Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic characterization of influenza a viruses recovered from wild birds and quails in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางพันธุศาสตร์ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด เอ ที่แยกได้จากนกป่าและนกกระทาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2058
Abstract
This dissertation contains 3 parts of study. Part 1, a 15-month monitoring program of influenza A virus (IAVs) was conducted in wild birds in central Thailand; Ayutthaya and Suphanburi from February 2009 to April 2010. The result showed that the occurrence of IAVs in wild birds was 2.07% (62/2,994). Four IAVs subtype H12N1 were isolated from watercock (n=1) and lesser whistling-duck (n=3). Interestingly, this study is the first to report the circulation of IAV subtype H12N1 in Thailand and to describe the genetic characteristics of H12N1 in Eurasia. Part 2, a 12-month monitoring program of IAVs in quails was conducted in two quail farms in Ayutthaya and Suphanburi from May 2009 to April 2010. The result showed that the occurrence of IAVs in quails was 1.18% (24/2,040). Three IAVs subtype H7N1 were isolated from a quail farm in Ayutthaya. It should be noted that IAV subtype H7N1 had never been reported in the country. Genetic characteristics of one H7N1 virus revealed that the virus was classified to be low pathogenic, however neuraminidase (NA) gene was closely related to highly pathogenic avian influenza subtype H5N1 (HPAI-H5N1) in Eurasian lineage of Vietnam and Thailand. Part 3, DNA aptamers against swine influenza virus (SIV) H3N2 were developed through systematic evolution of ligands by exponential enrichment (SELEX). Four candidate aptamers (HA68, HA7, HA2a and HA2b) were identified and characterized. The results showed that DNA aptamers from this study can be used to detect and differentiate influenza subtypes. In conclusion, this dissertation reported the novel subtypes of IAVs circulating in Thailand; H12N1 in wild bird species and H7N1 in quails. Monitoring and genetic characterization of IAVs in wild bird and quail populations should be continuously conducted to promote an awareness of IAVs infection in animals and humans in the future. Subtype specific aptamers against SIVs developed from this study can also be used in rapid detection and typing protocols for field applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน โดยการศึกษาในส่วนที่หนึ่ง เป็นการเฝ้าระวังไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิดเอ ในนกป่า ในพื้นที่ภาคกลางของประเทศไทย (จ.อยุธยา และ จ.สุพรรณบุรี) เป็นระยะเวลา 15 เดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2552 ถึง เมษายน พ.ศ. 2553 ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีอุบัติการณ์ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิดเอ ในนกป่า 2.07% (62/2,994 ตัวอย่าง) ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิดเอ สายพันธุ์ H12N1 จำนวน 4 ตัว ถูกตรวจพบในนกอีลุ้ม (1 ตัวอย่าง) และนกเป็ดแดง (3 ตัวอย่าง) การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่มีรายงานถึงการมีอยู่ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ สายพันธุ์ H12N1 ในประเทศไทย และเป็นรายงานการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ สายพันธุ์ H12N1 เป็นครั้งแรก ในภูมิภาคเอเชีย และยุโรป การศึกษาส่วนที่สอง เป็นการเฝ้าระวังไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิดเอ ในฟาร์มนกกระทา จำนวน 2 ฟาร์ม ใน จ.อยุธยา (1 ฟาร์ม) และ จ.สุพรรณบุรี (1 ฟาร์ม) เป็นเวลา 12 เดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2552 ถึง เมษายน พ.ศ. 2553 ผลการศึกษา พบว่ามีอุบัติการณ์ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิดเอ ในนกกระทา 1.18% (24/2,040 ตัวอย่าง) ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิดเอ สายพันธุ์ H7N1 จำนวน 3 ตัว ได้ถูกตรวจพบจากนกกระทาในฟาร์ม จ.อยุธยา ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ สายพันธุ์ H7N1 ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานในประเทศไทยมาก่อน การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ สายพันธุ์ H7N1 จำนวน 1 ตัว พบว่าเป็นไวรัสชนิดก่อโรคไม่รุนแรง อย่างไรก็ตามลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของยีนนิวรามินิเดส มีความใกล้เคียงกับที่พบในไวรัสไข้หวัดนก สายพันธุ์ที่ก่อโรครุนแรง ชนิด H5N1 ที่ระบาดในประเทศเวียดนาม และไทย การศึกษาส่วนที่สาม เป็นการพัฒนาแอปตาเมอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะสูง ต่อยีนฮีมแอกลูตินินของไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกร สายพันธุ์ H3N2 ด้วยเทคนิค systematic evolution of ligands by exponential enrichment (SELEX) โดยแอปตาเมอร์ จำนวน 4 ตัว (HA68 HA7 HA2a และ HA2b) ได้ถูกพัฒนาและวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งพบว่าแอปตาเมอร์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ตรวจ และแยกสายพันธุ์ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ได้ โดยสรุปวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้รายงานการตรวจพบไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิดเอ สายพันธุ์ใหม่ ที่วนเวียนอยู่ในประเทศไทย โดยพบสายพันธุ์ H12N1 ในนกป่า และสายพันธุ์ H7N1 ในนกกระทา ดังนั้นการเฝ้าระวัง และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิดเอ ในประชากรนกป่า และนกกระทา ควรดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อช่วยในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ในสัตว์และมนุษย์ต่อไปในอนาคต ในขณะที่แอปตาเมอร์ที่ได้พัฒนาจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยแบบรวดเร็ว และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในภาคสนามเพื่อการแยกสายพันธุ์ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ได้
Creative Commons License