Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุยีนทนแล้งโดยการเปรียบเทียบจีโนมข้าวและลักษณะสมบัติของยีนในพืชต้นแบบอะราบิดอปซิส
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.32
Abstract
Abiotic stresses, especially drought and salt stresses can affect plant growth and productivity. 'Kao Dawk Mali 105' ('KDML105') rice is one of the crops which has to face both drought and salt stresses as it is grown in rain-fed saline soil in the northeastern region of Thailand, where the irrigation is limited. CSSL104, a chromosome substitution line with 'KDML105' genetic background, was developed in order to improve drought tolerant ability of 'KDML105' rice by transferring the drought tolerant (DT)-QTL region from double haploid line, DH103. Photosynthesis parameters of CSSL104 and its parental lines, 'KDML105' and DH103, were investigated, when they were grown in normal and drought-stress conditions. Net photosynthesis rates of all lines were similar in normal condition. In drought stress, net photosynthesis rate of all lines was declined, but CSSL104 and DH103 rice had the significant higher photosynthetic rate than 'KDML105' rice under drought-stressed condition. Based on the SNPs comparison between CSSL104 and 'KDML105' rice and gene co-expression network analysis, nine genes were involved in photosynthesis and six genes from those genes were used to study in Arabidopsis mutant lines containing the mutation in the homologous genes of the predicted ones. The mutant lines containing the mutation in LOC_Os01g72950, LOC_Os07g37550, LOC_Os07g38300, and LOC_Os10g10170 showed better growth than wild type (WT) under drought stress. The expression of LOC_Os07g37550 and LOC_Os08g41460 in 'KDML105' was higher than the expression in CSSL104 and DH103 under drought stress. It supported the result of net photosynthesis that 'KDML105' was more susceptible to drought stress than CSSL104 and DH103. Therefore, it was proposed that these genes were involved in drought tolerant mechanism in CSSL104. The predicted drought tolerance genes from CSSL104, Ndh-O, Lhcb3, Rrf, Pgrl5-like, LOC_Os09g39390, Mrl1, together with LOC_Os01g68450, the predicted salt tolerance gene from CSSL16 were evaluated for salt tolerance involvement by using the Arabidopsis mutant lines containing the mutation in the homologous genes of the predicted ones. At1g65230 is orthologous to LOC_Os01g68450 gene in rice and at1g65230 Arabidopsis mutant performed the highest growth inhibition under salt stress condition when compared to other mutant lines. The revertant and ectopic expression lines with LOC_Os01g68450 gene show the higher growth parameters than the at1g65230 mutant under drought and salt stress. Moreover, the ectopic expression lines showed high net photosynthesis and pigments content under salt stress. These suggested that LOC_Os01g68450 gene has a function to maintain pigments contents under drought and salt stress leading to the photosynthesis adaptation during drought and salt stress.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเครียดจากภาวะทางกายภาพโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความแล้งและความเค็ม ส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตและผลิตผลของพืช ข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 เป็นข้าวที่ต้องเผชิญกับภาวะแล้งและภาวะเค็ม เนื่องจากเป็นข้าวที่ปลูกบนพื้นที่แห้งแล้งและดินเค็มทางภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากเป็นพื้นที่ที่การชลประทานไม่ทั่วถึง ข้าวสายพันธุ์ CSSL104 เป็นข้าวที่ได้รับการแทนที่บนบางส่วนของโครโมโซม (CSSLs) ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อให้ทนทานต่อสภาวะแล้ง โดยการแทนที่ชิ้นส่วน DT-QTL จากข้าวสายพันธุ์ DH103 ค่าการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของสายพันธุ์ CSSL104 และสายพันธุ์พ่อแม่ (ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 และ DH103) ถูกศึกษาเมื่อปลูกในภาวะปกติและภาวะแล้ง ค่าการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของทุกสายพันธุ์มีค่าเท่ากันในภาวะปกติ ในภาวะแล้งค่าการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของทุกสายพันธุ์ลดลง แต่ CSSL104 และ DH103 มีค่าการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงสูงกว่าข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายใต้ภาวะแล้ง อ้างอิงจากการเปรียบเทียบสนิปส์ระหว่าง CSSL104 กับข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 และการศึกษาเครือข่ายการแสดงของร่วมของยีน พบว่ามี 9 ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง และ 6 ยีนจากทั้งหมดถูกนำมาศึกษาในสายพันธุ์อะราบิดอปซิสดัดแปลงพันธุ์ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็น homologous ของยีนที่ถูกทำนายไว้ อะราบิดอปซิสดัดแปลงพันธุ์ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ใน LOC_Os01g72950, LOC_Os07g37550, LOC_Os07g38300 และ LOC_Os10g10170 สามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ดีกว่าสายพันธุ์ปกติภายใต้ภาวะแล้ง และการแสดงออกของยีน LOC_Os07g37550 และ LOC_Os08g41460 ในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิสูงกว่า CSSL104 และ DH103 ในภาวะแล้ง ซึ่งสนับสนุนผลการศึกษาค่าความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์แสงที่ว่า ข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 มีความสามารถในการทนแล้งต่ำกว่า CSSL104 และ DH103 โดยยีนที่กล่าวไปข้างต้นอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถในการทนแล้งของข้าวสายพันธุ์ CSSL104 ยีนทนแล้งที่ถูกทำนายไว้จาก CSSL104 คือ Ndh-O Lhcb3 Rrf Pgrl5-like LOC_Os09g39390 Mrl1 และ LOC_Os01g68450 ที่ถูกทำนายว่าเป็นยีนทนเค็มจาก CSSL16 ถูกนำมาประเมินความเกี่ยวข้องกับการทนเค็มในสายพันธุ์อะราบิดอปซิสดัดแปลงพันธุ์ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็น homologous ของยีนที่ถูกทำนายข้างต้น At1g65230 เป็น orthologous ของ LOC_Os01g68450 ในข้าว และอะราบิดอปซิสดัดแปลงพันธุ์ at1g65230 มีการถูกยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตสูงที่สุดภายใต้ภาวะเค็มเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์อะราบิดอปซิสดัดแปลงพันธุ์อื่นๆ สายพันธุ์ revertant และ ectopic expression แสดงค่าการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงและปริมาณรงควัตุสูงภายใต้ภาวะเค็ม ผลเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีน LOC_Os01g68450 มีการทำงานเกี่ยวกับการรักษาปริมาณรงควัตุภายใต้ภาวะแล้งและภาวะเค็ม ซึ่งนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงเมื่อได้รับภาวะแล้งและภาวะเค็ม
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.