Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Screening of mutated Corynebacterium glutamicum Amylomaltase to identify amino acids involved in Large-ring cyclodextrin formation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองแอมิโลมอลเทสกลายจาก Corynebacterium glutamicum เพื่อระบุกรดอะมิโนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินชนิดวงใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kuakarun Krusong
Second Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.959
Abstract
This research aims to screen for a mutated Corynebacterium glutamicum amylomaltase (CgAM) with altered large-ring cyclodextrin (LR-CD) production profile in order to identify amino acid residues involved in LR-CD formation. Initially, random mutagenesis and site-directed mutagenesis clones were screened for acceptable CgAM activity and subsequently screened for altered LR-CDs profiles. The result indicated that 1E5, H5 and E231Y CgAMs displayed altered LR-CDs product profiles from that of the WT CgAM. In this work, E231Y CgAM, of which Glu-231 was substituted by Tyr, was selected for further investigation. E231Y CgAM was successfully purified through DEAE FF™ and Phenyl FF™ column with the specific activity of 29.8 U/mg, purification fold of 29.8 and 5.84% yield. E231Y CgAM displayed optimum temperature at 35°C and 45 °C on starch transglycosylation and disproportionation activity, respectively. The optimum pH of E231Y was pH 6.5 on both activities. Temperature and pH stability of E231Y was similar to that of the WT. In comparison to WT, E23Y CgAM displayed higher disproportionation and cyclization activity but similar hydrolysis, coupling and starch degradation activity. E231Y CgAM showed higher catalytic efficiency (kcat/Km) of starch transglycosylation, disproportionation and cyclization activities than WT CgAM. At 12 hr incubation, E231Y CgAM produced the principal CD of 22 to 24, while the principal CD of WT enzyme was 24 to 26. It seemed that E231Y was more effective on altering LR-CD product size than the WT. Circlular dichroism (CD) showed that there was no change in secondary structure of E231Y CgAM. These results suggested that Glu-231 may play a role in LR-CDs formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการคัดกรองแอมิโลมอลเทสกลาย เพื่อระบุกรดอะมิโนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินชนิดวงใหญ่ ในขั้นแรกทำการคัดกรองจากโคลนที่ทำการกลายยีนแบบสุ่มและการกลายยีนเฉพาะตำแหน่ง เพื่อค้นหาโคลนที่มีแอคทิวิตีของแอมิโลมอลเทสที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นจึงทำการคัดกรองโดยตรวจสอบรูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินชนิดวงใหญ่ที่เปลี่ยนไป พบว่า แอมิโลมอลเทสกลาย 1E5, H5 และ E231Y ให้รูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินชนิดวงใหญ่ที่เปลี่ยนไปเมื่อเทียบกับแอมิโลมอลเทสดั้งเดิม ในงานวิจัยนี้ เลือกแอมิโลมอลเทส กลาย E231Y ซึ่งกรดอะมิโนกลูทามิกที่ตำแหน่ง 231 ถูกกลายเป็นกรดอะมิโนไทโรซีน มาศึกษาต่อ โดยทำแอมิโลมอลเทสกลาย E231Y ให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยคอลัมน์ DEAE FF™ และ Phenyl FF™ ตามลำดับ ได้ค่าแอคทิวิตีจำเพาะอยู่ที่ 29.8 ยูนิต/มิลลิกรัมโปรตีน และมีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 29.8 เท่า โดยมี %yield เป็น 5.84 แอมิโลมอลเทสกลาย E231Y มีอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาอยู่ที่ 35 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับปฏิกิริยา starch transglycosylation และ 45 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับปฏิกิริยา disproportionation มี pH ที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาอยู่ที่ pH 6.5 สำหรับทั้งสองปฏิกิริยา ในการตรวจสอบเสถียรภาพของแอมิโลมอลเทสกลาย E231Y ที่อุณหภูมิ และ pH ต่างๆ พบว่าเอนไซม์กลายมีความเสถียรที่คล้ายคลึงกับเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม แอมิโลมอลเทสกลาย E231Y มีแอคทิวิตีของ disproportionation และ cyclization ที่สูงกว่าเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม ในขณะที่แอคทิวิตี hydrolysis, coupling และ starch degradation ไม่ต่างจากแอมิโลมอลเทสดั้งเดิม จากการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์พบว่า E231Y มีค่า kcat/Km ของปฏิกิริยา starch transglycosylation, disproportionation และ cyclization สูงกว่าแอมิโลมอลเทสดั้งเดิมทั้งหมด ในการสังเคราะห์ไซโคลเดกทรินซ์ชนิดวงใหญ่ พบว่าเมื่อใช้ปริมาณเอนไซม์และเวลาในการบ่มปฏิกิริยาเท่ากันที่ 12 ชั่วโมง แอมิโลมอลเทสกลาย E231Y ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็น CD22 ถึง CD24 ซึ่งมีขนาดเล็กลง เมื่อเทียบกับเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิมที่มีผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็น CD24 ถึง CD26 ซึ่งคาดว่าเกิดจากแอมิโลมอลเทสกลาย E231Y เร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนขนาดของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินได้ในอัตราที่เร็วกว่าเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค circular dichroism (CD) พบว่าโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของแอมิโลมอลเทสกลายไม่แตกต่างไปจากแอมิโลมอลเทสดั้งเดิม จึงคาดว่ากรดอะมิโนกลูทามิกที่ตำแหน่ง 231 บนแอมิโลมอลเทสมีบทบาทในการกำหนดขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินชนิดวงใหญ่
Share
COinS