Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Emotional response to color and wall decoration of pediatric ward
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1214
Abstract
ในช่วงปีที่ผ่านมาแผนกกุมารเวชกรรมในธุรกิจโรงพยาบาลเอกชนมีการขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องทางด้านการออกแบบ สีและลวดลายตกแต่งบนผนังในห้องพักผู้ป่วยเด็กเป็นเทคนิคหนึ่งที่สามารถสร้างบรรยากาศที่ดี มีผลต่อผู้ปกครองในการตัดสินใจแทนบุตร หลานเข้ารับการรักษาและพักฟื้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของคุณลักษณะสี และลวดลายตกแต่งผนังที่แตกต่างกันภายในสภาพแวดล้อมห้องพักผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีต่ออารมณ์ของผู้ปกครอง โดยที่งานวิจัยนี้มีผู้ปกครองที่มีบุตร หลานเข้าร่วมทดสอบทั้งหมด 64 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบได้ทำการให้คะแนนในการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ของตนเองต่อภาพจำลองของห้องพักผู้ป่วยเด็ก ด้วยมีสีที่แตกต่างกัน 4 สี และผนังที่แตกต่างกัน 2 ผนัง ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การมีสีและลวดลายตกแต่งในสภาพแวดล้อมนั้นส่งผลดีกับสภาพแวดล้อมห้องพักผู้ป่วยเด็ก คุณลักษณะสี และลวดลายตกแต่งผนังที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่ออารมณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ความรู้สึกด้านสภาพอารมณ์ ผนังตกแต่งลวดลายธรรมชาติโทนสีฟ้า (WDNC) ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจมากที่สุด สำหรับความรู้สึกด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ผนังตกแต่งลวดลายธรรมชาติโทนสีฟ้า (WDNC) และผนังสีฟ้า (WCC) ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจมากที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าคุณลักษณะของสี และลวดลายตกแต่งผนังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมห้องพักผู้ป่วยเด็ก มีส่วนสร้างอารมณ์ในเชิงบวก จูงใจผู้ปกครองตัดสินใจแทนผู้ป่วยเด็กเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล สำหรับการต่อยอดด้านการศึกษาในอนาคต ควรพิจารณาปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมด้านอื่น เช่น ปัจจัยด้านแสงสว่างร่วมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, the pediatric division in private hospital business continues to expand of the design. Color and decorative pattern on the walls of pediatric ward is one techniques that helps create a good atmosphere and affect decision making process on hospital admission of their child. This research aims to study the influence of color characteristics and different decorative wall patterns in the environment of the pediatric ward on emotion of parents. A total of 64 parents with small child participated in the study. Resume participants rated their emotional response toward simulated pictures of pediatric ward with 4 different colors and 2 walls. Results from the research indicate that the presence of colors and decorative patterns in the environment created positive effect on the environment of the children's patient room. The characteristics of colors and the different decorative patterns of the walls have a statistically significant effect on the mood (p<0.05). The decorated wall in natural pattern with the blue color tone (WDNC) provide the best to satisfaction in emotional state. For the feeling of the environmental state. The decorated wall in natural pattern with the blue color tone (WDNC) and the blue wall (WCC) effect the most satisfaction. This research, therefore, can be concluded that the color characteristics and the decorative pattern of the wall in the pediatric ward can help motivate to parents in deciding to allow their pediatric to be hospitalized. For further research, other environmental factors such as lighting factors should be taken into consideration.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.