Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of art activities to create aesthetic experience for elementary children with visual impairment
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อินทิรา พรมพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1209
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางและพัฒนากิจกรรมศิลปะเพื่อสร้างประสบการณ์สุนทรียะสำหรับเด็กประถมศึกษาที่บกพร่องทางการเห็น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ เด็กประถมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเห็นในโรงเรียนเฉพาะทาง ใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจงเพื่อให้ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 6 คน ช่วงอายุ 6-12 ปี จากโรงเรียนสอนตาบอดกรุงเทพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์การจัดกิจกรรมศิลปะสำหรับเด็กที่บกพร่องทางการเห็น 2) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมศิลปะที่สร้างประสบการณ์สุนทรียะ 3) รายการตรวจสอบประสบการณ์เดิมก่อนการทำกิจกรรม 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เรียนหลังจากทำกิจกรรม และ 5) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมขณะทำกิจกรรมศิลปะ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ค่าเฉลี่ย และร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กิจกรรมศิลปะเพื่อสร้างประสบการณ์สุนทรียะสำหรับเด็กประถมศึกษาที่บกพร่องทางการเห็นที่พัฒนาขึ้นมี 4 องค์ประกอบ (MATA) ดังนี้ 1) พหุประสาทสัมผัส (M: Mutiple Sensories) เป็นการใช้พหุประสาทสัมผัสในการทำกิจกรรม 2) วิธีการสอนเชิงสุนทรียะ (A: Aesthetical Teaching) เป็นวิธีการสอนโดยสร้างประสบการณ์ตรง ส่งเสริมให้เด็กได้เรียนรู้ความเหมือนจริงจากวัตถุจริง เรียนรู้เทคนิคทางศิลปะของศิลปิน และเน้นความสนุกสนาน 3) สื่อ และวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่มีผิวสัมผัส (T: Tactile Media) เป็นการใช้สื่อ และวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่เน้นการสัมผัส รวมถึงส่งเสริมการได้ยิน และการดมกลิ่น และ 4) การวัด และประเมินผล (A: Assessment) เป็นการวัดและประเมินผลประสบการณ์สุนทรียะด้วยการสังเกตและการสอบถาม เมื่อนำกิจกรรมฯไปใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสบการณ์สุนทรียะของนักเรียนอยู่ระดับที่ 2 ความงามและความจริง และประสบการณ์สุนทรียะขั้นสูงสุดที่นักเรียนทำได้ คือ ระดับที่ 3 การแสดงออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to critically examine the guidelines for art education of elementary school children with visual impairment and to develop art activities that stimulate aesthetic experiences in this target group. The sample consisted of six participants aged six to twelve who were selected at random from The Bangkok School for the Blind by an appropriate sampling process. The data utilized in this research stem from 1) an interview form for art activities for children with visual impairment, 2) four existing guidelines to organize artistic activities aimed at promoting aesthetic experiences, 3) a checklist of students' past experiences prior to the activity, 4) an interview form for students after the activity and 5) an observation form that captures the children's behavior while participating in the art activities. The collected data were analyzed and, where applicable, the statistical measures of mean, percentage and standard deviation were determined. The findings show that the proposed art activities stimulate central components of aesthetic experience in accordance with the children's abilities; in this respect, five aspects (MATA) of the research are of particular importance: 1) M: Multi sensories; the used approach was muti-sensory, incorporating touching, hearing and smelling, 2) A: Aesthetical Teaching; it centered around direct experience, teaching artistic techniques from the joyful interaction with real objects 3) T: Tactile Media; it adapted tactile material and the media which suitable for listening and smelling, and 4) A: Assessment; it included an evaluation of the children's aesthetic experience by observation and interrogation. By segmenting this evaluation into distinct levels, it was discovered that the average aesthetic experience of the elementary school children with visual impairment reached the second level, defined by the appreciation of beauty and realism. Furthermore, the art activities proposed in this study allowed some of the participants to reach the third level of aesthetic experience, characterized by artistic expressiveness.
Included in
Art Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.