Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficiency of relative humidity reduction in the bathroom by using hot air generated by Thermoelectric modules
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1218
Abstract
The objective of this research is to evaluate the relative efficiency and cost-effectiveness of dehumidifying a residential bathroom comparing the use of a thermoelectric device and a conventional heater which generates hot air output at 65deg. C. The research is divided into 3 parts. Frist, to find the relationship between the temperature of the hot air output and the dehumidifying rate inside the bathroom. This is to derive the air ventilation rate and steady state temperature in the bathroom. Second, to compare the relative humidity between interior and exterior of the bathroom in the case of not using hot air to reduce humidity and the case of that has reduced humidity by using hot air from the thermoelectric kit. Third, to study the impact of air exchange rates on the humidity change in the bathroom. When comparing the energy consumption with the thermoelectric test kit (15,000 Baht investment). It was found that the 440 watts system can help reduce the relative humidity from 90.5% to 55%, using ventilation fan rated at 54 cubic metres per minute, equivalent to 9.25 ACH (Air Change per Hour), while the conventional heater set consumed 1,280 watts to achieve the same level of dehumidification. It is apparent that the thermoelectric device can save power consumption by 6.57 Baht per year and it can recover the initial investment in 2.47 years, leading to the conclusion that using the thermoelectric device in conjunction with a suitable ventilation rate has a potential to achieve efficient dehumidification of a residential bathroom while offering feasible investment compared with a conventional heater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพ การลดความชื้นในห้องน้ำที่พักอาศัย โดยการหาค่าความคุ้มทุนและการประหยัดพลังงาน ของอุปกรณ์เทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกเทียบกับชุดทำความร้อนทั่วไป ที่มีอุณหภูมิลมร้อน 65 องศาเซลเซียส การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน การทดลองส่วนที่หนึ่ง เป็นการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิของลมร้อนที่ออกมา และอัตราการไล่ความชื้นภายในห้องน้ำ เพื่อนำมาคำนวณหาค่าการระบายของอากาศของระบบพัดลมระบายอากาศและอุณหภูมิภายในห้องน้ำ การทดลองส่วนที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ของภายในและภายนอกห้องน้ำที่ไม่ใช้ลมร้อนเพื่อลดความชื้นกับห้องน้ำที่มีการลดความชื้นโดยการนำลมร้อนมาจากชุดอุปกรณ์ เทอร์โมอิเล็กทริก การทดลองส่วนที่สาม ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศ ต่ออัตราส่วนความชื้นภายในห้องน้ำ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าการใช้พลังงานกับชุดทดลองของฮีตเตอร์ พบว่า 440 วัตต์ ในขณะที่ชุดฮีตเตอร์ใช้พลังงาน 1,280 วัตต์ โดยที่ใช้ชุดอุปกรณ์ทดลอง จะทำให้ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในห้องน้ำลดลงจาก 90.5 % เป็น 55% ซึ่งใช้พัดลมระบายอากาศขนาด 54 ลูกบาศก์ฟุตต่อนาที สามารถทำให้เกิดการระบายอากาศที่ 9.25 ACH (Air Changes per hour) โดยต้นทุนของชุดอุปกรณ์เทอร์โมอิเล็กทริก เป็นจำนวนเงิน 15,000 บาท ซึ่งช่วยประหยัดค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าคิดเป็นเงิน 6,057 บาทต่อปี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องทำความร้อนทั่วไป (ฮีตเตอร์) พบว่าระยะเวลาคืนทุนของชุดอุปกรณ์ทดลองเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกคือ 2.47 ปี ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่า การใช้ชุดเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริก ร่วมกับพัดลมระบายอากาศ มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการลดความชื้นในห้องน้ำของอาคารที่พักอาศัย และยังส่งเสริมการประหยัดพลังงานให้กับอาคารได้อีกทางหนึ่ง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ชุดทำความร้อนทั่วไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.