูปและเพื่อตรวจสอบแหล่งที่มาของการปนเปื้อนเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ในเนื้อไก่ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 388 ตัวอย่าง จากโรงแปรรูปเนื้อไก่ 2 แห่งในประเทศไทย (โรงแปรรูป A และ โรงแปรรูป B) โดยแบ่งเป็นตัวอย่างที่มาจากไก่ 152 ตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างที่มาจากสิ่งแวดล้อมในโรงแปรรูป 236 ตัวอย่าง การเพาะแยกเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์จะใช้วิธี membrane filtration technique ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์สายพันธุ์และการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่แยกได้จะใช้เทคนิค multiplex polymerase chain reaction และ Repetitive element sequence based PCR (rep-PCR) ด้วยไพรเมอร์ GTG5 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ในตัวอย่างจากโรงแปรรูป A อยู่ที่ 67% สำหรับการเก็บตัวอย่างครั้งที่ 1 และ 74% สำหรับการเก็บตัวอย่างครั้งที่ 2 ในขณะที่อุบัติการณ์การปนเปื้อนของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ในการเก็บตัวอย่างครั้งที่ 1 และครั้งที่ 2 ของโรงแปรรูป B อยู่ที่ 53.2% เท่ากัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของอุบัติการณ์การปนเปื้อนของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ในโรงแปรรูปทั้งสองแห่ง สายพันธุ์ของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ที่พบมากที่สุดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ Arcobacter butzleri ผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ด้วยเทคนิค rep-PCR พบว่าเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ที่ปนเปื้อนในโรงแปรรูปทั้งสองแห่งมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมค่อนข้างมาก การที่ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่แยกได้จากตัวอย่างสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความคล้ายคลึงกับลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่แยกได้จากไก่ อาจเนื่องมาจากการสัมผัสระหว่างซากไก่และสิ่งแวดล้อมในขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ของกระบวนการเชือด ถึงแม้การเก็บตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 ครั้งจะห่างกันหลายสัปดาห์ แต่รูปแบบของ rep-PCR จากตัวอย่างในครั้งที่ 2 พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกับรูปแบบของ rep-PCR จากตัวอย่างที่เก็บในครั้งที่ 1 ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ยังคงหมุนเวียนอยู่ภายในโรงแปรรูป เนื่องจากแหล่งที่มาของการปนเปื้อนของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์สู่เนื้อไก่ภายในโรงแปรรูปยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษาถึงแหล่งที่มาของการปนเปื้อนดังกล่าวจึงยังคงมีความจำเป็น ทั้งนี้เพื่อช่วยให้การลดอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้ออาร์โคแบคเตอร์ในเนื้อไก่สามารถดำเนินการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS