Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CELLULOSE DERIVATIVE PARTICLES AS ANTI-TUBERCULOSIS AGENT CARRIERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคของอนุพันธ์เซลลูโลสเพื่อเป็นตัวพาสารต้านวัณโรค
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1031
Abstract
Tuberculosis (TB) is an infectious disease that is caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis (M.TB). Multi-drug resistant tuberculosis had been reported. Therefore, the development of new anti-tuberculosis agents is needed. This work involves the use of bisbenzylisoquinoline alkaloids (BBQs) compounds isolated from the roots of Tiliacora triandra, for combating with M.TB. Anti-mycobacterial activity against multidrug-resistant strains of both TB and M.TB has been reported. Since BBQs is toxic to macrophage cell, here we encapsulate BBQs and thymol into nanoparticles fabricated from ethyl cellulose (EC) and show that 140 nm particles possess similar anti-TB activity to unencapsulated BBQs, but are less toxic to macrophages. We also show that the particles can be effectively taken up into the macrophages.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรควัณโรคเกิดจากการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Mycobacterium tuberculosis (M.TB) และมีรายงานวิจัยจำนวนมากกล่าวถึงการดื้อยาของเชื้อวัณโรค จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องพัฒนายาชนิดใหม่ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สารสกัดจากธรรมชาติในกลุ่มของ bisbenzylisoquinoline alkaloids (BBQs) ซึ่งเป็นสารสกัดจากรากของต้นย่านาง (Tiliacora triandra) ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรคทั้งชนิดดื้อยาและไม่ดื้อยา เนื่องจาก BBQs มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว ดังนั้นในที่นี้จึงทำการกักเก็บสารในกลุ่มดังกล่าวลงในอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรที่สร้างจากเอทิลเซลลูโลสโดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการกักเก็บไทมอลร่วมกับ BBQs โดยพบว่าการกักเก็บสารในกลุ่ม BBQs และไทมอลลงในอนุภาคขนาดประมาณ 140 นาโนเมตรได้อนุภาคที่กระจายตัวในน้ำได้ดี อีกทั้งอนุภาคดังกล่าวยังมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อวัณโรคเทียบเท่าสารที่ไม่ได้กักเก็บ แต่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเม็ดเลือดขาวลดลงกว่า BBQs ที่ไม่ได้ถูกกักเก็บ อนุภาคสามารถเข้าสู่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS