Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาของการดื้อยาของเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลที่แยกได้จากสุกร เนื้อสุกร และคนในเขตจังหวัดชายแดนประเทศไทยและประเทศลาว
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.460
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to monitor the prevalence of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) among Escherichia coli isolated from pigs, pork and humans in Thailand-Laos border areas, characterize AMR of E. coli isolated from pigs, pork and humans in Thailand-Laos border areas, and compare the resistance to last-line antimicrobials of E. coli and Salmonella isolated from pigs and pork in Thailand-Laos and Thai-Cambodia border areas. Three study projects were conducted. Project 1 demonstrated the results of phenotypic and genotypic monitoring of AMR in E. coli in pigs, pork, and humans in Thailand and Lao PDR border provinces. A total of 847 E. coli isolates were obtained from pigs, pig carcasses, pork, and humans in Thailand and Lao PDR border provinces. Most isolates (67%) were multidrug resistance (MDR). Class 1 integrons carrying aadA1 gene cassette array were most observed (37.2%). The low percentage of ESBL-producing E. coli was observed in Thailand (3.4%) and Lao PDR (3.2%). The ESBLs genes found were blaCTX-M14, blaCTX-M27, and blaCTX-M55, of which blaCTX-M55 was the most common (58.6%). Amino acid substitutions, Ser-83-Leu and Asp-87-Asn were predominant in GyrA of ciprofloxacin resistant isolates. Plasmid-mediated quinolone resistance genes, qnrA and qnrB, was identified at low rate (0.1% each) but at higher rate for qnrS (23%). Class 1 integrons carrying aadA1 from pigs (n = 1) and ESBL genes (blaCTX-M55 and blaCTX-M14) from pigs (n = 2), pork (n = 1), and humans (n = 7) were located on conjugative plasmids. Most plasmid (29.3%) were in IncF group. Project 2 described colistin resistance and plasmid-mediated mcr genes in E. coli and Salmonella isolated from pigs, pig carcass and pork in Thailand, Lao PDR, and Cambodia border provinces. A total of 1,619 E. coli and Salmonella isolates from pigs, pig carcasses, and pork were obtained. Colistin resistance was more common in E. coli (8%) than Salmonella (1%) and the highest resistance rate was found in Cambodia (10.1%). Colistin-resistance genes mcr-1, mcr-3 and mcr-5 were identified, of which mcr-1 and mcr-3 were predominant. The E. coli and Salmonella isolates (n=7) contained mcr-1 or mcr-3 associated with IncF and/or IncI conjugative plasmids. The mcr-positive Salmonella from Thailand and Cambodia were categorized into two clusters. None of meropenem-resistant isolates were detected. Project 3 investigated the genomic characteristics of AMR in seven mcr-carrying ESBL producing E. coli from two pigs (TH2 and TH3) and two humans (TH8 and TH9) in Thailand, and three pigs from Lao PDR (LA1, LA2, and LA3) by Whole Genome Sequencing analysis. Four different sequence types/serotypes were found, including ST6833/H20 (TH2 and TH3), ST48/O160:H40 (TH8 and TH9), ST5708/H45 (LA1), and ST10562/O148:H30 (LA2 and LA3). The point mutation Ser-31-Thr in PmrA and His-2-Arg in PmrB were identified in all isolates (colistin MIC=4-8 µg/mL). LA1 contained up to five point mutations in PmrB (colistin