Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge, attitude, practice and eye problems from contact lens use in students at Chulalongkorn University 2010
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติ และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับตาจากการใช้ คอนแทคเลนส์ในนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2553
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Neeser, Karl J.
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2418
Abstract
The aim of this cross-sectional study was to assess knowledge about contact lens, attitude, practice and eye problems from contact lens use in students at Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok. Data were collected by using self-administered questionnaires. 340 participants were selected by convenience sampling technique, contact lenses users among students at Chulalongkorn University. The result indicated that 73.2% had high knowledge about eye problems protection from contact lens. 93.5% knew that washing hands thoroughly with soap and drying well every time before touching contact lenses can protect eye infection. 95.3% knew that sleeping while wearing contact lenses can lead to an increased risk of severe eye infection. 80.3% knew that they should not swimming while wearing contact lenses. 79.1% of them had a moderate attitude about contact use. Most of the respondents (70.9%) agree that wearing contact lenses make them look more beautiful. 77.1% had good practice about the proper contact lens use and care. It was found that 26.8% used to rinse contact lenses with tap water. 56.8% used to sleep when wearing contacts lenses. 95.3% never swap contact lenses with another person. 36.2% used to swim while wearing contact lenses. There were many eye problems from contact lens use in this study such as red eye, discomfort, pain, dry eye, blur, light phobia, infection, many tear and discharge. Furthermore, the knowledge level was associated with hometown living, monthly income and field (p<0.05). The practice level was associated with sex, age, study level and monthly income (p<0.05). Knowledge and practice score regarding to eye problem protection from contact lens had a positive correlation (correlation coefficient of 0.316). In addition, knowledge score had a statistically significant correlation with practice score (p<0.001). This study proposed recommendation and guideline to control and reduce eye problems from contact lens use.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้คือการประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติ และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับตาจากการใช้คอนแทคเลนส์ในนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและให้ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง มีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย 340 คน โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างตามสะดวกคือเป็นนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่ใช้คอนแทคเลนส์เท่านั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 73.2%มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการเกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับจากการใช้คอนแทคเลนส์ในระดับสูง 93.5%ทราบว่าการล้างมือให้สะอาดด้วยสบู่และทำให้แห้งทุกครั้งก่อนสัมผัสคอนแทคเลนส์สามารถป้องกันการเกิดตาติดเชื้อจากคอนแทคเลนส์ได้ 95.3%ทราบว่าการนอนหลับพร้อมคอนแทคเลนส์สามารถทำให้เพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการติดเชื้อที่ตารุนแรง 80.3%ทราบว่าห้ามว่ายน้ำในขณะที่ใส่คอนแทคเลนส์เพราะมีความเสี่ยงของการเกิดตาติดเชื้อจากแบคทีเรียในสระว่ายน้ำ 79.1%มีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการใช้คอนแทคเลนส์ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนใหญ่(70.9%)เห็นด้วยว่าการใส่คอนแทคเลนส์ทำให้สวยขึ้น 77.1%มีการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้และการดูแลรักษาคอนแทคเลนส์ที่เหมาะสมในระดับสูง พบว่ามี 26.8% เคยชะล้างคอนแทคเลนส์ด้วยน้ำประปา 56.8%เคยหลับพร้อมคอนแทคเลนส์ 95.3% ไม่เคยสลับคอนแทคเลนส์กับผู้อื่น 36.2%เคยว่ายน้ำขณะใส่คอนแทคเลนส์ พบว่ามีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับตาจากการใช้คอนแทคเลนส์ในการศึกษานี้เป็นจำนวนมาก เช่น ตาแดง ความไม่สะดวกสบาย เจ็บตา ตาแห้ง มองเห็นไม่ชัด กลัวแสง ติดเชื้อ น้ำตามาก และหนอง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระดับความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับภูมิลำเนา เงินเดือน และสาขาวิชาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ระดับการปฎิบัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้และการดูแลรักษาคอนแทคเลนส์ที่เหมาะสมมีความสัมพันธ์กับเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และเงินเดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) คะแนนความรู้และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการเกิดปัญหาจากการใช้คอนแทคเลนส์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก (correlation coefficient = 0.316) นอกจากนี้คะแนนความรู้ยังมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับคะแนนการปฏิบัติ (p<0.001) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เสนอข้อแนะนำและแนวทางในการควบคุมและลดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับตาจากการใช้คอนแทคเลนส์
Creative Commons License