Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHARACTERISTICS AND CATALYTIC PROPERTIES OF Pd CATALYSTS SUPPORTED ON N-DOPED TiO2 IN SELECTIVE HYDROGENATION OF 1-HEPTYNE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่เติมไนโตรเจนในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของหนึ่งเฮปไทน์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1435
Abstract
Characteristics and catalytic properties of the Pd/N-doped TiO2 catalysts were studied in the liquid-phase hydrogenation of 1-heptyne. The TiO2 support was prepared by sol-gel method using N-metylprrolidone (NMP) solution as the nitrogen source. The effects of calcination temperature and the amount of nitrogen doping on TiO2 supports were investigated. The catalysts were characterized by XRD, N2 physisorption, XPS, FT-IR, UV-vis, TEM and H2 chemisorption. The results showed that the Pd catalysts supported on N-doped TiO2 supports exhibited higher activity than the Pd catalysts supported on the non-modified TiO2 support. The catalyst prepared on the TiO2 supported that was modified with NMP of 20 ml and calcined at 300oC exhibited the best catalyst performance, in which high heptane selectivity (~90%) was obtained at complete conversion of 1-heptyne. The use of N-doped TiO2 resulted in larger catalyst surface area, smaller Pd paticles, higher amounts of Pd active sites, higher Pd dispersion and stronger metal-support interaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาคุณลักษณะและสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่ปรับปรุงด้วยไนโตรเจนในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของหนึ่งเฮปไทน์ในวัฏภาคของเหลว โดยเตรียมตัวรองรับไทเทเนียด้วยวิธีโซลเจลและใช้สารละลายนอร์มอลเมทิลไพโรริโดนเป็นแหล่งของไนโตรเจน โดยศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้เผาและปริมาณสารละลายนอร์มอลเมทิลไพโรริโดน จากการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน เอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโคปี ฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี ยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน และการดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยแก๊สไฮโดรเจน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่ปรับปรุงด้วยไนโตรเจน ให้ค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่ไม่มีการปรับปรุง โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่เติมไนโตรเจนปริมาณ 20 มิลลิลิตร และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส แสดงประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดคือ มีค่าความสามารถในการเลือกเกิดเป็นเฮปทีนสูงที่สุดเมื่อหนึ่งเฮปไทน์เปลี่ยนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างสมบูรณ์ การเติมไนโตรเจนบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย ส่งผลให้พื้นที่ผิวเพิ่มขึ้น ขนาดอนุภาคของแพลเลเดียมมีขนาดเล็กลง จำนวนของแพลเลเดียมที่เป็นแหล่งกัมมันต์เพิ่มขึ้น การกระจายตัวของแพลเลเดียมเพิ่มขึ้น และเกิดอันตรกิริยาของโลหะกับตัวรองรับที่แข็งแรงขึ้น
Share
COinS