Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral creative music research: Chaiwattanaram suite
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1204
Abstract
วิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภูมิหลังทางประวัติศาสตร์และมูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องของวัดไชยวัฒนาราม จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา และเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์ เพลงชุดไชยวัฒนาราม ผู้วิจัยศึกษาข้อมูลทางด้านเอกสาร ลงพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม เก็บข้อมูลสัมภาษณ์จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและกำหนดโครงสร้างของบทเพลงและสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมเด็จพระเจ้าปราสาททองสถาปนาวัดไชยวัฒนารามเพื่อถวายเป็นพระราชกุศลแก่พระราชมารดาที่ทรงกระทำขึ้นจากพระราชศรัทธาในบวรพระพุทธศาสนาและการแสดงออกซึ่งพระราชอำนาจอย่างยิ่งใหญ่สมพระเกียรติยศ มีมูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องแสดงเรื่องราวพุทธประวัติเหตุการณ์ตอนประสูติ ตรัสรู้ และปรินิพพาน และมีชุมชนชาติพันธุ์สำคัญจากบันทึกทางประวัติศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ชุมชนชาวจีนและชุมชนชาวจามตั้งบ้านเรือนอยู่บริเวณปากคลองขุนละครไชยหรือคลองตะเคียนและบริเวณคลองคูจาม สิ่งเหล่านี้จึงเป็นแรงบันดาลใจนำไปสู่การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์ประกอบด้วย 5 เพลงหลัก 6 เพลงย่อย 1. เพลงไชยวัฒนารามบูชิต 2. เพลงมิตรวัฒนา มี 4 เพลงย่อย เพลงป่วงเซียงบ้านจีน เพลงตลาดงิ้ว เพลงแขกจาม และเพลง ประท่าคูจาม 3. เพลงพุทธศิลป์ มี 2 เพลงย่อย เพลงพกาพรหมและเพลงพระธาตุ 4. เพลงบดินทร์ปราสาททอง และ 5. เพลงเรืองรองวัฒนาราม โดยใช้หลักและทฤษฎีทางดุริยางคศิลป์ไทยและการใช้ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในการสร้างสรรค์ทำนองขึ้นใหม่ ผู้วิจัยใช้การตั้งชื่อเพลงตามหลักการตั้งชื่อเพลงของครูมนตรี ตราโมท ในการตั้งชื่อตามเหตุและสิ่งซึ่งเป็นอนุสรณ์ กำหนดใช้วงปี่พาทย์บรรเลงเป็นหลักและปรับการประสมวงดนตรีโดยใช้เครื่องดนตรีที่สามารถสร้างสำเนียงเสียงเพื่ออรรถรสของบทเพลง ผู้วิจัยสร้างสรรค์เพลงชุดนี้เพื่อสะท้อนความเจริญรุ่งเรืองของวัดไชยวัฒนารามและเพื่อเป็นสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ให้แก่จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยาอันจะเป็นประโยชน์สืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to study the historical background of Chaiwatthanaram Temple in order to compose a Thai music repertoire, "The Chaiwatthanaram Suite." The author collected the data by studying document and conducting in-depth interview with historical and musical expert. The data was analyzed and led to the design of a structure of a musical composition. The author discovered that King Prasat Thong established Chaiwatthanaram Temple as a royal merit-making for his mother based on the grounds of The Buddha's Story. The Chams and the Chinese situated in the neighboring area. The result of the research inspired the author to compose 5 major songs and 6 different minor songs: 1)"Chai Watthanaram Buchit" (The Worship of Wat Chaiwatthanaram); 2)"Mitr Watthana" (Ethnic Communities of Watthana) which consisted of 4 minor songs--"Puang Xiang Baan Chin" (Puang Xiang, The Chinese Family), "Talat Ngiw" (The Chinese Opera Market), "Khaek Cham" (The People of Chams), "Pratha Khu Cham" (The Other Side of Chams' Canal); 3)"Buddha Silapa" (The Art of Buddha) including 2 minor song-- "Phaka Phrom" (Paka Phrom, The Maha Brahma), "Phra That" (The Buddha's Relics); 4)"Bodin Prasat Thong" (King Prasat Thong); and 5)"Rueang Rong Watthanaram" (The Prosperity of Watthanaram). The title of the song were named by adopting the principle of Montri Tramote after the reminiscence of important events. This Composition is mainly composed for the Piphat ensemble and other musical instrument are included to present dialect melody of the composition Therefore, the author has constituted this Thai music repertoire so that it could be served as the epitome of Public Relations for Wat Chaiwatthanaram Temple which reflects the great flourish in cultural prosperity, not solely for the reputation of the temple alone but also for Phra Nakhon Sri Ayutthaya Province to gain further public recognition unceasingly.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.