Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of curcumin on diabetes-induced leukocyte-endothelium interaction: roles of nox2 enzyme and thioredoxin-interacting protein
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเคอร์คูมินต่อการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวกับเอ็นโดทีเลียมในภาวะเบาหวาน: บทบาทของเอนไซม์นอกซ์ทูและไทโอรีดอกซิน-อินเตอร์แรคติงโปรตีน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.747
Abstract
Hyperglycemia increases thioredoxin-interacting protein (Txnip) expression that causes cellular redox imbalance. In addition, the up-regulation of Txnip can enhance vascular cell adhesion molecules expression such as intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) which leads to increase leukocyte-endothelium interaction to promote vascular inflammation. Moreover, the leukocyte accumulation in microcirculation causes endothelial damage by NADPH oxidase enzyme (NOX2). Curcumin is a polyphenolic compound which exhibits antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties. The present study aimed to study the mechanisms of curcumin on preventing diabetes-induced leukocyte-endothelium interaction in association with its actions on NOX2 enzyme and Txnip expressions. Male Wistar rats were divided into four groups: control-treated with corn oil group (CON), control-treated with curcumin group (CONCUR, 300mg/kgBW), diabetic-treated with corn oil group (DM; streptozotocin (STZ), i.v. 55 mg/kg BW), and diabetes-treated with curcumin (DMCUR). The supplementation of curcumin was started at 10 days after STZ-injection. Then on the 12th week after STZ injection, iris blood perfusion and leukocyte adhesion at iris of each rat was measured by using laser Doppler and intravital fluorescent microscopy, respectively. Plasma glucose and HbA1c were also determined by using enzymatic and turbidimetric immunoinhibition methods, respectively. P47phox expression (marker of NOX2 enzyme activation), Txnip expression, and malondialdehyde (MDA) level at eye fundus were determined by Western Blot analysis and TBAR assay, respectively. The results showed that body weight and iris blood perfusion of DM and DMCUR were decreased significantly as compared to CON (P < 0.001), but plasma glucose and HbA1c of DM and DMCUR were increased significantly as compared to CON (P < 0.001). Interestingly, the leukocyte adhesion, p47phox expression, and MDA level in DM were increased significantly as compared to CON (P < 0.05), but decreased significantly when compared to DMCUR (P < 0.05). It is concluded that 300 mg/kgBW curcumin could ameliorate diabetic vascular inflammation by decreasing ROS overproduction, reducing leukocyte-endothelium interaction, and also inhibiting NOX2 activation. However, it could not significantly reduce blood glucose, Txnip expression, and increase iris blood perfusion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะเบาหวานทาให้มีการแสดงออกของไทโอรีดอกซินอินเตอแรคติงโปรตีน (Txnip) มากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ภาวะสมดุลของเซลล์เสียไป และการเพิ่มขึ้นของไทโอรีดอกซินอินเตอแรคติงโปรตีน ยังไปกระตุ้นให้มีการแสดงออกของแอดฮีชั่นโมเลกุล เช่น ไอแคมวัน (ICAM-1) เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ส่งผลให้มีการเกาะติดกันของเม็ดเลือดขาวและเอ็นโดทีเลียมมากขึ้นทาให้เกิดการอักเสบของหลอดเลือด และการที่มีเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวมาชุมนุมกันในบริเวณหลอดเลือดมาก ยังส่งผลไปกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยานอกซ์ทูเอนไซม์ (NOX2 enzyme) ของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว ทาให้มีการสร้างซุปเปอร์รอกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้หลอดเลือดถูกทาลายมากขึ้น มีรายงานมากมายพบว่าเคอร์คูมินมีฤทธิ์ต่อการต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระอีกทั้งยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ การทดลองนี้จึงสนใจศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของเคอร์คูมินในการป้องกันการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวกับเอ็นโดทีเลียม โดยศึกษาผ่านกลไกนอกซ์ทูเอนไซม์และการแสดงออกของไทโอรีดอกซินอินเตอแรคติงโปรตีน การทดลองนี้ใช้หนูวิสต้า (Wistar rat) เพศผู้ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม 1.กลุ่มควบคุม (CON) 2.กลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับเคอร์คูมิน (CONCUR) 3.กลุ่มเบาหวาน (DM) และ 4.กลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับเคอร์คูมิน (DMCUR) หลังจากเหนี่ยวนาให้เป็นเบาหวานเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ นาหนูมาทาการวัดอัตราการไหลเวียนของหลอดเลือดที่บริเวณม่านตาด้วยเครื่องเลเซอร์ดอปเปลอร์และการทาการศึกษาการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวกับเอ็นโดทีเลียมผ่านภายใต้กล้องฟลูออเรสเซนต์ เมื่อเสร็จการทดลองได้ทาการเก็บเลือดมาวัดระดับน้าตาลและฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี (HbA1c) และทาการเก็บลูกตามาศึกษาการแสดงออกของไทโอรีดอกซินอินเตอแรคติงโปรตีนและพีฟอร์ตี้เซเว่นฟอกซ์ (p47phox, มาร์กเกอร์ของนอกซ์ทูเอนไซม์) ด้วยวิธีเวสเทิร์นบลอท (Western blot) และวัดระดับมาลอนไดแอลดีไฮน์ (MDA, มาร์กเกอร์ของไลปิดเพอรอกซิเดชั่น) ด้วยวิธีทีบาร์แอสเส (TBAR assay) ผลการทดลองพบว่าน้าหนักและอัตราการไหลเวียนของหลอดเลือดที่บริเวณม่านตาในกลุ่มเบาหวานและกลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับเคอร์คูมินลดลงอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.001)แต่ระดับน้าตาลในเลือดและฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีในกลุ่มเบาหวานและกลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับเคอร์คูมินสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.001) และที่สาคัญพบว่าการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวกับเอ็นโดทีเลียม, ระดับมาลอนไดแอลดีไฮน์ และการแสดงออกของพีฟอร์ตี้เซเว่นฟอกซ์ในกลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับเคอร์คูมินลดลงอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มเบาหวาน (P<0.05) สรุปการทดลองครั้งนี้ได้ว่า เคอร์คูมินความเข้มข้น 300 มก./น้าหนักตัวกก.สามารถลดการเกิดกระบวนอักเสบของหลอดเลือดในภาวะเบาหวาน โดยลดการสร้างสารอนุมูลอิสระ ยับยั้งการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวกับเอ็นโดทีเลียม และยังลดการกระตุ้นนอกซ์ทูเอนไซม์ภายในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเคอร์คูมินไม่สามารถที่จะลดระดับน้าตาลและยับยั้งการแสดงออกของไทโอรีดอกซินอินเตอแรคติงโปรตีน รวมถึงยังไม่สามารถป้องกันการลดลงของการไหลเวียนเลือดในม่านตาได้
Share
COinS