Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสต็อกน้ำมัน นโยบายรัฐบาล และการผูกขาดต่อการปรับตัวแบบอสมมาตรของราคาน้ำมันเบนซินและดีเซลในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Second Advisor
Anant Chiarawongse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2151
Abstract
The first part of dissertation tests whether the asymmetric price transmission exists for the unleaded gasoline price and the high speed diesel price in Thailand and then tests the hypothesis whether the government policy (the oil fund), the monopoly (the marketing margins), and the adjustment costs (the inventory) cause the price asymmetry. The study employs the monthly data of West Texas Instrument crude oil prices, unleaded gasoline prices and high speed diesel prices, the oil fund, the inventories of unleaded gasoline and high speed diesel. The test econometric model is the asymmetric error correction model. The results show that, in the long run, the asymmetric price transmission exists for unleaded gasoline but not for high speed diesel. The oil fund does not have effect on the price asymmetry in the long run. Moreover, in the long run, the marketing margins have an influence on the asymmetric price for the retail unleaded gasoline prices but not for the retail high speed diesel prices. Finally, in the long run, the inventory does not have an effect on the price asymmetry for unleaded gasoline but does have for high speed diesel. The second part estimates the two demand function for unleaded gasoline and high speed diesel. The study uses the methods of ordinary least square and two stages least square to estimate the models. For the first model, the variables are composed of the sales quantities and the prices of unleaded gasoline and high speed diesel and the gross domestic product. The estimated price elasticity and the estimated income elasticity (GDP) are -1.463 – -0.177 and 0.309 – 2.544 for unleaded gasoline and -0.338 – -0.194 and 0.268 – 0.373 for high speed diesel, respectively. For the second model, the variables are the consumption expenditure per capita of gasoline and diesel, the gross domestic product per capita, and the unleaded gasoline and the high speed diesel prices. The estimated price elasticity and the estimated income elasticity are -0.039 and 1.312 for unleaded gasoline and -0.029 and 1.119 for high speed diesel. The last part computes the welfare impacts from the asymmetric price transmission. The study uses the second order Taylor’s series expansion of demand function and employs the short run marginal effects of the short run asymmetric price transmission and the price elasticity on the wholesale – retail channel. The calculation indicates that the estimated welfare loss of unleaded gasoline is around -0.02862 – -0.02499 Baht/Liter and that of high speed diesel is around -0.04061 – -0.02763 Baht/Liter.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ส่วนที่หนึ่ง เป็นการศึกษาว่ามีการปรับตัวแบบอสมมาตรของราคาน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่วและดีเซลหมุนเร็วเกิดขึ้นหรือไม่ในประเทศไทย หลังจากนั้น จะทดสอบสมมุติฐานที่ว่า นโยบายรัฐบาล (กองทุนน้ำมัน) การผูกขาด (กำไรของผู้ผลิต) และต้นทุนการปรับตัว (สินค้าคงคลัง) มีผลต่อการปรับตัวแบบอสมมาตรของราคาน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่วและดีเซลหมุนเร็วหรือไม่ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลรายเดือนของ ราคาน้ำมันดิบ West Texas Instrument ราคาน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่ว ราคาน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็ว และสต็อกน้ำมันของทั้ง 2 ชนิด การทดสอบสมมุติฐาน ใช้แบบจำลองเศรษฐมิติ คือ Asymmetric Error Correction Model ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ในระยะยาว การปรับตัวแบบอสมมาตรของราคาเกิดขึ้นกับราคาน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่ว แต่ไม่เกิดขึ้นกับราคาน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็ว กองทุนน้ำมันไม่มีผลต่อการปรับตัวแบบอสมมาตรของราคาน้ำมัน กรณีกำไรของผู้ผลิตส่งผลต่อการปรับตัวแบบอสมมาตรของราคาขายปลีกน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่วแต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อราคาขายปลีกน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็ว กรณีอำนาจผูกขาดหรือกำไรของผู้ผลิต ในระยะยาว ก่อให้เกิดการปรับตัวแบบอสมมาตรในราคาขายปลีกน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่ว แต่ไม่มีผลต่อราคาขายปลีกน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็ว กรณีสต็อกน้ำมัน ในระยะยาว ไม่มีผลต่อการปรับตัวแบบอสมมาตรของราคาน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่ว แต่มีผลต่อราคาน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็ว ส่วนที่ 2 ของวิทยานิพนธ์ เป็นการสร้างแบบจำลองอุปสงค์ของน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่วและดีเซลหมุนเร็ว วิธีประมาณค่าในแบบจำลอง คือ Ordinary Least Square และ Two Stages Least Square กรณีแบบจำลองที่ 1 ตัวแปรในแบบจำลอง คือ ยอดขายของน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่วและดีเซลหมุนเร็ว ราคาน้ำมันทั้ง 2 ชนิด และผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมประชาชาติ (GDP) ผลการประมาณค่า พบว่า ความยืดหยุ่นต่อราคาและต่อรายได้ของน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่ว คือ -1.463 – -0.177 และ 0.309 – 2.544 ตามลำดับ และความยืดหยุ่นต่อราคาและต่อรายได้ของน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็ว คือ -0.338 – -0.194 และ 0.268 – 0.373 ตามลำดับ กรณีแบบจำลองที่ 2 ตัวแปรในแบบจำลอง คือ รายจ่ายการบริโภคน้ำมันของน้ำมันเบนซินและดีเซล ราคาน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่วและดีเซลหมุนเร็ว และผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมประชาชาติ ผลการประมาณค่า พบว่า กรณีน้ำมันเบนซิน ความยืดหยุ่นต่อราคา คือ -0.039 และ และความยืดหยุ่นต่อรายได้ คือ 1.132 ตามลำดับ กรณีน้ำมันดีเซล ความยืดหยุ่นต่อราคา คือ -0.029 และความยืดหยุ่นต่อรายได้ คือ 1.119 ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่ 3 เป็นการคำนวณผลกระทบต่อสวัสดิการ (Welfare Impacts) การคำนวณทำโดยการหาอนุกรม Taylor ลำดับที่ 2 และใช้ผลกระทบต่อหน่วยระยะสั้น (Short Term Marginal Effect) ของราคาขายปลีกที่เกิดจากราคาขายส่ง และความยืดหยุ่นต่อราคาน้ำมัน ผลการคำนวณ พบว่า ผลกระทบต่อสวัสดิการของการปรับตัวแบบอสมมาตรของราคาน้ำมันเบนซินไร้สารตะกั่ว คือ ระหว่าง -0.02862 – -0.02499 บาท/ลิตร และผลกระทบต่อสวัสดิการของการปรับตัวแบบอสมมาตรของราคาน้ำมันดีเซล คือ ระหว่าง -0.04060 – -0.02762
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.