MIC=8 µg/mL). All mcr-1.1 resided in ISApl1-mcr-1-pap2 region, whereas all mcr-3.1 located in TnAs2-mcr-3.1-dgkA-ISKpn40 element. Colocalization of mcr-3.1 and blaCTX-M55 on the same plasmids were detected in TH2, TH3, TH8, TH9, and LA1. All plasmids concurrently carry other resistance genes, including cml, qnrS1, and tmrB. The co-transmission of blaCTX-M55 and mcr-3.1 genes was found in LA1 under the selective pressure of either ampicillin or colistin. Only blaCTX-M55 could be transferred in TH8 and TH9, although the blaCTX-M55 was co-localized on the same plasmid with mcr-3.1. All E. coli isolates contained at least one virulence gene. In conclusion, our findings demonstrated the high prevalence of MDR E. coli and Salmonella and the circulation of their AMR determinants among these areas. Resistance to last line antibiotics, in particular new generation cephalosporins and colistin distributes in E. coli and Salmonella from pigs, pork and humans along Thailand, Lao PDR, and Cambodia. To contain AMR, the comprehensive collaborations based on One Health at nation, regional and global level is required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของการดื้อยาและ การศึกษาคุณลักษณะการดื้อยาของเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล ที่แยกได้จากสุกร เนื้อสุกร และคนในเขตพื้นที่ชายแดนประเทศไทยและประเทศลาว และเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะในกลุ่มยาทางเลือกสุดท้ายของเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล และซัลโมเนลลาที่แยกได้จากสุกร และเนื้อสุกร ในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนไทย-ลาว และเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนไทยกัมพูชา การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 3 โครงการวิจัย ได้แก่ โครงการวิจัยที่ 1 การศึกษาลักษณะปรากฏของการดื้อยาและการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของการดื้อยาในเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลที่แยกได้จากสุกร เนื้อสุกร และคนในเขตพื้นที่ชายแดนประเทศไทยและประเทศลาว จากจำนวนเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลทั้งสิ้น 847 เชื้อ เป็นเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลที่แยกได้จากสุกร ซากสุกร เนื้อสุกร และคนในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนประเทศไทยและประเทศลาว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 67 มีการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน Class 1 integrons ที่มี gene cassette array ชนิด aadA1 (37.2%) พบมากที่สุด การศึกษา ESBL พบว่า เอสเชอริเชีย โคไลที่สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ ESBL ตรวจพบในอัตราส่วนที่ต่ำทั้งในเชื้อจากประเทศไทย (3.4%) และประเทศลาว (3.2%) ยีน ESBL ที่ถูกตรวจพบ ได้แก่ blaCTX-M14 blaCTX-M27 และ blaCTX-M55 โดยพบว่า blaCTX-M55 เป็นยีนที่ตรวจพบมากที่สุด (58.6%) การเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนที่ตำแหน่ง Ser-83-Leu และ Asp-87-Asn บนโปรตีน GyrA ถูกพบมากที่สุดในเชื้อที่มีการดื้อต่อยา ciprofloxacin ยีนบนพลาสมิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยากลุ่ม quinolone ชนิด qnrA และ qnrB ถูกพบในสัดส่วนที่ต่ำ ร้อยละ 0.1% แต่ยีน qnrS ถูกพบในสัดส่วนที่สูง ร้อยละ 23 ของเชื้อทั้งหมด ผลการศึกษา Class 1 integrons ที่มียีน aadA1 ที่แยกได้จากสุกร (จำนวน 1 เชื้อ) และยีน ESBL (blaCTX-M55 และ blaCTX-M14) จากสุกร (จำนวน 2 เชื้อ) เนื้อสุกร (จำนวน 1 เชื้อ) และคน (จำนวน 7 เชื้อ) อยู่บนพลาสมิดชนิด