Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL ON THE EFFECTIVENESS OF COURT-TYPE TRADITIONAL THAI MASSAGE VERSUS AMITRIPTYLINE IN PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC TENSION-TYPE HEADACHE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการนวดไทยแบบราชสำนักกับยาอะมิทริปไทลินในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคปวดศีรษะจากความเครียดชนิดเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Second Advisor
Wichai Eungpinichpong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2125
Abstract
This study aims to evaluate the effectiveness of the court-type traditional Thai massage (CTTM) in treating patients suffering from chronic tension-type headaches (CTTHs) in comparison with amitriptyline. A randomized controlled trial was conducted at the Department of Traditional Thai Medicine, Bamnet Narong Hospital, Amphur Bamnet Narong, Chaiyaphum Province. Sixty patients aged 18-65 years who were diagnosed with CTTH according to the criteria of the International Headache Society (IHS) participated. Using random allocation, 30 patients were assigned in treatment group and received a 45-minute course of court-type traditional Thai massage twice per week for 4 weeks. The other 30 patients were assaigned into the control group. They were advised to take 25 mg once daily before bedtime for 4 weeks. On the first day of the therapy, the participants in the treatment group were evaluated right after the massage therapy. Those in the control group, in contrast, were evaluated on the next day because they would take Amitriptylene that night. Evaluation was also conducted again in week 2, week 4, and with a follow-up in week 6. These included the VAS, the 24-HVAS, the self-stress assessment (only before the commencement of the therapy), the cervical range of motion (CROM), and tissue hardness, pressure pain threshold, and heart rate variability (HRV). An analysis of variance with repeated measure (repeated ANOVA) was used for within-group comparison, and analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) for between- group comparison. In terms of both CVAS and 24-HVAS, the results showed a statistically significant decrease in pain intensity for the CTTM group at different assessment time points. A statistically significant difference was found for between-group comparison at each assessment time point (P<0.05) for each of the evaluation parameters. Specifically, the patients in the CTTM group reported a lower headache frequency and duration. Additionally, the PPT of the CTTM group increased significantly (P<0.05). As for tissue hardness, the value for the CTTM group was significantly lower than that of the control group at week 4. Finally, the HRV of the CTTM group was increased significantly (P<0.05) in terms of SDNN, RMS-SD, and LF. It can therefore be concluded from the findings that CTTM seems to be an effective therapy for enhancing the function of the parasympathetic nervous system and other stress-related variable as well as reducing CTTHs. It is suggested that CTTM should be an alternative therapy for CTTH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการนวดไทยแบบราชสำนักในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคปวดศีรษะจากความเครียดชนิดเรื้อรังเปรียบเทียบกับยาอะมิทริปไทลิน วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลที่แผนกการแพทย์แผนไทย โรงพยาบาลบำเหน็จณรงค์ อ.บำเหน็จณรงค์ จ.ชัยภูมิ ในอาสาสมัครอายุ 18-65 ปี ซึ่งแพทย์วินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคปวดศีรษะจากความเครียดชนิดเรื้อรังตามเกณฑ์ International Headache Society (IHS) แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ 1 (กลุ่มรักษา n = 30 คน) ได้รับการนวดไทยแบบราชสำนัก ครั้งละ 45 นาที สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ และกลุ่มที่ 2 (กลุ่มควบคุม n = 30 คน) ได้รับยาอะมิทรปไทลิน ขนาด 25 มิลลิกรัม รับประทานก่อนนอน มีการประเมิน Current visual analogue scale (VAS), 24-Hour visual analog scale (24-HVAS), Self-stress assessment, Cervical range of motion (CROM), Tissue Hardness Meter and Algometer และ Heart rate variability (HRV) โดยประเมินทันทีหลังการรักษา (เฉพาะกลุ่มรักษา), 1 วันหลังการรักษา, สัปดาห์ที่ 2, สัปดาห์ที่ 4 และสัปดาห์ที่ 6 ติดตามผลการรักษา ใช้สถิติ Repeated Measures ANOVA เพื่อ การเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่ม และใช้ analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า: มีการลดลงของ headache pain intensity ทั้ง 2 ตัวแปรคือ Current visual analog scale (CVAS) และ 24-Hour visual analog scale (24-HVAS) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งสองกลุ่ม (P<0.05) และตัวแปรอื่นๆ ก็สอดคล้องไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน กล่าวคือ มีการลดลงของ Headache frequency and duration การเพิ่มขึ้นของ CROM (P<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการบำบัดระหว่างกลุ่ม พบว่ากลุ่ม ที่รักษา มีค่าตัวแปรที่วัดดีขึ้นมากกว่า กลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ทั้งในส่วนของ Pressure pain threshold, Tissue hardness และในส่วนของผล HRV โดยพบว่า SDNN, RMS-SD และ LF ของกลุ่ม CTTM มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) สรุป: การนวดไทยแบบราชสำนักสามารถทำให้อาการปวดศีรษะลดลง และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ CROM, HRV, และมีการลดลงของ Tissue hardness ในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดศีรษะจากความเครียดชนิดเรื้อรัง ดังนั้นการนวดไทยแบบนี้จึงน่าจะเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการบำบัดโรคนี้
Creative Commons License