Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of community energy management system for Mae Hong son district
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1113
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการจัดการพลังงานแบบกระจายศูนย์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบไมโครกริดอำเภอเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอน การออกแบบการจัดการพลังงานนี้มีแรงจูงใจเพื่อแก้ปัญหาความเชื่อถือได้ต่ำที่เกิดจากไฟฟ้าดับบ่อยครั้งอันเนื่องมาจากภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ แม้ว่าจะมีแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานน้ำขนาดเล็กและโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่เพียงพอต่อการจ่ายโหลดในพื้นที่ในหลายช่วงเวลาตลอดทั้งปี ระบบการจัดการพลังงานสำหรับชุมชนที่นำเสนอนี้จะใช้วิธีการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดผ่านแบบจำลองโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มแบบผสม ร่วมกับข้อมูลการพยากรณ์หนึ่งวันล่วงหน้าของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้า กำลังผลิตจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ และปริมาณน้ำไหลเข้าเขื่อน เป็นข้อมูลป้อนเข้า โดยพิจารณาในสองภาวะการทำงาน ในภาวะเชื่อมต่อกับระบบไฟฟ้าหลัก กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าและปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกโดยรวมมีค่าต่ำที่สุด ร่วมกับการเตรียมพร้อมสำหรับการเปลี่ยนผ่านอย่างราบรื่นไปสู่ภาวะแยกโดดด้วยการสำรองปริมาณน้ำในอ่างเก็บน้ำและการควบคุมการไหลของกำลังไฟฟ้าผ่านสายส่งเชื่อมโยง ส่วนในภาวะแยกโดดจะจัดการพลังงานที่ได้สำรองไว้ในช่วงภาวะเชื่อมต่อระบบไฟฟ้าหลัก เพื่อให้ระบบไฟฟ้าเลี้ยงตัวเองได้ตามระยะเวลาที่ต้องการ โดยพิจารณาทั้งการสำรองกำลังไฟฟ้าและแบบจำลองการตอบสนองด้านโหลด ผลการจำลองแบบระยะเวลาหนึ่งสัปดาห์ เมื่อเทียบกับกรณีฐานซึ่งเป็นการจัดการพลังงานแบบเดิมภายใต้ข้อมูลการจ่ายไฟฟ้าในปี พ.ศ. 2557 ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการจัดการพลังงานที่นำเสนอสามารถเปลี่ยนจากเดิมที่มีต้นทุนการจัดหาไฟฟ้าที่ 52,884 บาท เป็นรายได้จากการขายไฟฟ้าส่วนเกินที่ 287,456 บาท การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมีค่าลดลงได้ร้อยละ 62 ของกรณีฐาน และช่วงเวลาที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดไฟฟ้าดับมีค่าลดลงจาก 78 ชั่วโมง เหลือ 16 ชั่วโมง จากตัวอย่างกรณีศึกษาในช่วงฤดูแล้ง ส่วนในภาวะแยกโดด จากผลการจำลองที่ระบุระยะเวลาแยกโดดต่าง ๆ กัน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการจัดสรรการใช้พลังงานจากแหล่งผลิตต่าง ๆ อย่างเหมาะสมและสามารถแยกโดดได้เป็นระยะเวลาตามที่กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a decentralized dispatch strategy suitable to microgrid in Mae Hong Son (MHS) district. The design of MHS microgrid is motivated by the fact that MHS is a remote area in Thailand where it has been facing with power system's service interruption several times a year, due to natural disasters. Nonetheless, there are renewable energy resources such as mini-hydro and solar power plants inside the area that can sufficiently supply local electricity demand most of the times throughout the year. Here, Community Energy Management System (CEMS) framework is formulated using Mixed-integer Linear Programming (MILP) with day-ahead forecasting of load, solar power, and incoming water as inputs, and considering two modes of operation. In grid-connected mode, the objective is to minimize the combined total economic and emission costs, while preparing for smooth transition to islanding mode with water reserve and tie-line flow regulation. In islanding mode, CEMS will manage reserved energy being stored during grid-connected to make the microgrid meet the specified islanding duration, considering both power reserve and demand response models. The simulated test results for one week, comparing to base case historical data in 2014, reveal that CEMS can help turns the operating cost of 52,884 THB to 287,456 THB in revenue (from surplus exporting energy), while greenhouse gas emission reduces to 62 % of base case, and risk duration reduces from 78 to 16 hours, for grid-connected mode of operation in an example case during dry season. Additionally, in islanding mode, simulated cases of various expected islanding durations confirm that CEMS can dispatch resource properly and achieve all targeted islanding durations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.