Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The prices, availability and affordability of essential medicines in Sudan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ราคายาและการเข้าถึงยาที่จำเป็นในประเทศซูดาน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1544
Abstract
This study aims to analyze the prices, availability and affordability of selected essential medicines (EM) in Sudan in 2013. It also analyzes factors affecting medicines prices variation between the Capital and other states. The methodology developed by World Health Organization (WHO) and Health Action International (HAI) is used to assess medicine prices, availability and affordability, while Ordinary Lease Squire (OLS) is used to estimate factors affecting price variation.Primary data of 50 essential medicines were collected from 99 outlets in six geographical states, of which 35, 36 and 28 pharmacies were public, private and Revolving Drug Fund (RDF) respectively. Medicine prices were compared with international reference prices (IRPs) to obtain a median price ratio. The daily wage of lowest paid unskilled government worker was used to gauge the affordability of medicines.Innovator brand (IB) prices in private pharmacies were 4.24 times higher than the International References Prices (IRPs), while generics were 2.9 times higher. In the public pharmacies, IB and generic medicine prices were 2.67 and 2.98 times higher than IRPs, while in RDF, IB and generic medicine prices were 1.88 and 2.7 times higher than their IRPs respectively. The prices of RDF pharmacies was 41.9% higher than government procurement prices, while in the public and private pharmacies the prices were higher by 62.4% and 53.5% respectively. Prices in the public sector were found to be higher than the private and RDF sectors.The availability of essential medicines in the public sector was 68.1% for the generics and 3.7% for IBs. While in the private, the availability was 83.9% and 14.4% respectively. The availability in RDF sector was 4.3% for IB and 53.4% for the generic. In addition, most of essential medicines were less affordable since the treatment cost was greater than one day wage of lowest paid government workers. Regression results show that drug prices were higher in remote states and also in private pharmacies when compared to the prices in the capital.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ราคา ความสามารถในการจัดหา และความสามารถในการเข้าถึงยาในบัญชียาหลัก (EM) ในประเทศซูดานในปี 2013 และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อราคายาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเมืองหลวงกับรัฐอื่นๆ การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาที่พัฒนาโดยองค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO) และองค์กรสุขภาพระหว่างประเทศ (HAI) ในการวิเคราะห์ราคา ความสามารถในการจัดหา และความสามารถในการเข้าถึง ในขณะที่วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) ถูกใช้เพื่อการวิเคราะห์วัดปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อราคายาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเมืองหลวงกับรัฐอื่นๆการผันแปรราคาข้อมูลปฐมภูมิของยา 50 ชนิดจากบัญชียาหลักถูกเลือกมาจาก 99 ร้านขายยาใน 6 รัฐ โดย 35 | 36 และ28 ร้านมาจากภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และร้านที่จัดตั้งขึ้นตามกองทุนหมุนเวียน (RDF) ราคายาถูกเปรียบเทียบกับราคายาอ้างอิงระหว่างประเทศ (IRPs) เพื่อการหาอัตราส่วนราคายา ค่าจ้างรายวันของค่าจ้างที่ต่ำที่สุดที่จ่ายให้แก่คนงานไร้ทักษะของรัฐบาลถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินถึงความสามารถของการเข้าถึงการได้รับยาราคายาของแบรนด์ผู้ริเริ่ม (IB)ในส่วนร้านขายยาเอกชนมีราคาสูงกว่าราคาอ้างอิงระหว่างประเทศ 4.24 เท่า ในขณะที่ราคายาทั่วไปในภาคเอกชนสูงกว่าราคายาอ้างอิงระหว่างประเทศ 2.9 เท่า ในร้านขายยาภาครัฐราคายาของแบรนด์ผู้ริเริ่มและราคายาทั่วไปสูงกว่าราคายาอ้างอิงระหว่างประเทศ 2.67 และ 2.98 เท่า ในขณะที่สำหรับ RDF ราคายาของแบรนด์ผู้ริเริ่มและราคายาทั่วไปสูงกว่าราคายาอ้างอิงระหว่างประเทศ 1.88, 2.7 เท่า ตามลำดับ ในร้านขายยา RDF ราคายาสูงกว่าราคา ที่จัดซื้อโดยภาครัฐ 41.9% ในขณะที่ราคาในร้านขายยาภาครัฐ และภาคเอกชนสูงกว่าราคายาที่จัดซื้อโดยภาครัฐ 62.4% และ 53.5% นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าราคายาในร้านขายยาภาครัฐสูงกว่าราคายาในร้านขายยาภาคเอกชนและร้านขายยา RDFความสามารถในการจัดหาได้ของยาในบัญชียาหลักในส่วนของภาครัฐเท่ากับ 68.1% สำหรับยาทั่วไป และ 3.7% สำหรับ IB ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการจัดหายาภาคเอกชนเท่ากับ 83.9% และ 14.4% ตามลำดับ ความสามารถในการจัดหายาทั่วไปของร้านขายยา RDF เท่ากับ 4.3% สำหรับ IB และ 53.4% สำหรับยาทั่วไป นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาพบว่ายาหลักส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่สามารถเข้าถึงได้เนื่องจากต้นทุนในการรักษาสูงกว่าค่าแรงขั้นต่ำของภาครัฐ 1 วัน ผลของสมการถดถอยพบว่าราคายาในรัฐห่างไกลและร้านยาภาคเอกชนมีราคาที่สูงกว่าราคายาในเมืองหลวงระหว่าง 9% - 277%
Creative Commons License