Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Health Risk Related to Pesticides Exposure in Agriculture System in Thailand: A Systematic Review
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในระบบเกษตรกรรม ประเทศไทย: การทบทวนงานวิจัยอย่างเป็นระบบ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Mark G. Robson
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2001
Abstract
Agricultural use of pesticides has increased in Thailand in recent decades due to Thailand’s major role as a leading exporter of food. There is evidence of the adverse effects of pesticide exposure and health risk on Thai rice, chili and maize farmers, however, limited information is available about which cropping systems pose the greatest exposure risk to farmers and their families. This systematic review is aimed at comparing the scientific articles published to date by Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok Thailand on potential differences of pesticide exposure of agricultural systems. Articles were compared focusing on adverse health effects from different pathways of exposure such as dermal, inhalation and ingestion, as well as risk perception and proper prevention practices by farmers themselves. Original articles were identified which analyzed exposure to OP pesticides, 6 analyzed exposure due to health risk and health risk behavior, and 6 analyzed both exposure to OP pesticides and Health Risk behavior. Cross sectional studies were the most frequent design. Six of the studies focused on rice farming systems and the effects on farmers and their families. Seven studies focus on chili cropping systems and the effects on farmers and their families. Only 2 articles presented data on maize farming which suggests that the paucity of studies in maize there is still a knowledge gap between the association between health risks and pesticide exposure in maize cropping systems. Most studies on organophosphates show that farmers do suffer from adverse health effects while children are also exposed indirectly. Most studies reflect on the results of pesticide exposure being the result of improper use of personal protective equipment (PPE) and suggest guidelines and management strategies be implemented to increase the knowledge attitude and practices of farmers. In conclusion, HQ levels in most chili studies suggest that residue of Profenofos on chilies was higher than the acceptable level suggested by the hazard quotient (HQ > 1) and exceed acceptable risk however based on AChE and PChE levels in farmers the research suggests that rice farmers have a higher health risk of adverse health effects than chili and maize farmers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ช่วงทศวรรษปัจจุบันการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในเกษตรกรรมของประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากประเทศไทยเป็นแหล่งส่งออกสินค้าประเภทอาหาร จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากการใช้และการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชของเกษตรกรปลูกข้าว พริก ข้าวโพด และครอบครัวของเกษตรกรนั้นยังขาดการรวบรวม ดังนั้นการศึกษารวมเอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างเป็นระบบนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบสุขภาพจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชต่อเกษตรที่ปลูกพืชทั้งสามชนิด จากการค้นคว้ารวบรวมงานวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย ที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์ในวารสารต่างๆ มีการเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบสุขภาพจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชผ่านเส้นทางสัมผัสต่างๆได้แก่ ทางผิวหนัง ทางการหายใจ และ การบริโภค จากบทความต่างๆที่ได้รวมรวม ตลอดจนมุมมองด้านความเสี่ยง การปฏิบัติตน และการป้องกันตัวจากการสัมผัส บทความต้นฉบับที่รวบรวมมานั้นได้ทำการศึกษาวิเคราะห์รายละเอียดการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟต โดยมีบทความจำนวน 6 บทความเกี่ยวข้องกับความเสี่ยงสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงในการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และ อีก 6 บทความศึกษาวิเคราะห์ทั้งการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ นอกจากนี้พบว่าการศึกษาชนิดภาคตัดขวางเป็นรูปแบบการศึกษาที่นิยมทำในงานวิจัยด้านนี้ มี 6 งานวิจัยเน้นการสัมผัสสารสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและผลกระทบต่อชาวนาและครอบครัว มี 7 งานวิจัยเน้นการสัมผัสสารสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและผลกระทบต่อเกษตรกรปลูกพริกและครอบครัว และ มี 2 งานวิจัยในเกษตรกรปลูกข้าวโพดซึ่งยังขาดงานด้านนี้ การศึกษาการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตส่วนใหญ่บงชี้ว่าเกษตรกรได้รับผลกระทบสุขภาพโดยตรงและเด็กในครอบครัวได้รับผลกระทบทางอ้อม และเกษตรกรที่ได้รับผลกระทบสุขภาพส่วนใหญ่มีการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวอย่างไม่เหมาะสม โดยในงานวิจัยต่างๆได้แนะนำให้มีข้อแนะนำและการจัดการโดยการให้ความรู้ เปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนในการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชของเกษตรกรอย่างเหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงโดยใช้ระดับดัชนีบ่งชี้อันตราย (Hazard Quotient, HQ) ในเกษตรกรปลูกพริกนั้นมีความเสี่ยงจากการสัมผัสสารโพรฟิโนฟอส (HQ > 1) และพบว่าระดับดัชนีบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ (AChE และ PChE) ในเลือดของชาวนาสูงกว่าเกษตรกรปลูกพริกและข้าวโพด
Creative Commons License