Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rehabilitation of vernacular row house in Sakon Nakhon old town
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1227
Abstract
การอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูเป็นระดับการอนุรักษ์ที่ช่วยรักษาเรือนแถวพื้นถิ่นในย่านเมืองเก่าสกลนคร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ตลอดจนการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพและการใช้งาน นอกจากนี้ การวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาเหตุปัจจัย วัตถุประสงค์ และแนวคิดที่นำไปสู่เทคนิควิธีการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูเรือนให้สอดคล้องกับการใช้งานในปัจจุบัน แล้วนำผลการศึกษามาสรุปและเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูที่เหมาะสมกับเรือนแถวพื้นถิ่น วิธีวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการสำรวจพื้นที่ศึกษาเบื้องต้น ร่วมกับการศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากนั้นคัดเลือกกรณีศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาเชิงลึกด้วยการสำรวจ การรังวัด และการสัมภาษณ์ การศึกษาพบว่า ในปัจจุบัน เรือนแถวพื้นถิ่นในย่านเมืองเก่าสกลนครคงเหลืออยู่มากกว่า 60 หลัง ส่วนใหญ่ยังมีการใช้งาน มีส่วนน้อยที่ถูกทิ้งร้าง การอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูจากกรณีศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า เรือนแถวมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ ซึ่งอาจลดทอนความแท้และบูรณภาพของเรือนลง ในทางกลับกัน การดำเนินงานได้ช่วยส่งเสริมการใช้ประโยชน์ ส่งเสริมภูมิทัศน์ย่านเมืองเก่า บอกเล่าประวัติศาสตร์ของพื้นที่ รักษาองค์ความรู้ทางสถาปัตยกรรม ตลอดจนช่วยรักษาคุณค่าทางจิตวิญญาณของอาคาร ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการในการอนุรักษ์ฟื้นฟูเรือนประกอบด้วยการส่งเสริมภูมิทัศน์ย่านเมืองเก่าที่มุ่งเน้นการอนุรักษ์ผนังและองค์ประกอบภายนอกด้านหน้า การส่งเสริมการใช้ประโยชน์อย่างร่วมสมัย ที่ช่วยเพิ่มคุณค่าด้านการใช้งานและเศรษฐกิจ การเพิ่มความสำคัญของการจัดทำเอกสารรวบรวมข้อมูลและบันทึกสภาพ การประเมินคุณค่าก่อนการดำเนินการ การอนุรักษ์ไม้และใช้วัสดุในท้องถิ่น ตลอดจนการวางแผนการบำรุงรักษาอาคารตามขั้นตอนการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rehabilitation is the level of conservation that helped conserve vernacular row houses in Sakon Nakhon Old Town. This dissertation aims to study present conditions, as well as changes in physical characteristics and utilizations of these row houses. In addition, this research also examines the reasons, objectives, factors and concepts leading to the selection of conservation techniques which is suitable for their current uses. Consequently, the results of the study were summarized and guidelines for rehabilitation approaches which are suitable for vernacular row houses were proposed. Research methodology comprised preliminary study of the study area and related documents and researches. Then, case studies were selected for in-depth study by field survey, measure works and interviews. From the study, the author learned that, at present, there are more than 60 local houses in Sakon Nakhon Old Town, most of which are still in use, whereas a few have been abandoned. Case studies show that the row houses have been physically changed by rehabilitation, which may diminish the authenticity and integrity of the houses. On the other hand, rehabilitation enhances utilization and historic urban landscape, conserves history of the area, and maintains architectural knowledge. Furthermore, this approach helps maintain spiritual value of the buildings.The proposed rehabilitation guidelines include promoting historic urban landscape; focusing on the conservation of the walls and facade elements; promoting contemporary uses which enhance functional and economic values; increasing the importance of documentation; recording and documenting existing features and conditions of the houses, assessing values before implementation, conserving wood and using local materials, as well as planning for building maintenance based on the rehabilitation process.
Creative Commons License