conjugative plasmids นอกจากนี้พลาสมิดส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 29.3 เป็นพลาสมิดในกลุ่ม IncF โครงการวิจัยที่ 2 ศึกษาการดื้อต่อยา colistin และยีน mcr ในเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล และซัลโมเนลลาที่แยกได้จากสุกร ซากสุกร และเนื้อสุกรบริเวณเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนไทย-ลาว และเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชา จากจำนวนเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลและและซัลโมเนลลาทั้งสิ้น 1619 เชื้อ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการดื้อต่อยา colistin ถูกพบในเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล (8%) มากกว่าซัลโมเนลลา (1%) โดยพบอัตราการดื้อต่อ colistinมากที่สุดในเชื้อจากประเทศกัมพูชา ร้อยละ 10.1 ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยา colistin ที่พบได้แก่ mcr-1 mcr-3 และ mcr-5 โดยยีน mcr-1 และ mcr-3 พบมากที่สุด พบยีน mcr-1 หรือ mcr-3 ในเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล และซัลโมเนลลา จำนวน 7 เชื้อ อยู่บนพลาสมิดชนิด conjugative plasmids ในกลุ่ม IncF และ/หรือ IncI ซัลโมเนลลาที่มียีน mcr จากประเทศไทยและประเทศกัมพูชาถูกจัดลักษณะได้ใน 2 กลุ่ม ไม่พบการดื้อต่อยา meropenem ในเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล และซัลโมเนลลาในการศึกษานี้ โครงการวิจัยที่ 3 ศึกษาลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาของการดื้อยาในเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL และมียีน mcr จำนวน 7 เชื้อ ประกอบด้วย เอสเชอริเชีย โคไลที่แยกได้จากสุกรจำนวน 2 เชื้อ (TH2 และ TH3) และคนจำนวน 2 เชื้อ (TH8 และ TH9) ในประเทศไทย และจากสุกรในเขตพื้นที่ประเทศลาว จำนวน 3 เชื้อ (LA1 LA2 และ LA3) โดยใช้เทคนิคการหาลำดับเบสของสารพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด (WGS) จากการศึกษาพบ sequence types/serotypes จำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ST6833/H20 (TH2 และ TH3) ST48/O160:H40 (TH8 และ TH9) ST5708/H45 (LA1) และ ST10562/O148:H30 (LA2 และ LA3) ทุกเชื้อ มี point mutation ที่ตำแหน่ง Ser-31-Thr บน PmrA และ His-2-Arg บน PmrB (colistin MIC=4-8 µg/mL) นอกจากนี้ LA1 มี point mutation 5 ตำแหน่งบน PmrB (colistin MIC=8 µg/mL) ตรวจพบยีน mcr-1.1 ทั้งหมดมีโครงสร้างชนิด ISApl1-mcr-1-pap2 ในขณะที่ mcr-3.1 ทั้งหมดมี core segment: ∆TnAs2-mcr-3.1-dgkA-ISKpn40 ตรวจพบ mcr-3.1 และ blaCTX-M55 อยู่บนพลาสมิดเดียวกันในเชื้อ TH2 TH3 TH8 TH9 และ LA1 และพบการปรากฏร่วมของยีนดื้อยาหลายชนิด (cml qnrS1 และ tmrB) บนพลาสมิดนี้ พบการถ่ายทอดร่วม-ของยีน blaCTX-M55 และ mcr-3.1 ใน LA1 ภายใต้คัดเลือกด้วยการใช้ยา ampicillin หรือ colistin แต่พบการส่งผ่านยีนดื้อยาเฉพาะ blaCTX-M55 ใน TH8 และ TH9 แม้ว่า blaCTX-M55 อยู่บนพลาสมิดเดียวกันกับยีน mcr-3.1 ตรวจพบ virulence gene อย่างน้อย 1 ชนิดในเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลทุกตัวอย่าง โดยสรุปจากผลการศึกษานี้พบเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลและซัลโมเนลลาที่มีการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน ในอัตราสูงและพบการหมุนเวียนของยีนดื้อยาเกิดขึ้นในบริเวณที่ศึกษา พบการดื้อยาในกลุ่มยาทางเลือกสุดท้ายโดยเฉพาะ new generation cephalosporins และ colistin ในเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลและซัลโมเนลลา ที่แยกได้จากสุกร เนื้อสุกร และคนในบริเวณประเทศไทย ประเทศลาว และประเทศกัมพูชา ดังนั้นการควบคุมการดื้อยาจำเป็นต้องมีความร่วมมือจากทุกภาคส่วนภายใต้แนวความคิดสุขภาพเป็นหนึ่งเดียว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.