Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CATASTROPHIC HEALTH EXPENDITURE AND IMPOVERISHMENT AMONG HOUSEHOLDS IN CAMBODIA: EVIDENCE FROM CAMBODIAN SOCIO-ECONOMIC SURVEY 2012
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะวิกฤตทางค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพและความยากจนของครัวเรือนในราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา: ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจทางด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชาในปี ค.ศ. 2012
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Touchanun Komonpaisarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1586
Abstract
This study arms to identify the determinants of catastrophic health expenditure (CHE) and impoverishment among households in Cambodia in 2012, and assess the degree to which Cambodian households who received the health equity fund were protected from CHE and impoverishment. A descriptive study using cross-sectional household survey data from the nationally representative Cambodian Socio-Economic Survey 2012 was used for this analysis. An internationally recognized and standardized methodology developed by WHO was used to calculate the proportion of CHE and impoverishment and binary logic regression was performed to identify the determinants of CHE and impoverishment. The results found that the proportion of households suffering CHE and impoverishment after purchasing health care services and paying from out-of-pocket were 5.92% % and 3,12% respectively. Households in urban areas, households with more members, households headed by male and higher education of household head were less likely to incur CHE. The main factors associated with high risk of CHE and impoverishment were the households having chronic illness members or severe illness, and households having any member admitted to hospital. Households grouping into higher expenditure quintiles were more likely to face CHE, but less likely to be impoverished. Importantly, households enrolling into health equity fund were less likely to face CHE and impoverishment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะวิกฤตทางค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพและการถูกทำให้ยากจนของครัวเรือนในราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชาในปี ค.ศ. 2012 และศึกษาระดับการป้องกันจากภาวะวิกฤตทางค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพและการถูกทำให้ยากจนที่ครอบครัวชาวกัมพูชาได้รับจากกองทุนเพื่อความเท่าเทียมกันทางด้านสุขภาพของครัวเรือน การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจครัวเรือนทางด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชาแบบภาคตัดขวางในปี ค.ศ. 2012 และใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่เป็นที่ยอมรับระดับนานาชาติขององค์การอนามัยโลกในการคำนวณสัดส่วนของครัวเรือนที่เผชิญภาวะวิกฤตทางค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพและถูกทำให้ยากจนเนื่องจากค่าใช้จ่ายทางด้านสุขภาพของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยแบบโลจิสติคถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยของปัญหาดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าสัดส่วนของครัวเรือนที่มีปัญหาภาวะวิกฤตทางค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพและถูกทำให้ยากจนหลังจากเผชิญค่าใช้จ่ายทางด้านสุขภาพ และจ่ายค่ารักษาด้วยตนเองมีค่าเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 5.92 และ 3.12 ตามลำดับ ครัวเรือนที่อาศัยในเขตชุมชนเมือง มีจำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัวมาก มีหัวหน้าครอบครัวเป็นเพศชาย และครอบครัวที่มีหัวหน้าครอบครัวที่มีการศึกษาสูงจะมีโอกาสประสบภาวะวิกฤตทางค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพต่ำลง ปัจจัยหลักที่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะวิกฤตทางค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ ได้แก่ ครัวเรือนที่มีสมาชิกเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรัง เจ็บป่วยรุนแรง หรือมีสมาชิกที่เข้ารับการรักษาแบบนอนโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มครัวเรือนที่จัดอยู่ในควอไทล์ที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงจะมีโอกาสประสบปัญหาภาวะวิกฤตทางค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพสูงแต่กลับมีโอกาสที่จะถูกทำให้ยากจนต่ำ และผลการศึกษาที่สำคัญคือครัวเรือนที่เข้าร่วมในกองทุนเพื่อความเท่าเทียมกันทางด้านสุขภาพจะมีโอกาสที่จะประสบปัญหาภาวะวิกฤตทางค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพและถูกทำให้ยากจนต่ำ
Creative Commons License