Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Temperature optimization for tread compound extrusion and vulcanization
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Second Advisor
พงษ์ศักดิ์ นิ่มดำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.885
Abstract
กระบวนการหลักของการผลิตยางหล่อดอกคือกระบวนการคงรูปยาง ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพ การผลิตยางหล่อดอก งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อหาอุณหภูมิการอัดรีดยางคอมพาวนด์ที่เหมาะสมในการคงรูปยางสำหรับการผลิตในโรงงาน และศึกษาสมบัติของยางที่ผ่านการคงรูปที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกันที่ 140 150 และ 160 องศาเซลเซียส โดยให้มีระยะเวลาการเก็บยางคอมพาวนด์ก่อนคงรูปเพื่อจำลองการเก็บรักษากรีนไทร์เป็นเวลา 1 5 และ 10 วัน ก่อนนำไปเข้าสู่กระบวนการคงรูปยางเพื่อให้ได้ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการจัดเก็บ ทดสอบหาค่าความหนืด หาปริมาณการเกิดเจลในยาง พฤติกรรมการคงรูปชองยาง และ ค่าความหนาแน่นการเชื่อมขวางของยาง รวมไปถึงสมบัติทางกลโดยการหาค่าการต้านทานแรงดึง ค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด และค่ามอดุลัส จากผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าระยะเวลาสกอร์ช และระยะเวลาการคงรูปยางลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการคงรูปและระยะเวลาในการเก็บยางคอมพาวนด์ก่อนการคงรูป ค่าการต้านทานแรงดึงแปรผันตามอุณหภูมิการคงรูป ค่าความหนาแน่นการเชื่อมขวางลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิการอัดรีดและอุณหภูมิการคงรูปยางคอมพาวนด์เพิ่มขึ้น เช่นเดียวกับค่าความต้านทางแรงดึงและค่ามอดุลัสที่ 300 % อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้อุณหภูมิที่สูงมากในการคงรูปยางส่งผลทำให้ยางสมบัติทางกลที่ต่ำ ได้ผลผลิตยางที่มีความแข็งแรงทนทานต่ำ ต้องใช้พลังงานไอน้ำในการให้ความร้อนสูง และสิ้นเปลืองเบลดเดอร์ ดังนั้นอุณหภูมิการอัดรีดยางคอมพาวนด์ที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียสและอุณหภูมิการคงรูปยางที่ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่จะให้ระยะเวลาการคงรูปที่สั้นและยังคงคุณสมบัติทางกลของยางคอมพาวนด์ที่ดีซึ่งจำเป็นต่อการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตในโรงงานผลิตยางหล่อดอกเพื่อที่จะบรรลุความต้องการของลูกค้าในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary process of retread tire manufacturing is the curing process. It is the key process that affects tire productivity performance. The propose of this study to determine temperature optimal for tread compound extrusion and vulcanization, including to examine properties of rubber vulcanized via different temperature at 140, 150, and 160 ˚C. Green tire storage time for 1, 5, and 10 days before cured to find appropriate green tire aging limit. The viscosity, cure characteristic, %gel content and crosslink density were analyzed. The mechanical properties were inspected by tensile testing, elongation at break and modulus. The results indicated that scorch time and curing time slightly decrease with increasing the cure temperature and compound storage time.Gel fraction occurs in the rubber molecule after compound stored. The tensile value is a direct variation with curing temperature. Crosslink density decreases with increasing extrusion temperature and cure temperature showed a quite same trend for tensile strength and modulus at 300%. However, extrusion and curing temperature at 50 ˚C and 150 ˚C respectively, are optimized temperatures because too high cure temperature affects larger steam energy for heating into mold and bladder damaged faster. That condition provides shorter curing time and still have excellent mechanical properties. These findings are important for improving tire productivity to achieve customer demand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.