Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Study of Thailand's High School Policy, Curriculum and Pedagogy for Incorporation of Learning to Live Together (LTLT) Principles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษานโยบาย หลักสูตร และวิธีการสอนเรื่องหลักการเรียนรู้เพื่ออยู่ร่วมกันในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Middleton
Second Advisor
Jerrold W. Huguet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.734
Abstract
It’s been almost twenty years since the concept of Learning To Live Together (LTLT); one of the four pillars of learning and a vitally important element for peaceful and successful living for the 21st century was endorsed by UNESCO for education for the twenty-first century. This research is an attempt to evaluate if LTLT or global citizenship skills have been successfully implemented through; strategic policy making; in tactical arrangements such as in curriculum planning and design, and finally through implementation in pedagogy in high schools in Thailand. Taught correctly these skills have a deep and profound influence on a young mind. The researcher will evaluate education policy and analyses the extent this is evident in the social studies/civics curriculum and how successful or not it is in the pedagogy. Using LTLT competencies: knowledge of others; empathy; acceptance; cultural sensitivity, communication skills, community involvement, teamwork, trust and political participation as a conceptual framework, the researcher will carry out case studies in two schools in Bangkok and ascertain if these competencies are being taught and more importantly how are they been taught. Transformational styles of pedagogy including student centred; problem solving; action/project based group work are examples of necessary teaching skills required for success. The researcher will challenge that even though LTLT or a global citizenship outlook is pledged in policy and curriculum, in practice it is poorly delivered because of a traditional teacher -centred pedagogy. Findings revealed that the core curriculum and social studies curricula do recognize some of the content of LTLT albeit not all of the competencies. The research also revealed a lack of connection between the expectation derived from government policy and the MOE, the social studies curriculum, school and teachers. Teaching practices were also inconsistent with the mandates which advocated a learner-centred focus and for students to take more initiatives in and become independent with their learning. The study exposed a distinctly teacher-centred style of pedagogy was being used whereby the focus was on the teacher controlling rather than on learner autonomy in the social studies classroom.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นเวลาเกือบ 20 ปีแล้วนับตั้งแต่แนวความคิดแบบ “การเรียนรู้เพื่อใช้ชีวิตร่วมกัน" (Learning To Live Together) หนึ่งในสี่เสาหลักของการเรียนรู้และหน่วยสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการอยู่ด้วยกันอย่างสันติสุขและประสบความสำเร็จสำหรับศตวรรษที่ 21 นั้น ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากองค์การยูเนสโกเพื่อใช้ในระบบการศึกษาสำหรับศตวรรษที่ 21 งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินว่า แนวความคิด “การเรียนรู้เพื่อใช้ชีวิตร่วมกัน" หรือทักษะความเป็นพลเมืองโลกได้รับการประยุกต์ใช้ได้ดีเพียงใด ไม่ว่าจะประยุกต์ผ่านกระบวนการจัดทำนโยบายเชิงยุทศาสตร์ ผ่านการจัดการอย่างมีชั้นเชิง เช่น การออกแบบและวางแผนหลักสูตร และคือผ่านการนำไปใช้จริงในการเรียนการสอนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในประเทศไทย หากได้รับการเผยแพร่อย่างถูกต้องแล้ว ทักษะข้างต้นเหล่านี้จะถือว่ามีอิทธิพลอย่างลึกซึ้งสำคัญต่อตัวเยาวชน ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ประเมินนโยบายการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผลที่ได้ชัดเจนจากหลักสูตรการเป็นพลเมืองที่ดีและวิชาสังคมศึกษา พร้อมวิเคราะห์ว่าการประยุกต์ใช้ทักษะดังกล่าวประสบความสำเร็จในการเรียนการสอนหรือไม่ผู้้วิจัยดำเนินการศึกษากรณีของโรงเรียนสองแห่งในกรุงเทพฯ โดยใช้หลักการ “การเรียนรู้เพื่อใช้ชีวิตร่วมกัน" เป็นกรอบความคิดในการศึกษา ไม่ว่าจะเป็น “ความรู้ของผู้อื่น" “ความเห็นอกเห็นใจ" “การยอมรับซึ่งกันและกัน" “ความอ่อนไหวทางวัฒนธรรม" “ทักษะการสื่อสารระหว่างกัน" “การมีส่วนร่วมในชุมชน" “การทำงานเป็นกลุ่ม" “ความไว้วางใจ" และ “การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง" ทั้งนี้เพื่อพิจารณาว่ามีการเรียนการเรียนการสอนตามกรอบแนวความคิดดังกล่าวหรือไม่ และด้วยวิธีใด วิธีการเรียนการสอนที่เปลี่ยนรูปแบบไปนั้น มีตั้งแต่ให้นักเรียนเป็นศูนย์กลางการเรียนรู้ การแก้ปัญหา กิจกรรมหรือโครงงานที่อาศัยการทำงานเป็นกลุ่ม เหล่านี้คือตัวอย่างทักษะการสอนสำคัญเพื่อให้การเรียนการสอนประสบผลสำเร็จ ผู้วิจัยต้องการทดสอบว่า แม้ว่าแนวความคิด “การเรียนรู้เพื่อใช้ชีวิตร่วมกัน" หรือแนวทางการเป็นพลเมืองโลกนี้จะสอดแทรกอยู่ในนโยบายและหลักสูตรการศึกษาแล้ว แต่ในทางปฏิบัติ กลับนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ไม่ดีเพราะมีการเรียนการสอนที่ยังยึดครูเป็นศูนย์การดังเดิม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับ “การเรียนรู้เพื่อใช้ชีวิตร่วมกัน" อยู่ในหลักสูตรวิชาบังคับและวิชาสังคมศึกษา แม้ว่าจะไม่ครบทุกกรอบแนวความคิด ผลการศึกษายังชี้ให้เห็นอีกว่า การเชื่อมต่อระหว่างความคาดหวังในผลสัมฤทธิ์ของนโยบายรัฐบาลและกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ กับหลักสูตรวิชาสังคมศึกษา โรงเรียน และครูนั้นยังทำได้ไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร การสอนกรอบแนวความคิดข้างต้นในชั้นเรียนยังไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎเกณฑ์ที่ยึดผู้เรียนเป็นหลัก ให้นักเรียนมีความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ และเป็นอิสระในการเรียนรู้สิ่งต่างๆ ได้ด้วยตัวเอง ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่า วิธีการเรียนการสอนแบบยึดครูเป็นศูนย์กลางซึ่งเน้นให้ครูผู้สอนเป็นผู้ควบคุมการเรียนมากกว่าผู้เรียนจะเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองในชั้นเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษานั้น ยังคงปฏิบัติกันอย่างแพร่หลาย
Share
COinS