Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Proximate determinants model of infant survival for the Philippines for 2003 and 2008
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองปัจจัยกำหนดการรอดชีวิตของทารกประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ปี 2003 และ 2008
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiraporn Pothisiri
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1926
Abstract
On a global average, The number of infants who are unable to reach their first year of birth birthday is declining across countries, on the average notwithstanding that some countries experience a lag in their respective aimed outcome level. The Philippines is one example of such a country to have that has been unable to achieve its Millennium Development Goal. The focus of this study is to test factors that influence infant mortality in the Philippines, particularly on demographic and health behaviours, in the Philippines with the inclusion of socio-cultural facets regarding attitude on household violence, intention of pregnancy, and household decision-making capacity among others as these remain to be studied. These attitudinal and behavioural factors bear consequence on impact the survival of children according to literature ofresearch of other societies. The analysis, using the 2003 and 2008 National Demographic and Health Surveys, employs binary logistic regression of parameter estimates toward the outcome of infant survival. Dual model specificationss are analysed for samples of each period covered for two surveys: one model includes socioeconomic determinants and the other model retains that and additionally contains of proximate determinants, i.e. where health-related factors are present. This is approach allows the comparison of the relative impact of each set of determinants on the outcome. Results show that analysing with socioeconomic determinants and subsequently adding proximate determinants indicate that the effect of the former have less impact leading to the contention that infant mortality is better predicted when a multitude of factors are considered. It is exemplified as well that there are educational gradients relating to certain behaviours, such as breastfeeding practise, exposure to infection, and completion of immunisation. Infants whose mothers have no education and are from a low socioeconomic status experience more infant deaths than those from the other extreme of the said characteristics. Furthermore, the counterintuitive result where infants borne from intentional pregnancies and infants of mothers who do not justify intimate partner violence suggest higher likelihood of death. These annotations may then be utilised toward creating policies that are better targeted to achieve the desired outcomes of improved infant and population health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จำนวนค่าเฉลี่ยประชากรโลกในปัจจุบัน พบว่า จำนวนตัวเลขการรอดชีพของเด็กแรกเกิดนั้นลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม ในแต่ละประเทศนั้นมีประสบการณ์ในความมุ่งมั่นลดลงที่จะลดปัญหานี้ ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ เป็นตัวอย่างอีกประเทศหนึ่งที่ประสบปัญหาจากการที่ไม่สามารถยึดเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้ได้ การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือ ทดสอบปัจจัยว่าอิทธิพลของการตายทารกในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ โดยเฉพาะทางด้าน ประชากร และ พฤติกรรมทางด้านสุขภาพ กับการผนวกกับบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงในครัวเรือน การตั้งครรภ์โดยความสมัครใจ และการตัดสินใจที่จะมีบุตรในแต่ละครอบครัว ซึ่งปัจจัยด้านแนวคิดและพฤติกรรมนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการรอดชีพในเด็กตามที่งานวิจัยอื่น ๆ ได้ศึกษา ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจของ National Demographic and Health Surveys โดยการคำนวณเสื่อมถอยแบบสองทางในการคาดประมาณตัวแปรเพื่อหาผลของการรอดชีพ โดยคุณลักษณะของสองรูปแบบนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างในแต่ละชุด โดยรูปแบบที่หนึ่งจะใส่ตัวกำหนดทางบริบททางด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ และรูปแบบที่สองจะเพิ่มตัวกำหนดปัจจัยการรอดชีพอื่น ๆ เช่น ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องทางด้านสุขภาพ ซึ่งกลยุทธ์นี้จะอนุญาตให้เปรียบเทียบระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของผลกระทบของแต่ละชุดของตัวกำหนดในแต่ละผลการศึกษาได้ ผลของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการวิเคราะห์ตัวกำหนดทางด้านบริบทด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม และตัวชี้วัดการเพิ่มตัวกำหนดที่ใกล้เคียงกันตามลำดับนั้น จะลดข้อโต้แย้ง การตายทารกจะสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ง่ายขึ้นเมื่อปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ได้รับความสำคัญ ดังตัวอย่างเช่น ปัจจัยทางด้านการศึกษาของมารดาที่ไปในทางเดียวกันหรือต่างกัน มีความสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรม ตัวอย่างเช่น การสอนการให้นมบุตร การเปิดรับต่อการติดเชื้อ และการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันในเด็กโดยสมบูรณ์ ทารกในมารดาที่ไม่ได้รับการศึกษา และมาจากสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่ต่ำจะมีประสบการณ์ในการเสียชีวิตของทารกสูงกว่ามารดาที่มาจากกลุ่มที่สูงกว่า นอกจากนี้ ความเพียรพยายามจะเป็นการป้องกันอัตราการลดลงของจำนวนการรอดชีพโดยธรรมชาติจากการที่ทารกเกิดจากมารดาที่ตั้งครรภ์โดยความสมัครใจ และทารกที่เกิดจากมารดาที่ไม่มีการถูกทำร้ายโดยคู่ครองจนถึงขั้นที่จะทำให้ทารกเสียชีวิต ซึ่งผลของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการสร้างนโยบายที่จะทำให้เกิดแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้นต่อการรอดชีพในทารกและสุขภาพของประชากร
Creative Commons License