Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE APPLICATION OF THAI TRADITIONAL MASSAGE ON PARKINSON'S DISEASE SYMPTOMS ON PATIENTS IN KING CHULALONGKORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: A RANDOMIZED INTERVENTION STUDY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การนวดแผนไทยในผู้ป่วยที่มีกลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสันในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์: การทดลองแบบสุ่มมีการแทรกแซง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Robert S. chapman
Second Advisor
Roongroj Bhidayasiri
Third Advisor
Surasa Khongprasert
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1997
Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of Thai Traditional Massage on bradykinesia (slowness of movement) and rigidity (stiffness of the limbs and trunk) which are two of four main symptoms of Parkinson’s disease (PD) patients. This was a randomized controlled trial study. The study was conducted at the Parkinson’s disease and movement disorder department of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Participants were the total of 56 PD patients between the ages of 43 and 85 completed this study. Interventions, Usual medical care was compared to the usual medical care with TTM treatments which was for six TTM sessions for twenty minutes per session during three weeks. Post data was conducted after one week since the sixth TTM sessions. Result showed there were statistically significantly difference between two groups for the strength of Isokinetic motion and hand grip and UPDRS score of upper limbs extremities parts. There were no difference for the continuous passive motion and PDQ39. UPDRS total score was shown the improvement for study group. Results indicated that TTM may have a positive effect in improving bradykinesia symptoms in PD patients. Conclusions, the over a period of three weeks, our findings suggested that TTM could be used as a complementary therapy for PD patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการนวดแผนไทยโบราณกับอาการเคลื่อนไหวช้าและอาการแข็งเกร็งบริเวณช่วงแขนและลำตัว ซึ่งเป็นอาการหลัก 2 ใน 4 อย่างของผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสัน การออกแบบงานวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่มตัวอย่างควบคุมแบบลองผิดลองถูก การติดตั้ง/สถานที่งานวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยศูนย์รักษาโรคพาร์กินสันและกลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้เสร็จสมบูรณ์ได้ด้วยความร่วมมือจากผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสัน 56 คน ในช่วงอายุ 43 ถึง 85 ปี การทดลองเปรียบเทียบการรักษาด้วยยาแบบปกติกับการรักษาที่มีการนวดแผนโบราณด้วยทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 20 นาที ในช่วงระยะเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ และจะวัดผลครั้งสุดท้าย 1 สัปดาห์หลังจากการนวดครั้งที่ 6 ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่า มีข้อแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเรื่องของกำลังที่วัดได้จากการเคลื่อนไหวแบบ Isokinetic และการวัดแรงบีบมือ กับคะแนน UPDRS ของแขนช่วงบน ไม่มีข้อแตกต่างในเรื่องของแรง continuous passive motion และ PDQ39 คะแนนรวมของ UPDRS แสดงให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการของกลุ่มวิจัยตัวอย่าง ผลการทำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการนวดแผนไทยโบราณอาจมีผลในเชิงบวกทำให้อาการเคลื่อนไหวช้าสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันดีขึ้น การวิจัยพบว่าการนวดแผนไทยโบราณในช่วง 3 สัปดาห์สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางที่สมบูรณ์ในการบำบัดผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันได้
Share
COinS