Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of coconut oil supplementation on plasma metabolite and lactation performance in early lactating crossbred saanen goats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้น้ำมันมะพร้าวต่อพลาสม่าเมทาโบไลต์และสมรรถภาพของการให้น้ำนม ในแพะลูกผสม ช่วงต้นการให้นม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Chanpongsang
Second Advisor
Sumpun Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1749
Abstract
Coconut oil has been used to improve feed intake and lactation performance in dairy cattle. However, there was no information of coconut oil supplementation in crossbred dairy goat under tropical condition. Therefore, the current study designed to investigate the effect of coconut oil supplementation on eating behavior and lactation performance in crossbred dairy goat during early lactation. Ten crossbred Saanen goats were used in the current experiment. Before parturition, animals were randomly divided into two groups of five animals each. Diets were control diet (without coconut oil supplementation) and experimental diet (with 2% coconut oil supplementation). Both diets were isoenergetic and isonitrogenous. Each goat was fed ad libitum twice daily as total mix ration (TMR) with free access to water. Dry matter intake (DMI), water intake (WI) and milk yield (MY) of each animals were measured every day throughout experiment. Meal pattern of each animal was recorded at day 25 post-partum. Blood samples were collected at one week before parturition, week 3 and 5 post-partum. DMI, dry matter intake/body weight (DMI/BW), WI, nutrient digestibility, nitrogen metabolism, milk yield were not significant difference in both groups. In addition, concentration of blood glucose, plasma non-esterified fatty acid (NEFA), plasma β-Hydroxybutyrate (BHBA) and cortisol hormone were not affected by coconut oil supplementation. However, coconut oil supplementation increased milk fat and protein composition. The results from meal pattern revealed that coconut oil supplementation increased significantly meal size and duration of crossbred Saanen dairy goat. The latter information suggested that 2% coconut oil supplementation may influence the palatability of diet fed to crossbred Saanen dairy goat.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันมะพร้าวได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการเพิ่มการกินอาหารและการผลิตน้ำนมในโคนม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่พบข้อมูลการใช้น้ำมันมะพร้าวเป็นอาหารเสริมในแพะนมพันธ์ผสมที่มีการเลี้ยงในเขตร้อนชื้น ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้ต้องการศึกษาหาข้อมูลผลของการเสริมน้ำมันมะพร้าวต่อพลาสมาเมตาโบไลท์ และสมรรถภาพการผลิตนมในแพะนมพันธุ์ผสมในช่วงด้นของการให้นม รวมทั้งมีการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการกินอาหารของแพะการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะใช้แพะนมตั้งท้อง พันธุ์ผสมซาเนน จำนวน 10 ตัว และก่อนคลอดแพะทั้งหมดจะถูกแบ่งสุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆละ 5 ตัว โดยกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับอาหารที่ไม่มีการเสริมน้ำมันมะพร้าว และกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับอาหารที่มีการเสริมด้วยน้ำมันมะพร้าวในปริมาณ 2 % อาหารทั้ง 2 สูตรมีพลังงานและโปรตีนเท่ากัน แพะแต่ละตัวจะได้รับอาหารและน้ำอย่างไม่จำกัด มีการบันทึกปริมาณวัตถุแห้งที่กิน ปริมาณน้ำที่กิน และปริมาณน้ำนมของแพะแต่ละตัวตลอดการทดลอง รูปแบบการกินอาหารจะถูกประเมินในวันที่ 25 ของการทดลอง มีการเก็บเลือดในช่วงก่อนคลอด 3 สัปดาห์ และ 5 สัปดาห์หลังคลอด โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณวัตถุแห้งที่กิน ปริมาณวัตถุแห้งที่กิน/เปอร์เซนต์น้ำหนักตัว ปริมาณน้ำที่กิน การย่อยได้ของสารอาหาร กระบวนการเมตาโบลิซึมของไนโตรเจน และผลผลิตน้ำนมในแพะทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน และการเสริมน้ำมันมะพร้าวไม่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณกลูโคส NEFA เบต้าไฮดรอกซีบิวไทเรต และคอร์ติซอล แต่น้ำมันมะพร้าวสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณไขมันและโปรตีนในน้ำนมได้ นอกจากนี้การเสริมน้ำมันมะพร้าวสามารถเพิ่มขนาดและช่วงเวลาของมื้ออาหารได้ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเสริมน้ำมันมะพร้าว 2 % น่าจะมีผลต่อความน่ากินของอาหาร
Share
COinS