Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of acids, sugars and plasticizer on properties of spicy dressing flavored maltodextrin-based film
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภา คงเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1414
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิผลของกรด น้ำตาล และพลาสติไซเซอร์ต่อคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มบริโภคได้ที่ ละลายน้ำที่ดี และพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นฟิล์มปรุงรสน้ำยำ โดยใช้มอลโทเดกซ์ทรินเสริมแซนแทนกัมเป็นสารก่อฟิล์ม ในขั้นตอนแรกศึกษาการใส่กลีเซอรอลเพื่อเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของฟิล์ม โดยเปรียบเทียบสูตรสารละลายขึ้นรูปฟิล์ม สูตรที่ใช้แซนแทนกัมและกลีเซอรอล (อัตราส่วน 2:3) เปรียบเทียบกับสูตรที่ไม่เติมกลีเซอรอล พบว่า สูตรที่ไม่เติมกลีเซอรอล มีความเปราะมาก เมื่อเทียบกับสูตรที่เติมกลีเซอรอล จึงไม่เหมาะสมในการนำมาขึ้นรูปฟิล์ม ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของเครื่องปรุงรส ได้แก่ ผลของการแทนที่น้ำมะนาวด้วยน้ำส้มสายชู ผลของน้ำตาลทรายกับน้ำตาลมะพร้าว ซึ่งไม่ใส่ส่วนผสมที่ไม่ละลายน้ำ (ได้แก่ พริกป่น) พบว่าสูตรที่ใช้น้ำมะนาวจะมีค่าความชื้นและร้อยละการยืดตัวของแผ่นฟิล์มสูงกว่าสูตรที่ใช้น้ำส้มสายชู แต่จะทำให้ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงน้อยกว่า (p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study effects of acid, sugar and plasticizer on properties of dissolvable edible film and to develop Yum-dressing seasoning film from maltodextrin-based casting solution adding xanthan gum. The first part, glycerol as a plasticizer was added to casting solution with the ratio 2:3 of Xantan gum:glycerol, comparing with the film without glycerol. The film without glycerol was very fragile and not suitable for forming film. Next, the effects of the seasoning ingredients were studied by varying 2 types of sugar (white sugar or coconut sugar), and 3 types of natural acid (lime juice, vinegar and blend 50:50).
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.