Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Petrogenesis of amphibolites in Amphoe Wang nam khiao area, Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กำเนิดศิลาของหินแอมฟิโบไลต์ในพื้นที่อำเภอวังน้ำเขียว จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.955
Abstract
Amphibolites around Ban Yup I Pun and Ban Nong Mai Daeng in Wang Nam Khiao area have sparsely exposed within an area of about 65 km². Over 40 rock samples were collected from various amphibolite exposures, for petrographic investigation, whole-rock geochemical and mineral chemistry analyses. Based on petrographic features, these rock samples can be classified as coarse-grained granular amphibolites, layered amphibolites and migmatitic amphibolites. Geochemically, these amphibolites appear to have mafic igneous origin with a signature of oceanic remnant; moreover, indication of E-MORB-type within arc affinities is also observed for their initial provenance. Chondrite-normalized rare earth element (REE) and other trace element patterns supported that amphibolites should have been derived from island arc-related E-MORB. Regarding to P-T calculations, these amphibolites clearly belong to amphibolites facies with estimated P-T of about 686+32°C and 4.2+ 1 Kbar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หินแอมฟิโบไลต์ในพื้นที่ศึกษาอำเภอวังน้ำเขียวกระจายตัวเป็นหย่อมๆคลุมพื้นที่กว่า 65 ตร.กม.ในบริเวณบ้านยุบอีปูนและบ้านหนองไม้แดง ตัวอย่างหินทั้งหมดกว่า40ตัวอย่าง ถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาศิลาวรรณนา วิเคราะห์ธรณีเคมีและเคมีแร่ สามารถแบ่งหินได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ หินแอมฟิโบไลต์เนื้อเม็ดผลึกหยาบหินแอมฟิโบไลต์ชั้นสลับ และหินแอมฟิโบไลต์มิกมาไทต์ สำหรับการศึกษาทางธรณีเคมี พบว่าหินแอมฟิโบไลต์อาจมีต้นกำเนิดหินอัคนีชนิดเมฟิกที่พบเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแผ่นเปลือกโลกมหาสมุทร โดยลักษณะทางเคมีระบุว่าหินกลุ่มนี้มีองค์ประกอบเริ่มต้นจาก E-MORB ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับแนวภูเขาไฟโค้งจากผลการศึกษาธาตุร่องรอยและธาตุหายากก็ระบุว่าหินแอมฟิโบไลต์มีต้นกำเนิดมาจาก E-MORB นอกจากนี้การคำนวนอุณหภูมิและความดันพบว่าจัดอยู่ในชุดหินแปร ที่มีอุณหภูมิและความดันประมาณ 686+32 องศาเซลเซียส 4.2+ 1 กิโลบาร์
Share
COinS